Maddy DeZutter, left, and Kage Hansen, right, were named the female and male athletes of the year during Lindsay Thurber’s Athletics Banquet on Wednesday. (Photo by Ian Gustafson/ Advocate staff)

Maddy DeZutter, left, and Kage Hansen, right, were named the female and male athletes of the year during Lindsay Thurber’s Athletics Banquet on Wednesday. (Photo by Ian Gustafson/ Advocate staff)

Lindsay Thurber Raiders hand out athletic awards

Maddy DeZutter and Kage Hansen named Female and Male Athletes of the Year

Hard work and dedication.

That’s what High School Male Athlete of the Year Kage Hansen said it means to him being a Lindsay Thurber Raider following the Lindsay Thurber Comprehensive High School Athletics Banquet Wednesday.

Hansen said he was fairly surprised to receive the honour as there were a lot of other amazing athletes at the school.

“It was an honour getting to play against them and I’m really excited to get the award,” Hansen said.

The Grade 12 student throughout his high school career played basketball, volleyball, tennis, and track and field.

His plans for next year consist of going on a mission before he decides to play more sports or go to school.

Joining him as the High School Female Athlete of the Year is Grade 11 student Maddy DeZutter, who said it means so much to her to receive the award.

With one more year of high school remaining, DeZutter said she plans to play volleyball, track and field, and basketball.

For DeZutter, being a Raider and representing the school through sports means the world.

“My mom (Raiders’ women’s volleyball coach Kirsten DeZutter) has been teaching here for my entire life and so I’ve always been around the atmosphere of being a Raider and Thurber pride and it means so much to even be here getting any award,” she said.

The Grade 9 athletes of the year went to Lyla McKeage, Carson Lerouge, and Grady Rodzinyak.

The Curtis McKee award was also presented to Kate Hawkins and Thomas Chauvet.

MVP awards

Golf: Nathan Wade and Aislyn Spink

Grade 9 cross country: Owen Lundmark and Adison Clavelle

High school cross country: Kate Hawkins and Ben House

Senior boys volleyball: Luke Weddell

Senior girls volleyball: Madelyn DeZutter and Lara Pettena

JV boys volleyball: Jan Jochum

JV girls volleyball: Haven Pendle

Grade 9 girls black volleyball: Ryanne Henrion and Jorgie Cornish

Grade 9 girls red volleyball: Natalie Fleury-Sommerville

Grade 9 boys volleyball: Carson Lerouge

Cheer team: Ava Poettcker

Curling team: Jaden Morlock

Senior boys basketball: Lucaas Kurpowski

Senior girls basketball: Maddy DeZutter and Marin Walton

JV boys basketball: Kaiden Clark

JV girls basketball: Jattu Sesay

Grade 9 girls white basketball: Lyla McKeage

Grade 9 girls red basketball: ReAnha Hong

Grade 9 boys white basketball: Isiah Capicio and Rodrigo Choitthramani

Grade 9 boys red basketball: Maeba Mapout

High school badminton: Ciarra Morris

Grade 9 badminton: Yehor Danilov and Danill Danilov

High School boys team handball: Thomas Chauvet

High school girls team handball: Amaya Gayarre

Boys soccer: Ashton Chipman

Girls soccer: Ella Damberger

Boys rugby: Carson Poeltzer

Girls rugby: Megan Kilpatrick

Tennis: Paul Patzner

Track and field: Tricia Madourie, Kage Hansen, Jorgie Cornish, and Carson LeRouge

There were also many more awards including the most improved players and Raiders awards to those who most display what it means to be a Raider.

centralalbertaLocal SportsRedDeer