Heat warning and special air quality statement in effect for Red Deer and parts of central Alberta

Air quality health index detailed forecast as seen on airquality.alberta.ca.

Air quality health index detailed forecast as seen on airquality.alberta.ca.

A special air quality statement was issued Thursday morning for the City of Red Deer by Environment Canada.

The city has already been under a heat warning, which is also in effect for parts of central Alberta. The latest warning was issued at 4:40 a.m. Thursday.

The special air quality statement is in effect for some parts of central Alberta including Ponoka, Lacombe, Maskwacis, Blackfalds, Penhold, Innisfail, Bowden, Sylvan Lake and Stettler.

Wildfire smoke is causing poor air quality and reducing visibility, states Environment Canada on its website.

“Wildfire smoke is a constantly-changing mixture of particles and gasses which includes many chemicals that can harm your health,” states the advisory.

According to an Alberta Health Services air quality map on airquality.alberta.ca, Red Deer was at a moderate risk level of 4 just after 2 p.m. However, AHS predicts that number will jump to 8 at about 3 p.m. hitting high risk level.

At about 6 p.m. the risk level will reach 6 – back to moderate health risk.

Alberta Health Services advises to close and lock all windows and doors incuding attached garage doors.

More information is available on albertahealthservices.ca/news/air.aspx

air qualitycentralalbertaEnvironment Canada weatherheat warningRedDeer