Marlins’ Halford wins gold at Summer Games

Claire Halford of the Red Deer Marlins Swim Club struck gold in the 2012 Alberta Summer Games at Lethbridge. Halford was victorious in the 100-metre individual medley with a time of 1:18.36 and — along with Marlins teammate Emilie Unrau — also won silver in the 4x100 medley relay (5:21.75) and earned a bronze medal in the 200m I.M. (2:48.56) and 4x100 free relay (4:47.37). Unrau also won bronze in the 4x100 free relay and picked up a silver medal in the 100m I.M. with a time of 1:20.44.

Claire Halford of the Red Deer Marlins Swim Club struck gold in the 2012 Alberta Summer Games at Lethbridge.

Halford was victorious in the 100-metre individual medley with a time of 1:18.36 and — along with Marlins teammate Emilie Unrau — also won silver in the 4×100 medley relay (5:21.75) and earned a bronze medal in the 200m I.M. (2:48.56) and 4×100 free relay (4:47.37). Unrau also won bronze in the 4×100 free relay and picked up a silver medal in the 100m I.M. with a time of 1:20.44.

Other Alberta Summer Games medal winners from Red Deer and area:

Individual sports

Gold

Swimming — Amber Carson, Sylvan Lake, category 2 female 200m butterfly, 2:43.39; Elizabeth Moore, Sylvan Lake, category 1 female 100m breaststroke, 1:25,41, also 200m breastroke, 3:08.80.

Canoe-Kayak — Alexander Ramrattan, Innisfail, 11-14 C2 slalom; Darius Ramrattan, Innisfail, 11-14 male K1 slalom, also C1 slalom, C2 slalom and 15-17 slalom team race; Jonathan Reimer, Red Deer County, 15-17 slalom team race; Katrina Wagers, Innisfail, 15-17 slalom team race.

Athletics — Eric Lutz, Red Deer, U15 male 1,200m, 3:25,21; MacKenzie Ramsell, Innisfail, U15 female long jump, 5.14m, also high jump, 1.58m.

Silver

Swimming — Tanille Collicutt, Rocky Mountain House, category 1 female 4×100 medley relay, 5:21.75; Daniel Stayer, Red Deer, category 2 male 400m I.M., 5:24.01; Elizabeth Moore, Sylvan Lake, category 1 female 400m I.M., 6:08.00, also 4×100 medley relay, 5:21.75; Emma Barschel, Red Deer, category 2 female 800m freestyle, 10:13.97; Kennedy Townsend, Red Deer, category 1 female 4×100 medley relay, 5:21.75.

Canoe-Kayak — Darius Ramrattan, Innisfail, 11-14 male K1 wildwater, 8:20.00; Katrina Wagers, Innisfail, 15-17 female K1 wildwater, 8:32.00; Katie Hendrickson, Innisfail, 11-14 female C1 slalom.

Athletics — Adam Guthrie, Red Deer, 12-13 male triathlon, 37:40.45; Jeremiah Huo, Red Deer, U15 male javelin throw, 37.35m; Kolton Hueppelsheuser, Bentley, U17 male octathlon, 3,262 points; Paige Leek, Caroline, U15 female triple jump, 10.21m; Brayden Posyluzny, Innisfail, U15 male long jump, 5.87m, also shot put, 11.07m; Meriah Wiart, Castor, U17 female high jump, 1.55m.

Bronze

Swimming — Josh Gette, Innisfail, category 2 male 4×100 free relay, 4:17.63; Marcos Horscheck, Red Deer, category 2 male 4×100 free relay, 4:17.63; Korben Johnson, Red Deer, category 2 male 1,500m freestyle, 19:12.23; Tyler Menzel, Red Deer, category 1 male 4×50 free relay, 2:14.85; Daniel Stayer, Red Deer, category 2 male 400m freestyle, 4:49.78; Elizabeth Moore, Sylvan Lake, category 1 female 4×100 free relay, 4:47.37; Dylan MacDermaid, Red Deer, category 1 male 4×50 free relay, 2:14.85; Chayce Moon, Red Deer, category 2 female 1,500m freestyle, 20:15.81; Kennedy Townsend, Red Deer, category 1 female 4×100 free relay, 4:47.37; Tanille Collicutt, Rocky Mountain House, category 1 female 100m I.M., 1:22.12.

Canoe-Kayak — Alexander Ramrattan, Innisfail, 11-14 male K1 slalom, also C1 slalom; Jonathan Reimer, Red Deer County, 15-17 male C1 slalaom; Katrina Wagers, Innisfail, 15-17 female K1 slalom; Katie Hendrickson, Innisfail, canoe polo event; Hannah Hendrickson, Innisfail, canoe polo event; Ian Scherrer, Innisfail, canoe polo event.

Athletics — Carley Wlad, Red Deer, 12-13 female triathlon, 38:19.80; Jordanna Cota, Red Deer, U17 female 3,000m, 11:09.33, also female medley relay, 4:26.65; Nicole Dupuis, Clive, U17 female shot put, 11.36m; Derrick Evans, Red Deer, U17 male 1,500m, 4:15.68; Jeremiah Huo, Red Deer, U15 male 4×100 relay, 48.54; Jordan Huston, Lacombe, U17 female medley relay, 4:26.65; Tyson Hueppelsheuser, Bentley, U15 male 4×100 relay, 48.54; Eric Lutz, Red Deer, U15 male 4×100 relay, 48.54; Brayden Posyluzny, Innisfail, U15 male 4×100 relay, 48.54, also triple jump (11.72m) and discus (33.11m);

BMX — Coleman Komula, Red Deer, 13-14 male race, 280 points; Sarah Stahl, Red Deer, 13-14 female race, 280 points.

Team sports

Silver — Zone 4 inline hockey (Zachary Knight, Lacombe; Shane Frisneth, Sylvan Lake; Jackson Oborne, Kyle James, Red Deer County; Justin Anderson, Luke Coleman, Kirt Fortney, Kody Knash, Landon Mackenzie, Caden Shybunka, Abagael Thiesen, Dawson Weatherill, Red Deer); Zone 4 female rugby (Sylvia Von gunten, Bluffton; Paige Prins, Lacombe; Jordan Grant, Tessa Schaber, Olds; Brenton Bowd, Bryna Cline, Sydney Doan, Hope Fulton, Darby Livingstone, Reece McGuire, Mackenzie Morisseau, Emma Newton, Isatu Sankph, Elena Stalwick, Aliie Swan, Cassie Swan, Red Deer; Megan Clarke, Natalie Holmes, Red Deer County; Andrea Anderson, Rimbey; Cassidy Hollingsworth, Sonja Simmenlink, Karina Stevenson, Rocky Mountain House; Kimberly Mickelson, Rosedale Valley).

Zone 4 female soccer (Bailey Johnson, Ruby Macknight, Christina Morigeau, Samu Ndhlovu, Kayla Nesseth, Emily Richard, Madison Roth-MacDonald, Sean Vandervlis, Emma Holmes, Hailey Crichton, Emily Downey, Madison Fisher, Natalie Frenette, Mikayla Fujimoto, Abbi Galloway, Hannah Giannioudis, Erin Gill, Red Deer; Reesa Garez, Stettler; Lauchlyn Martens, Sylvan Lake).

Just Posted

Oland murder case highlights costs required for successful defence

FREDERICTON — Dennis Oland didn’t receive special favours before the courts in… Continue reading

Tiny heart sensor giving Calgary doctors big advantage in ongoing patient care

CALGARY — A tiny wireless sensor is giving cardiovascular surgeons in Calgary… Continue reading

New NHL arena in Calgary back on the table, tentative agreement struck

CALGARY — Plans for a new arena in Calgary to replace the… Continue reading

‘Next big step’: Young Canadians lawsuit given approval to proceed

CALGARY — A lawsuit filed on behalf of several young men who… Continue reading

Food fight: Liberals, Tories trade shots as pre-campaign battles intensify

OTTAWA — Conservative finance critic Pierre Poilievre took aim at the Liberals… Continue reading

Oland murder case highlights costs required for successful defence

FREDERICTON — Dennis Oland didn’t receive special favours before the courts in… Continue reading

Tiny heart sensor giving Calgary doctors big advantage in ongoing patient care

CALGARY — A tiny wireless sensor is giving cardiovascular surgeons in Calgary… Continue reading

New NHL arena in Calgary back on the table, tentative agreement struck

CALGARY — Plans for a new arena in Calgary to replace the… Continue reading

‘Next big step’: Young Canadians lawsuit given approval to proceed

CALGARY — A lawsuit filed on behalf of several young men who… Continue reading

Food fight: Liberals, Tories trade shots as pre-campaign battles intensify

OTTAWA — Conservative finance critic Pierre Poilievre took aim at the Liberals… Continue reading

Vigil in Toronto marks first anniversary of Greektown shooting that killed two

TORONTO — The sound of church bells echoed through Toronto’s Greektown on… Continue reading

Cop father says couple’s double homicide in B.C. devastating for two families

SURREY, B.C. — The father of an Australian man who was gunned… Continue reading

Winnipeg Blue Bombers’ defence has been stellar so far this season

The offence has certainly been front and centre this season but the… Continue reading

Most Read