Raiders finish with one win at 4A provincials

At the 4A Alberta Schools Athletic Association Senior Basketball provincials in Lethbridge, the Lindsay Thurber Raiders played to a 1-2 record.

Up against the third ranked Western Canada High School to open the tournament, the Raiders fought hard but lost 59-51 to the eventual silver medalists.

Hayley Lalor had 21 points in the loss.

In game two on the consolation side, the Raiders dropped another close game 45-42 to Spruce Grove. Lalor again led the way for Lindsay Thurber with 17 points.

In the final game of the tournament the Raiders beat Charles Spencer from Grande Prairie 53-20. Nikki Thomas was the leading scorer in the game with 12 points.

The Lacombe Rams gained some much need experience in their provincial trip.

As the 14th ranked team, the Rams lost their opening game 98-52 to Lester B. Pearson High School.

The Rams followed that up with a 98-78 loss to Raymond High School.

In their third and final game of provincials, Lacombe dropped a 65-60 game to Lloydminster.

In the 3A provincials, both Central Alberta representatives managed medals.

Camrose finished with silver, after a 74-63 loss to St. Peter the Apostle in the final.

Tanner Kowal was the leading scorer in the final with 15 points for Camrose.

Camrose opened the tournament with an 87-42 win over W.R. Myers High School and followed that with a huge 92-71 win over Broks High School.

Griffin Lorenz had a huge game in the opening win with 26 points.

On the girls side in Medicine Hat, the Wetaskawin Sabres won bronze with a thrilling 65-62 win over the Magrath Pandas.

Ethel Estorninos led the way scoring for the Sabres with 14 ponts.

Wetaskawin opened the tournament with a 61-53 win over Beaumont, before suffering a 61-28 loss to Mosignor McCoy High School.

In their first win, Katie Ballhorn recorded a game high 28 points.

At 2A boys provincials in Edson, Rimbey opened the tournament with a wild 57-54 win before dropping their next two games.

Rimbey dropped a heart breaker in game two, with a 55-54 loss to Rundle College.

In the third game, Rimbey lost 65-54 to Willow Creek High School.

In 2A girls play, Pigeon Lake finished with a bronze medal at Prairie Christian Academy. They outlasted Glenmary School 58-56 in the third place game.

The Panthers opened the tournament with a 66-33 win over the host school, but dropped a close 66-63 matchup to eventual champion Immanuel Christian High School in the third round.

David Thompson finished the tournament 3-1 and in fifth place. They won their first game 85-51 over Assumption High School, but then fell to Immanuel Christian High School 65-47 in their second game.

They beat the host school 69-61 in the consolation round before beating Webber Academy 67-58 for fifth place.


Five-day delivery plus unlimited digital access for $185 for 260 issues (must live in delivery area to qualify) Unlimited Digital Access 99 cents for the first four weeks and then only $15 per month Five-day delivery plus unlimited digital access for $15 a month