Marlins’ Halford wins gold at Summer Games

Claire Halford of the Red Deer Marlins Swim Club struck gold in the 2012 Alberta Summer Games at Lethbridge. Halford was victorious in the 100-metre individual medley with a time of 1:18.36 and — along with Marlins teammate Emilie Unrau — also won silver in the 4x100 medley relay (5:21.75) and earned a bronze medal in the 200m I.M. (2:48.56) and 4x100 free relay (4:47.37). Unrau also won bronze in the 4x100 free relay and picked up a silver medal in the 100m I.M. with a time of 1:20.44.

Claire Halford of the Red Deer Marlins Swim Club struck gold in the 2012 Alberta Summer Games at Lethbridge.

Halford was victorious in the 100-metre individual medley with a time of 1:18.36 and — along with Marlins teammate Emilie Unrau — also won silver in the 4×100 medley relay (5:21.75) and earned a bronze medal in the 200m I.M. (2:48.56) and 4×100 free relay (4:47.37). Unrau also won bronze in the 4×100 free relay and picked up a silver medal in the 100m I.M. with a time of 1:20.44.

Other Alberta Summer Games medal winners from Red Deer and area:

Individual sports

Gold

Swimming — Amber Carson, Sylvan Lake, category 2 female 200m butterfly, 2:43.39; Elizabeth Moore, Sylvan Lake, category 1 female 100m breaststroke, 1:25,41, also 200m breastroke, 3:08.80.

Canoe-Kayak — Alexander Ramrattan, Innisfail, 11-14 C2 slalom; Darius Ramrattan, Innisfail, 11-14 male K1 slalom, also C1 slalom, C2 slalom and 15-17 slalom team race; Jonathan Reimer, Red Deer County, 15-17 slalom team race; Katrina Wagers, Innisfail, 15-17 slalom team race.

Athletics — Eric Lutz, Red Deer, U15 male 1,200m, 3:25,21; MacKenzie Ramsell, Innisfail, U15 female long jump, 5.14m, also high jump, 1.58m.

Silver

Swimming — Tanille Collicutt, Rocky Mountain House, category 1 female 4×100 medley relay, 5:21.75; Daniel Stayer, Red Deer, category 2 male 400m I.M., 5:24.01; Elizabeth Moore, Sylvan Lake, category 1 female 400m I.M., 6:08.00, also 4×100 medley relay, 5:21.75; Emma Barschel, Red Deer, category 2 female 800m freestyle, 10:13.97; Kennedy Townsend, Red Deer, category 1 female 4×100 medley relay, 5:21.75.

Canoe-Kayak — Darius Ramrattan, Innisfail, 11-14 male K1 wildwater, 8:20.00; Katrina Wagers, Innisfail, 15-17 female K1 wildwater, 8:32.00; Katie Hendrickson, Innisfail, 11-14 female C1 slalom.

Athletics — Adam Guthrie, Red Deer, 12-13 male triathlon, 37:40.45; Jeremiah Huo, Red Deer, U15 male javelin throw, 37.35m; Kolton Hueppelsheuser, Bentley, U17 male octathlon, 3,262 points; Paige Leek, Caroline, U15 female triple jump, 10.21m; Brayden Posyluzny, Innisfail, U15 male long jump, 5.87m, also shot put, 11.07m; Meriah Wiart, Castor, U17 female high jump, 1.55m.

Bronze

Swimming — Josh Gette, Innisfail, category 2 male 4×100 free relay, 4:17.63; Marcos Horscheck, Red Deer, category 2 male 4×100 free relay, 4:17.63; Korben Johnson, Red Deer, category 2 male 1,500m freestyle, 19:12.23; Tyler Menzel, Red Deer, category 1 male 4×50 free relay, 2:14.85; Daniel Stayer, Red Deer, category 2 male 400m freestyle, 4:49.78; Elizabeth Moore, Sylvan Lake, category 1 female 4×100 free relay, 4:47.37; Dylan MacDermaid, Red Deer, category 1 male 4×50 free relay, 2:14.85; Chayce Moon, Red Deer, category 2 female 1,500m freestyle, 20:15.81; Kennedy Townsend, Red Deer, category 1 female 4×100 free relay, 4:47.37; Tanille Collicutt, Rocky Mountain House, category 1 female 100m I.M., 1:22.12.

Canoe-Kayak — Alexander Ramrattan, Innisfail, 11-14 male K1 slalom, also C1 slalom; Jonathan Reimer, Red Deer County, 15-17 male C1 slalaom; Katrina Wagers, Innisfail, 15-17 female K1 slalom; Katie Hendrickson, Innisfail, canoe polo event; Hannah Hendrickson, Innisfail, canoe polo event; Ian Scherrer, Innisfail, canoe polo event.

Athletics — Carley Wlad, Red Deer, 12-13 female triathlon, 38:19.80; Jordanna Cota, Red Deer, U17 female 3,000m, 11:09.33, also female medley relay, 4:26.65; Nicole Dupuis, Clive, U17 female shot put, 11.36m; Derrick Evans, Red Deer, U17 male 1,500m, 4:15.68; Jeremiah Huo, Red Deer, U15 male 4×100 relay, 48.54; Jordan Huston, Lacombe, U17 female medley relay, 4:26.65; Tyson Hueppelsheuser, Bentley, U15 male 4×100 relay, 48.54; Eric Lutz, Red Deer, U15 male 4×100 relay, 48.54; Brayden Posyluzny, Innisfail, U15 male 4×100 relay, 48.54, also triple jump (11.72m) and discus (33.11m);

BMX — Coleman Komula, Red Deer, 13-14 male race, 280 points; Sarah Stahl, Red Deer, 13-14 female race, 280 points.

Team sports

Silver — Zone 4 inline hockey (Zachary Knight, Lacombe; Shane Frisneth, Sylvan Lake; Jackson Oborne, Kyle James, Red Deer County; Justin Anderson, Luke Coleman, Kirt Fortney, Kody Knash, Landon Mackenzie, Caden Shybunka, Abagael Thiesen, Dawson Weatherill, Red Deer); Zone 4 female rugby (Sylvia Von gunten, Bluffton; Paige Prins, Lacombe; Jordan Grant, Tessa Schaber, Olds; Brenton Bowd, Bryna Cline, Sydney Doan, Hope Fulton, Darby Livingstone, Reece McGuire, Mackenzie Morisseau, Emma Newton, Isatu Sankph, Elena Stalwick, Aliie Swan, Cassie Swan, Red Deer; Megan Clarke, Natalie Holmes, Red Deer County; Andrea Anderson, Rimbey; Cassidy Hollingsworth, Sonja Simmenlink, Karina Stevenson, Rocky Mountain House; Kimberly Mickelson, Rosedale Valley).

Zone 4 female soccer (Bailey Johnson, Ruby Macknight, Christina Morigeau, Samu Ndhlovu, Kayla Nesseth, Emily Richard, Madison Roth-MacDonald, Sean Vandervlis, Emma Holmes, Hailey Crichton, Emily Downey, Madison Fisher, Natalie Frenette, Mikayla Fujimoto, Abbi Galloway, Hannah Giannioudis, Erin Gill, Red Deer; Reesa Garez, Stettler; Lauchlyn Martens, Sylvan Lake).

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

Wetaskiwin RCMP charge impaired driver after he rams into police car

The suspect vehicle purposefully crashed into a parked police vehicle, pushing it into the ditch.

‘It’s awful’: Calgary homeless sleeping outdoors over fears of catching COVID-19

CALGARY — Gordon Kelter has something to fear more than not having… Continue reading

Pandemic a boon for the bicycle as thousands snap them up

SAN FRANCISCO — Joel Johnson hadn’t owned a bicycle since he was… Continue reading

VIDEO: Procession to honour Snowbirds Capt. Jennifer Casey comes to Halifax

Snowbirds service member died in a crash in Kamloops one week ago

Alberta government website has latest COVID-19 statistics

Red Deer Advocate readers can stay up to date on the COVID-19… Continue reading

44% fewer passengers flew on Canadian airlines in March 2020 than in 2019

COVID-19 pandemic has hit airlines hard as travel remains low

David Marsden: Jason Kenney is all hat, no cattle

There are few character failings more unappealing than those of people who… Continue reading

Global warming critics find themselves under attack

Re: “Tropical storms offer glimpse of our evolving environment,” Gwynne Dyer, Opinion,… Continue reading

Scheer has quickly made a hash of Harper’s legacy

By the time Andrew Scheer hands over the Conservative party to a… Continue reading

Bayern, Dortmund warm up for quietest ever Bundesliga duel

BERLIN — Canada’s Alphonso Davies rose to the occasion on Saturday as… Continue reading

Ace Canadian esports driver Brooks tearing up the track online during COVID-19

TORONTO — Andrew Brooks could write a travelogue that would make a… Continue reading

Canadian Screen Awards to reveal winners tonight through Thursday

TORONTO — The Canadian Screen Awards will reveal this year’s winners in… Continue reading

Most Read