Local sports briefs – March 16

Red Deer Synchronized Swim Club tier I and II athletes turned in a solid performance at the Wildrose Classic southern trials during the weekend.

Synchro team swims solid

OKOTOKS — Red Deer Synchronized Swim Club tier I and II athletes turned in a solid performance at the Wildrose Classic southern trials during the weekend.

Cassandra Woods was second in the tier I 13-and-over competition while the pair of Emma Dickman and Claire Halford were third in the tier I duet.

The tier I team of Julianne Beattie, Dickman, Halford and Woods placed sixth.

In the tier II division, Madison Ruest was fourth and Taylor Laing seventh in figures while the team of Kate Jensen, Rachel Johnson, Laing, Ksenia Ledene, Darby Livingstone, Heather Mast, Ruest and Cloe Waddell placed third.

Exelta members compete in Elite Canada event

AIRDRIE — Three members of the Red Deer Exelta Gymnastic Club competed in the Elite Canada tumbling and trampoline competition during the weekend.

The competition is open to all athletes at the national level, from the youngest to the Olympians.

Mark Armstrong and Mackenzie Crozman teamed up to finish sixth in the synchronized trampoline competition.

Armstrong was 16th in double-mini trampoline (DMT) with Crozman 20th.

Both finished well back on the trampoline while Tatyanna Murray also competed on the trampoline and DMT.

Roys down Vikings in men’s hoop play

The RDC Royals got 36 points form Ben Cripps in downing the Vikings 98-45 in Central Alberta Senior Men’s Basketball Association play Sunday.

Brandon Wetmore added 23 points for RDC while Mark Vos had 18 and Brett Walker 15 for the Vikings.

Huo stars for Titans

EDMONTON — Jeremiah Huo was a triple medal winner for the Red Deer Titans Track Club at the Alberta provincial indoor championships during the weekend.

Competing in the bantam boys’ division, Huo was second in the 150-metre final in 20.74 seconds, third in the long jump at 4.51-metres and third in the 3-kilogram medicine ball toss at 6.19m.

Huo was also fourth in the 60m and high jump, seventh in the 600m and 10th in the 800m.

Meanwhile, Kassi McKain finished with six top 10 finishes in the bantam girls’ category.

She was second in the 60m in 8.69 seconds and the shot put at 7.59m while taking third in the long jump at 4.13m. She was also fourth in the 150m and high jump and sixth in the 3kg medicine ball toss.

As well, Brayden Posyluzny placed third in the bantam boys’ 60m in 8.53 seconds, fourth in the 150m, fifth in the medicine ball toss, sixth in the shot put and 10th in the high jump.

Eric Lutz was third in the bantam boys’ 600m in 1:49.84 while taking seventh in the long jump and 10th in the 60m.

Darren Posyluzny won the master men’s 35-49 year-old 200m in 25.67 seconds while finishing second in the 60m in 7.85 seconds and the shot put with a toss of 10.99m.

Willy Barros finished second in the junior men’s triple jump, leaping 11.19m while finishing sixth in the long jump.

In youth men, Sean Bettac was third in the triple jump at 10.96 and Erik Fisher ninth in the long jump.

In midget boys, Derrick Evans was third in the 2,000m at 6:37.06 with Andrew Braden seventh in the 60m and 200m.

Minor Hockey

Bantam

The Red Deer Frontier Chiefs overcame an opening game loss to beat Leduc 2-1 in the best-of-three North Central A League semifinals.

Leduc won the opening game 8-3 with Red Deer taking the next two 5-3 and 6-3. They face Ponoka in the league final.

Jacob Bottomley, Brandon Way and Jaye Sutherland tallied for the Chiefs in the loss.

In Frontier’s 5-3 win, Bottomley tallied twice and Ross Heidt, Matt Krusky and Jayce Grebinski also scored, while Sutherland fired two goals in the 6-3 triumph and Bottomley, Krusky, Brandon Magill and Colton Levie also connected.

Peewee Girls

The Red Deer Sutter Fund Chiefs team No. 1 lost 5-3 Saturday and 3-1 Sunday to Stettler in the best-of-three A league semifinal.

Mairead Bast, Breanna Martin and Becky Davidson scored for the Chiefs Saturday, with Morgan VanDusen, Grace Chapman, Jayden Hogg, Sarah Mrazek and Ronni Burrows replying for Stettler.

On Sunday, Shaina Davis had the lone goal for Red Deer, with Burrows, Hogg and Kelsie Litke connecting for Stettler.

Stettler faces the Sutter Fund Chiefs team No. 2 in the league final.