Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter
Red Deer Advocate - News
TEXT
  • letter
  • print
  • follow

Central Alberta civic election results


Another round of civic elections are in the books for communities across Alberta.

There was no shortage of surprises and shakeups on Monday night, as thousands of Central Albertans headed to the polls.

Below is a list of updated civic election results from across Central Alberta.


City of Red Deer

Mayor results

FLEWWELLING, Morris — 8,100 (elected)

PENKO, Hilary — 6,219

City of Red Deer councillor results:

(elect eight)

VEER, Tara — 10,311 (elected)

JEFFERIES, Cindy — 9,278 (elected)

WYNTJES, Dianne — 7,783 (elected)

STEPHAN, Chris — 7,783 (elected)

MULDER, Lynne — 6,857 (elected)

BUCHANAN, S. H. (Buck) — 6,800 (elected)

WONG, Frank — 6,733 (elected)

HARRIS, Paul — 6,449 (elected)

PARKS, Gail Marie — 5,902

ROPCHAN, TerryLee — 4,962

CHILIBECK, Jason — 4,838

DAWSON, Jeffrey — 4,202

WATTERS, Jim — 4,004

YZERMAN, Calvin — 3,538

TORGERSON, Clarence — 2,944

CHAPIN, Matt — 1,625

*Eligible voters in City of Red Deer - 59,942


Red Deer County

Mayor results:

Jim Wood — 2,116

Stan Bell — 1,217

Debra Hanna — 1,145

Councillor results:

Division 1

Philip Massier — 390

John Perry — 341

Philip Reay — 244

Division 2

Don Nesbitt — 234

Wade Martens — 220

Donel Bryck — 169

Jean Bota-Kuntz — 46

Division 3

Penny Archibald — 362

Doug Malsbury — 220

Division 4

David Hoar — 528

Bruce Stigings — 270

Division 5

Jim Lougheed — 336

Richard Lorenz — 343

Rod English — 340

Division 6

George Gehrke — 249

Gea Phagoo — 185


Office of public school trustee Red Deer Public School District No. 104

(elect seven)

STUEBING, Bill — 6,583

MANNING, Bev — 6,089

MACAULAY, Dianne — 4,756

LEE, Lawrence — 4,680

CHRISTIE, Bill — 4,513

LEMKE, Dick — 4,058

PEACOCKE, Cathy — 3,836

JOHNSTON, Lisa — 3,633

KRUGER, Lianne — 3,418

JOHNSTON, Kaliana — 3,179

CHAPIN, Matt — 2,439


Office of Catholic School Trustee Red Deer Regional Division No. 39

(elect five)

LAGRANGE, Adriana — 2,236

PELLETIER, Guy — 2,164

HALTER, Elaine — 2,042

WATSON, Anne Marie — 2,014

BOUCHARD, David F. — 1,979

MOORE, Christine — 1,937

ROLHEISER, Duane — 1,748


Office of Catholic School Trustee QE2 Ward (Innisfail-Bowden-Olds-Didsbury

(elect one))

MACKAY, Diane J. — 271

SCHABER, Tanya — 162


City of Lacombe

Mayor results:

Steve Christie — 1,732 (elected)

Bill McQuesten — 1,144

Council results:

(elect six)

Peter John Bouwsema — 1,805 (elected)

Outi Kite — 1,623 (elected)

Ian Foster — 1,610 (elected)

Rueben Konnik — 1,557 (elected)

Wayne Rempel — 1,544 (elected)

Grant Creasey — 1,519 (elected)

Joanne Boruck — 1,463

Nik Williing — 1,389

Don Parent — 1,184


Lacombe County

Council results:

(elect one in each of seven divisions)

Division 1

Rod McDermand — 163 (elected)

Hunter Warfard — 147

Division 2

Brenda Knight — 213 (elected)

Tony Jeglum — 190

Wes Shackleton — 179

Division 3

Doug Sproule — 196 (elected)

Cliff Soper — 184

Louis Cuthbertson — 25

Division 4

Paula Law — 180 (elected)

Martin Sherrer — 61

June Lundie — 51

Cheryl Smythe — 36

Division 5

*Ken Wigmore — 206 (elected)

Kelly McCullough — 43

Division 6

Keith Leroy Stephenson (acclaimed)

Division 7

Dana Kreil — 145 (elected)

Keith Pregoda — 114


Town of Innisfail

(unofficial results)

Mayor results:

Jim Romane — 926 (elected)

Patt Churchill — 872

Council results:

(elect six)

Mark Kemball — 1,406 (elected)

Jason Heistad — 1,339 (elected)

Brian Spiller — 1,111 (elected)

Derek Baird — 917 (elected)

Heather Taylor — 880 (elected)

Tracey Walker — 852 (elected)

Sarah Strauss — 724

Barbara Dixon — 696

Jack Zenert — 334

Marcel Keays — 205

*Total number of voters: 1,851

*Total eligible voters: 6,123

• Percentage of eligible voters that voted: 30.2 per cent


Town of Olds

(unofficial results)

Mayor results:

Judy Dahl (acclaimed)

Council results:

(elect six)

Mary Jane Harper — 1,098 (elected)

Harvey Walsh — 1,053 (elected)

Arvin Bull — 919 (elected)

Murray Ball — 879 (elected)

Wade Bearchell — 877 (elected)

Debra Bennett — 851 (elected)

Lucinda Watkins — 798

Matt Prizeman — 563

Dean R. Harper — 426


Village of Donalda

Al Ebel — 86 (elected)

Chad Whiteside — 77 (elected)

Bruce Gartside — 76 (elected)

Paul McKay — 62

Total eligible voters: 177

Total votes: 109


Town of Penhold

Mayor results:

Dennis Cooper — 354 (elected)

Julia King — 247

Council results:

(elect six)

Wendy Dodman

Chad Hoffman

April Jones

Danielle Klooster

Kathy Sitter

Heather Klein


Town of Rocky Mountain House

Mayor results:

Fred Nash — 749 (elected)

Jim Bague — 364

Council results:

(six elected by acclamation)

Sandy Anderson

Sheila Mizera

Ernie Murias

Donald Verhesen

Randy Saler

Bill Symko


Village of Alix

Council results:

(elect five)

Chelsea Berreth — 191 (elected)

Rob Fehr — 173 (elected)

Cathy Perry — 172 (elected)

Curtis Peterson — 164 (elected)

Gordon Christensen — 158 (elected)

Mary-Louise Lapish — 39


Village of Delburne

Council results:

(elect five)

Darlene Dushanek — 162 (elected)

Raymond Reckseidler — 153 (elected)

Sandra Paradon — 146 (elected)

Gillian Brett — 142 (elected)

Dawn McKenzie — 131 (elected)

Robert Manning — 127

Robert Dorsey — 119

Jeff Bourne — 89

Kathy Faulk — 54


Town of Bentley

Mayor results:

Joan Dickau (acclaimed)

Council results:

(elect four)

Basil Wayne (Butch) Howard — 211 (elected)

Lynda Haarstad-Petten — 205 (elected)

Sandra Smyth — 185 (elected)

Clifford Knutson — 177 (elected)

Pamela Davey — 153


Town of Rimbey

Mayor results:

Sheldon Ibbotson — 631 (elected)

Rick William Pankiw — 348

Dale Barr — 223


Town of Blackfalds

Mayor results:

Melodie Stol — 378 (elected)

Wayne Tutty — 335

Council results:

(six acclaimed)

Jennifer Hartich

Ray Olfert

Richard Poole

Carol Simpson

William Taylor

Dean Wigmore


Town of Eckville

Mayor results:

Helen Posti (acclaimed)

Council results:

(elect six)

Andrew Van Dirstein — 167 (elected)

Colleen Ebden — 164 (elected)

John Walker — 151 (elected)

Matthew Amesbury — 136 (elected)

Kevin See — 130 (elected)

Dale Chretien — 129 (elected)

Luke Powers — 115


Village of Clive

Council results:

(elect five)

Lucy Henry — 152 (elected)

Anita Gillard — 133 (elected)

Beverly Krochak — 131 (elected)

Tammy Lynn Gladue — 109 (elected)

Dan Graden — 102 (elected)

Wilf Van De Velde — 91

David Les Strange — 83


Town of Sylvan Lake

Mayor results:

Ted Iverson

Bryan Lambertson xxxx

Susan Samson — 1,196 (elected)

Council results:

(elect six)

Laverne Asselstine — 1,093

Murray Bremner —

Patrick De Jonge —

Rick Grimson — 976

*Ken MacVicar — 966

Sean McIntyre — 1,478

Graham Parsons — 1,235

*Frank Peck —

Dale Plante — 1,085

Wendy Sauvageau —

*Lynda Sills Fiedler —

Melinda Wiebe —


Town of Sundre

Mayor results:

Annette Clews (acclaimed)

Council results:

(elect six)

Paul Isaac — 441 (elected)

Myron Thompson — 407 (elected)

Chris Vardas — 397 (elected)

Patricia Toone — 364 (elected)

Tony Jordon — 326 (elected)

Michael Baird — 325 (elected)

Paul Webb — 312

Ninette Savage-Howe — 299

Mary Lou Sanders MacFadyen — 143


Town of Bowden

Mayor results:

Robb Stuart — 314 (elected)

Cody Berggren — 148

Council results:

(elect six)

Sheila Church — 348 (elected)

Patrick Doll — 300 (elected)

Wayne Milaney — 298 (elected)

Cory Jasper — 278 (elected)

Sandra Gamble — 275 (elected)

Steve Blamire — 257 (elected)

Earl Wilson — 241

Lloyd Lane — 195

Bernice Willsie — 145


Town of Ponoka

Mayor results:

Larry Henkelman — (acclaimed)

Council results:

(elect six)

Izak J. Van Der Westhuizen — 1,052

Beva Hamilton — 897 (elected)

Loanna Gulka — 880 (elected)

Doug Gill — 873 (elected)

Rick Bonnet — 839 (elected)

John Jacobs — 688 (elected)

James Nakoneshny — 681

Jack Surbey — 665

Drew Dougherty — 645

Jerry Siemens — 474

Julian Hudson — 303

David McPherson — 133


Stettler County

Council results:

(elect one in each of seven wards; council will choose reeve)

Ward 1 Byemoor - Endiang

Les Stulberg — *recount

Lawrence Wilkie — *recount

Ward 2 Big Valley

Terry Schiffner — 86 (elected)

Dave Grover — 82

Ward 3 Botha - Gadsby

Greggory Jackson — 146 (elected)

Kevin Baird — 60

Ward 4 Stettler

Blake Chapman — 112 (elected)

Chad Wilson — 78

Walt Saar — 53

Ward 5 Erskine South - Warden

James Nibourg — 143 (elected)

Earl Marshall — 66

Danny Riggins — 30

Ward 6 Erskine - Buffalo Lake

Joe Gendre — 134 (elected)

Guy Neitz — 129

Ward 7 Donalda - Red Willow

Wayne Nixon — (acclaimed)


Town of Three Hills

Mayor results:

Timothy J. Shearlaw (acclaimed)

Council results:

(elect six)

Leo Harold — 722 (elected)

Vernon Wiebe — 696 (elected)

Al Campbell — 600 (elected)

Ronald Howe — 591 (elected)

David Nadeau — 580 (elected)

Lee Terry — 560 (elected)

Terry Ann Diack — 541

Daryl Notter — 504

Troy Yeaman — 410


Town of Trochu

Council results:

(elect seven)

Kevin Helmer — 258

Bill Cunningham — 247

Darcy Wagstaff — 247

Valerie Warnock — 241

Cheryl Lumley — 229

Chris Reeds — 229

Barry Kletke — 221

Donald Portz — 204

Cheryl Hollidge — 146

Darla Gagyi — 110


Mountainview County

Council results:

(elect one in each of seven divisions)

Division 1

Kevin Good — 341 (elected)

Gwen Day — 227

Division 2

Patricia McKean — 351 (elected)

Lana Yakimchuk — 201

Division 3

Duncan Milne — 343 (elected)

Everett Page — 101

Division 4

Bruce Beattie — 268 (elected)

Kathy Blain — 210

Division 5

Robert Orr — 230 (elected)

Verna McFadden — 175

Linda Burrell — 120

Division 6

Paddy Munro — 342 (elected)

Ken Heck — 221

Bob Nerrie — 45

Hans Ullmann — 36

William Davies — 19

Division 7

Al Kemmere — 218 (elected)

Mike Radford — 190


Clearwater County

Council results:

(elect seven)

Division 1

James Duncan — 212 (elected)

Ken Qually — 187

Division 2

Dick Wymenga — (acclaimed)

Division 3

Case Korver — (acclaimed)

Division 4

John Vandermeer — 190 (elected)

Krista Waters — 116

Millie Boake — 66

Division 5

Bob Bryant — 246 (elected)

Andy Smith — 145

Division 6

*Earl Graham — 271 (elected)

Wilf Tricker — 143

Division 7

*Patrick Alexander — 170 (elected)

Dennis Oehlaupl — 56


Village of Big Valley

Council results:

(elect three)

Art Tizzard — 102 (elected)

Rick Kargaard — 100 (elected)

Gail Marie Knudson — 70 (elected)

Crystal Bardwell — 68

Lois Miller — 63

Walter Stefanik — 52

Wayne Garrison — 33

Keith E. Campbell — 7


 
TEXT
  • letter
  • print
  • follow

COMMENTS

COMMENTING ETIQUETTE: To encourage open exchange of ideas in the Red Deer Advocate community, we ask that you follow our guidelines and respect standards. Personal attacks, offensive language and unsubstantiated allegations are not allowed. More on etiquette...

 

 

follow us on twitter

Featured partners