Yeats, Seater named Thurber’s top athletes

Multi-sport athletes Spencer Yeats and Erin Seater were honoured as the best of the best during the Lindsay Thurber Comprehensive High School athletic awards dinner Wednesday. Yeats, who is currently attending the provincial high school senior boys rugby championship at Lethbridge after scoring three tries and adding seven conversions in the CASAA final — a 57-22 win by the Raiders over the Notre Dame Cougars — Wednesday at Great Chief Park, is the Lindsay Thurber 2013 male athlete of the year.

Multi-sport athletes Spencer Yeats and Erin Seater were honoured as the best of the best during the Lindsay Thurber Comprehensive High School athletic awards dinner Wednesday.

Yeats, who is currently attending the provincial high school senior boys rugby championship at Lethbridge after scoring three tries and adding seven conversions in the CASAA final — a 57-22 win by the Raiders over the Notre Dame Cougars — Wednesday at Great Chief Park, is the Lindsay Thurber 2013 male athlete of the year.

Seater, who qualified for both the Alberta high school track and field championships in Calgary —as did Yeats — and the provincial girls rugby finals, is the school’s female athlete of the year.

Kelsey Lalor and Ben Pasiuk are the recipients of the Lindsay Thurber Grade 9 female and male athlete of the year awards. Erik Hoehne was presented with the Curtis McKee Memorial Award.

Lindsay Thurber athletic awards winners:

Golf — Most improved (MI): Steve Smith; Raider award (RA): Blyss Gellert; Most valuable (MV): Lorne Baile.

Cross country, Grade 9 female — MI: Abbey Martin; RA: Kelsey Lalor; MV: Claire Espey.

Cross country, Grade 9 male — MI: Caleb Weber; RA: Brayden Pack; MV: Robert Chauvet.

Cross country, senior female — MI: Kathryn Willoughby; RA: Anne-Marie Peturson; MV: Sefrah Daviduck.

Cross country, senior male — MI: Jeff Willoughby; RA: David Higham; MV: Noah Mulzet.

Grade 9 girls volleyball Red — MI: Taylor Snider; RA: Heidi Hoehne; MV: Jade Gould.

Grade 9 girls volleyball Black — MI: Elizabeth Morneau; RA: Kaylee Domoney; MV: Kelsey Lalor.

Grade 9 boys volleyball Black — MI: Wesley Hackl; RA: Jeremiah Huo; MV: Ben Holmes/Ben Pasiuk.

JV girls volleyball — MI: Katelyn Loewen; RA: Ashlyn Morrison; MV: Molly Rumhor.

JV boys volleyball — MI: Aric Dunn; RA: Jarrett Zilinski; MV: Parker Cook.

Senior girls volleyball — MI: Kelsie Smale; RA: Cara Vandervlis; MV: McKenna Barthel.

Senior boys volleyball — MI: Erik Hoehne; RA: Greg Chauvet; MV: Tanner Rehn.

Grade 9 girls basketball Red — MI: Kayla Strayhorn; RA: Gaia Shaw; MV: Alyssa Dunbar.

Grade 9 girls basketball White — MI: Monica Morrison; RA: Kristin Demale; MV: Kelsey Lalor.

Grade 9 boys basketball Red — MI: Vance LeMasurier; RA: Dawson McCrea; MV: Robert Chauvet.

Grade 9 boys basketball White — MI: Justin Anderson; RA: TK Kunaka; MV: Ben Pasiuk.

JV girls basketball — MI: Melissa Rawlins; RA: Kennedy Graham; MV: Bretton Bowd.

JB boys basketball — MI: Aric Dunn; RA: Jarrett Zilinski; MV: Cam Black.

Senior girls basketball — MI: Emma Newton; RA: Natalie Holmes; MV: Amy Whitesell.

Senior boys basketball — MI: Tanner Rehn; RA: Erik Hoehne; MV: Spencer Klassen.

Curling — MI: Sam Vesely; RA: Janelle Wilson; MV: Sarah Rowell.

Grade 9 badminton — MI: Kelsey Lalor; RA: Ryan Vandervlis/Kaylee Domoney; MV: Joaquin Suazo.

Senior badminton — MI: Aurora Muriel; RA: Chayanga Sherpa; MV: Sefrah Daviduck.

Wrestling — MI: Miguel Pharand; RA: Aaron Curry; MV: Samantha Dial.

Grade 9 handball — MI: Lizzy Morneault; RA: Joe Rogers; MV: Ben Pasiuk.

Senior girls handball — MI: Bretton Bowd; RA: Alycia Andersen; MV: Erin Seater.

Senior boys handball — MI: Justin Van Tetering; RA: Masoum Zaher; MV: Greg Chauvet.

Tennis — MI: Claire Wilson; RA: Casey Banister/Emilee Anderson; MV: Jayden Halsey.

Senior boys soccer — MI: Kyle Skogan; RA: Daniel Doyon; MV: Logan Oddie.

Senior girls soccer — Awards to be determined.

Senior boys rugby — Awards to be determined.

Senior girls rugby — MI: Samantha Dial; RA: Reece McGuire; MV: Elena Stalwick.

Grade 9 girls track and field — RA: Abby Martin; MV: Kelsey Lalor.

Grade 9 boys track and field — RA: Jeremiah Huo; MV: Ben Pasiuk.

Grade 9 dedication — Vance LeMasurier.

Senior girls track and field — Awards to be determined.

Senior boys track and field — Awards to be determined.

Just Posted

Woman who posed as animal control officer sentenced in Red Deer court

B.C. woman sentenced to 90 days in prison after targeting and harassing Innisfail dog owner

One of the last buildings needed for Red Deer’s 2019 Winter Games is being completed

RDC residence is on schedule, despite ‘tight’ time-frame, says RDC official

Red Deer singer/songwriter is Top 3 finalist in Project Wild

Ryan Langlois, who wins at least $50,000, will find out Nov. 24 if he gets top prize

Man charged in fatal hit and run in North Red Deer

‘The victim had been standing by a parked vehicle, not in the traffic lane, when he was hit’

A No-Go: Athletes and officials weigh in after Calgary votes ‘no’ to 2026 bid

TORONTO — Rotating Olympic hosts? A single go-to destination every four years?… Continue reading

Predators may have NHL’s best goalie combo on, off ice

NASHVILLE — Pekka Rinne is off to an even better start than… Continue reading

Canadian Premier League buys Ontario’s League 1, looks to develop talent there

TORONTO — The Canadian Premier League has bought Ontario’s League 1 and… Continue reading

2015 ‘Bachelor’ star pleads guilty to reduced charge

INDEPENDENCE, Iowa — A farmer who appeared on ABC’s “The Bachelor” pleaded… Continue reading

‘Game of Thrones’ returning in April 2019 for final season

LOS ANGELES — The eighth and last season of “Game of Thrones”… Continue reading

Big question for Amazon’s 2 chosen cities: Will it pay off?

WASHINGTON — The awarding of Amazon’s second headquarters to two affluent localities… Continue reading

Calgarians vote ‘no’ on 2026 Olympic bid in non-binding plebiscite

CALGARY — The results are in, and a majority of Calgarians are… Continue reading

Leon Draisaitl scores and adds two assists to power Oilers past Canadiens 6-2

EDMONTON — Leon Draisaitl had a goal and two assists and Connor… Continue reading

Most Read