Local sports briefs – January 11

Garett Northey of the Central Alberta Freestyle Ski Club finished third in the halfpipe event of a Canadian Series competition at Calgary’s Canada Olympic Park during the weekend.

Northey skis to third

Garett Northey of the Central Alberta Freestyle Ski Club finished third in the halfpipe event of a Canadian Series competition at Calgary’s Canada Olympic Park during the weekend.

Collin Jefferies finished 12th in the same event.

On Sunday, Ally Matthies placed fourth in the women’s slopestyle event. Also representing the Central Alberta Freestyle Club during the weekend were Neil Jefferies, Bobby Warrener, Dustin Cressey and Toben Spencer-Lang.


Shybunka scores two in tie

Caden Shybunka sniped two goals for the Red Deer TBS Chiefs in a 3-3 AA tie with the Red Deer Parkland Transmission Chiefs during the weekend.

Nolan Burnett also scored for TBS. Replying for Parkland were Tyler Wall with two goals, and Louis Leclerc.


Fatboys crush Blarney Stone

Kurt Von Hollen dropped in 13 points and Brad David added 12 as the Fatboys downed Blarney Stone 68-62 in Central Alberta Senior Men’s Basketball Association play Sunday.

Justin Hicks had 21 points for Blarney Stone, which got an additional 12 from Ray Teske.


Top honours for Biggs

Georgia Biggs of Delburne, a member of the Red Deer Titans Track Club, took top honours in the girls 10 and under 150m and 600m events at the Dino Classic #2 in Calgary during the weekend.

Biggs posted a time of 27.69 seconds in the 150m and finished the 600m in 2:19.15.

Other Titans winners were Raylene Tone, Tanner McNulty and Sarah Scrase of Red Deer, Kassi McKain and Darren Posyluzny of Innisfail, and Jodi Huston of Lacombe.

Top-three results are as follows:

First — McNulty, boys 10 and under 150m (31.26); Scrase, 11 girls 60m (10.36) and 150m (31.26); Tone, girls 10 and under 60m (11.06); McKain, 13 girls 60m (8.60) and 150m (21.66); Posyluzny, 35-and-over men’s 300m (40.44); Huston, 15 girls 60m (8.49).

Second — Biggs, 60m (11.11); Tone, 150m (27.83) and 600m (2:40.95); McNulty, 60m (11.87); Scrase, 600m (2:26.89); McKain, 1,200m (5:17.75); Brayden Posyluzny, Innisfail, 14 boys 60m (8.20).

Third — Brayden Posyluzny, 300m (45.64).