Yeats, Seater named Thurber’s top athletes

Multi-sport athletes Spencer Yeats and Erin Seater were honoured as the best of the best during the Lindsay Thurber Comprehensive High School athletic awards dinner Wednesday. Yeats, who is currently attending the provincial high school senior boys rugby championship at Lethbridge after scoring three tries and adding seven conversions in the CASAA final — a 57-22 win by the Raiders over the Notre Dame Cougars — Wednesday at Great Chief Park, is the Lindsay Thurber 2013 male athlete of the year.

Multi-sport athletes Spencer Yeats and Erin Seater were honoured as the best of the best during the Lindsay Thurber Comprehensive High School athletic awards dinner Wednesday.

Yeats, who is currently attending the provincial high school senior boys rugby championship at Lethbridge after scoring three tries and adding seven conversions in the CASAA final — a 57-22 win by the Raiders over the Notre Dame Cougars — Wednesday at Great Chief Park, is the Lindsay Thurber 2013 male athlete of the year.

Seater, who qualified for both the Alberta high school track and field championships in Calgary —as did Yeats — and the provincial girls rugby finals, is the school’s female athlete of the year.

Kelsey Lalor and Ben Pasiuk are the recipients of the Lindsay Thurber Grade 9 female and male athlete of the year awards. Erik Hoehne was presented with the Curtis McKee Memorial Award.

Lindsay Thurber athletic awards winners:

Golf — Most improved (MI): Steve Smith; Raider award (RA): Blyss Gellert; Most valuable (MV): Lorne Baile.

Cross country, Grade 9 female — MI: Abbey Martin; RA: Kelsey Lalor; MV: Claire Espey.

Cross country, Grade 9 male — MI: Caleb Weber; RA: Brayden Pack; MV: Robert Chauvet.

Cross country, senior female — MI: Kathryn Willoughby; RA: Anne-Marie Peturson; MV: Sefrah Daviduck.

Cross country, senior male — MI: Jeff Willoughby; RA: David Higham; MV: Noah Mulzet.

Grade 9 girls volleyball Red — MI: Taylor Snider; RA: Heidi Hoehne; MV: Jade Gould.

Grade 9 girls volleyball Black — MI: Elizabeth Morneau; RA: Kaylee Domoney; MV: Kelsey Lalor.

Grade 9 boys volleyball Black — MI: Wesley Hackl; RA: Jeremiah Huo; MV: Ben Holmes/Ben Pasiuk.

JV girls volleyball — MI: Katelyn Loewen; RA: Ashlyn Morrison; MV: Molly Rumhor.

JV boys volleyball — MI: Aric Dunn; RA: Jarrett Zilinski; MV: Parker Cook.

Senior girls volleyball — MI: Kelsie Smale; RA: Cara Vandervlis; MV: McKenna Barthel.

Senior boys volleyball — MI: Erik Hoehne; RA: Greg Chauvet; MV: Tanner Rehn.

Grade 9 girls basketball Red — MI: Kayla Strayhorn; RA: Gaia Shaw; MV: Alyssa Dunbar.

Grade 9 girls basketball White — MI: Monica Morrison; RA: Kristin Demale; MV: Kelsey Lalor.

Grade 9 boys basketball Red — MI: Vance LeMasurier; RA: Dawson McCrea; MV: Robert Chauvet.

Grade 9 boys basketball White — MI: Justin Anderson; RA: TK Kunaka; MV: Ben Pasiuk.

JV girls basketball — MI: Melissa Rawlins; RA: Kennedy Graham; MV: Bretton Bowd.

JB boys basketball — MI: Aric Dunn; RA: Jarrett Zilinski; MV: Cam Black.

Senior girls basketball — MI: Emma Newton; RA: Natalie Holmes; MV: Amy Whitesell.

Senior boys basketball — MI: Tanner Rehn; RA: Erik Hoehne; MV: Spencer Klassen.

Curling — MI: Sam Vesely; RA: Janelle Wilson; MV: Sarah Rowell.

Grade 9 badminton — MI: Kelsey Lalor; RA: Ryan Vandervlis/Kaylee Domoney; MV: Joaquin Suazo.

Senior badminton — MI: Aurora Muriel; RA: Chayanga Sherpa; MV: Sefrah Daviduck.

Wrestling — MI: Miguel Pharand; RA: Aaron Curry; MV: Samantha Dial.

Grade 9 handball — MI: Lizzy Morneault; RA: Joe Rogers; MV: Ben Pasiuk.

Senior girls handball — MI: Bretton Bowd; RA: Alycia Andersen; MV: Erin Seater.

Senior boys handball — MI: Justin Van Tetering; RA: Masoum Zaher; MV: Greg Chauvet.

Tennis — MI: Claire Wilson; RA: Casey Banister/Emilee Anderson; MV: Jayden Halsey.

Senior boys soccer — MI: Kyle Skogan; RA: Daniel Doyon; MV: Logan Oddie.

Senior girls soccer — Awards to be determined.

Senior boys rugby — Awards to be determined.

Senior girls rugby — MI: Samantha Dial; RA: Reece McGuire; MV: Elena Stalwick.

Grade 9 girls track and field — RA: Abby Martin; MV: Kelsey Lalor.

Grade 9 boys track and field — RA: Jeremiah Huo; MV: Ben Pasiuk.

Grade 9 dedication — Vance LeMasurier.

Senior girls track and field — Awards to be determined.

Senior boys track and field — Awards to be determined.

Just Posted

Alberta oil curtailment rules extended to late 2020 as pipeline delays persist

CALGARY — A program that allows the Alberta government to impose production… Continue reading

Alberta city votes to keep money flowing to supervised drug consumption site

LETHBRIDGE — City council in Lethbridge has voted down a motion that… Continue reading

‘We’re going to act:’ Military investigating reservist for hate group link

Military probe reservist for hate group link WINNIPEG — The commander of… Continue reading

Military hopes for post-Norman stability as new army commander installed

OTTAWA — Cannons boomed on Parliament Hill Tuesday as the military installed… Continue reading

Trudeau says falling news revenues and tech giants will be discussed at G7 summit

Prime Minister Justin Trudeau says the issue of declining news revenues amid… Continue reading

Your community calendar

Thursday The Red Deer and District Garden Club hosts its annual Flower… Continue reading

Alberta oil curtailment rules extended to late 2020 as pipeline delays persist

CALGARY — A program that allows the Alberta government to impose production… Continue reading

Alberta city votes to keep money flowing to supervised drug consumption site

LETHBRIDGE — City council in Lethbridge has voted down a motion that… Continue reading

‘We’re going to act:’ Military investigating reservist for hate group link

Military probe reservist for hate group link WINNIPEG — The commander of… Continue reading

Military hopes for post-Norman stability as new army commander installed

OTTAWA — Cannons boomed on Parliament Hill Tuesday as the military installed… Continue reading

Trudeau says falling news revenues and tech giants will be discussed at G7 summit

Prime Minister Justin Trudeau says the issue of declining news revenues amid… Continue reading

Former child refugee from Somalia facing unfair deportation: advocates

HALIFAX — Refugee advocates have launched a last-minute appeal for an Edmonton… Continue reading

Leaders, moderators confirmed for 2019 English, French debates

OTTAWA — Five party leaders have confirmed they will participate in two… Continue reading

Most Read