Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter

LATEST NEWS:

Red Deer Advocate - Sports
TEXT
  • letter
  • print
  • follow

Six Central Alberta athletes win gold at provincials

Kelsey Lalor of Lindsay Thurber was one of six Central Alberta athletes to snare a gold medal in the Alberta high school track and field championships at Calgary during the weekend.

Lalor struck gold in the junior girls javelin throw with a distance of 38.17 metres. Also winning gold were Emily Lucas of Innisfail in the intermediate girls 3,000m (10:40.46), Dacia Gramlick of Stettler in intermediate girls high jump (1.63m), Emily Lyster of Innisfail in senior girls javelin (34.07m), Lucas Dyer of Sundre in junior boys pole vault (3.30m) and Chris Andrews of Lacombe in intermediate boys shot put (14.14m).

Lucas also earned a silver medal in the 1,500m (4:51.79), as did Andrews in discus (42.52m).

The other Central Alberta silver medallists include Bryna Cline of Lindsay Thurber in senior girls triple jump (10.34m), Chantel Park of Lacombe in intermediate girls triple jump (10.60m), Nolan Sept of Three Hills Prairie Christian in junior boys long jump (6.14m), Dallas Wild of Sundre in intermediate boys high jump (1.85m) and Jordan Sinnamon of Spruce View in senior boys high jump (1.85m).

Sept, Wild and Gramlich added bronze medals to their collections, with Sept placing third in triple jump (12.63m), Wild finishing just back of the silver medallist in shot put (13.49m) and Gramlich finishing third in long jump (5.12m).

Also claiming bronze medals were Rachel Hyink of Bentley in junior girls pole vault (3.50m), Kate Jackson of Sundre in junior girls pole vault (2.30m), Mackenzie Ramsell of Notre Dame in intermediate girls high jump (1.55m), Brett Stockwood of Three Hills in junior boys shot put (13.30m), Tyson Hueppelsheuser of Bentley in intermediate boys pole vault (3.20m), Brayden Posyluzny of Notre Dame in intermediate boys long jump (6.45m) and Clayon Wong of Lindsay Thurber in senior boys triple jump (13.00m).

Other Central Alberta athletes finishing in the top five of their respective events:

Fourth — Girls: Hyink, high jump (1.55m); Anurshree Patel, Olds, intermediate 3,000m (11:30.09) and 1,500m (5:23.81); Nicole Schultz, Olds, intermediate pole vault (2.50m), Park, long jump (5.09m); Erika Pearson, Hunting Hills, triple jump (10.53m); Kristine Newsham, Spruce View, javelin (35.04m); Kirstin Ramsay, Lacombe, senior 3,000m (11:09.32); Kodi Betts, Bashaw, senior shot put (9.90m); Lindsay Thurber 4x100 junior relay team of Abbey Martin, Kelsey Lalor, Jordan Gurski and Kaylee Domoney (52.51); Boys: Eithan Moench, Olds Koinonia, junior high jump (1.70m); Baylen Unger, Olds, junior pole vault (2.90m); Johnny Carr, Caroline, junior discus (37.09m); Jonathan Allen, Eckville, senior 200m (23.60) and shot put (13.10m); Derrick Evans, Hunting Hills, senior 1,500m (4:11.65) and 3,000m (8:58.26).

Fifth — Girls: Kayla Enders, Rocky West Central, intermediate 400m (1:04.91); Drew McKinlay, Hunting Hills, intermediate 80m hurdles (12.70); Lindsay Thurber 4x100 relay team of Jodi Huston, Bryna Cline, Kelsie Smale and Alycia Andersen (52.60); Shaelyn Moritz, Olds, senior pole vault (2.30m); Boys: Gernil Szmyts, Lacombe, junior 100m hurdles (14.95); Jeimer VandenHeldekamp, Sundre, intermediate 3,000m (9:31.17); Kai Poffenroth, Bentley, intermediate high jump (1.80m); Mitch Dore, Notre Dame, senior 400m (54.09); Parker Fox, Delburne, senior javelin (47.11m).

 
TEXT

COMMENTS

COMMENTING ETIQUETTE: To encourage open exchange of ideas in the Red Deer Advocate community, we ask that you follow our guidelines and respect standards. Personal attacks, offensive language and unsubstantiated allegations are not allowed. More on etiquette...

 

 

follow us on twitter

Featured partners