Cougars ranked third in elite pool

The Central Alberta zone champion Notre Dame Cougars are ranked third in the provincial 4A girls’ volleyball championships, slated to open Thursday in Lethbridge.

The Central Alberta zone champion Notre Dame Cougars are ranked third in the provincial 4A girls’ volleyball championships, slated to open Thursday in Lethbridge.

Meanwhile, the Central Alberta boys’ champion Hunting Hills Lightning are ranked fourth.

The Lindsay Thurber Raiders are No. 6 on girls’ side and eighth on the boys’.

The Cougars are in an elite pool with No. 1 ranked Harry Ainlay of Edmonton, second-ranked William Aberhart of Calgary and fourth-ranked Lethbridge Collegiate Institute.

The girls’ edition of the Raiders will be in a pool with Catholic Central of Lethbridge, Dr. E.P. Scarlett of Calgary and Grande Prairie.

Hunting Hills is in the top pool with Grande Prairie, Bev Facey of Sherwood Park and LCI while the Raiders compete against Sir Winston Churchill of Calgary, McNally of Edmonton and Calgary’s Bishop Carroll.

There are 16 teams in each division with teams playing a round-robin in their pool prior before being reseeded for the second round, prior to the playoffs.

• The H.J. Cody Lakers of Sylvan Lake are ranked No. 1 in the 3A girls’ championships, which open Thursday in Canmore.

The Lakers compete in a pool with Canmore, Holy Trinity of Edmonton, Calgary, Beaverlodge and Brooks while Camrose is in a pool with St. Joseph’s of Grande Prairie, Medicine Hat’s McCoy, Barrhead, Cold Lake and Cochrane.

• The 3A boys’ championships are set to begin Thursday at St. Thomas Aquinas in Spruce Grove with Central champion Camrose ranked No. 1.

Camrose competes against George McDougall of Airdrie, Calgary’s Queen Elizabeth, Winston Churchill of Lethbridge, R.F. Staples of Westlock and Peace Wapiti Academy of Grande Prairie.

The Central Alberta Christian High School Knights of Lacombe are in the other pool with St. Josephs of Grande Prairie, Barrhead, Louis St. Laurent of Edmonton, St. Paul and the host St. Thomas Aquinas.

• St. Dominic High School of Rocky Mountain House will host the 2A girls’ and boys’ championships, beginning Thursday at 10:15 a.m.

The girls’ A pool consists of Strathcona Tweedsmuir of Okotoks, Spirit River, Bawlf, Christ the King of Leduc, St. Mary’s of Vegreville and Imannual Christian of Lethbridge.

The other pool sees the host team against Senator Gershaw of Bow Island, Vegreville, Rundle College of Calgary, Grand Trunk of Evansburg and Prairie Christian Academy of Three Hills.

The boys’ A pool consists of St. Joseph’s of Brooks, Notre Dame of High River, Rundle College, Bawlf, J.H. Picard of Edmonton and Picture Butte.

The B pool has the host team facing Senator Gershaw, Chris The King, Peace River, Kitscoty and Thorsby.

Round-robin action goes Thursday and Friday with the playoffs beginning Saturday morning.

The girls’ final is set for 2:30 p.m. with the boys to follow.

• The 1A boys’ championship is in Coronation with the girls in Caroline.

In the boys’ division Coronation is in a pool with Foremost, Eaglesham, Parkland Emmanuel of Edmonton and Glendon while Bentley, Mallaig, St. Mary’s of Westlock, Olds Koinonia Christian and Heritage Christian of Calgary are in the other pool.

In Caroline, the host team is in a pool with Standard, Boyle, St. Thomas More of Fairview, H.A. Kotash of Smoky Lake while the other pool had St. Jerome’s of Vermillion, St. Thomas Aquinas of Provost, St. Mary’s of Taber, Calgary’s Clear Water Academy and Trochu.

drode@bprda.wpengine.com