Pamela Clarke and David Clarke (middle) collected gold in the Mixed Doubles 4.0 35-49 age category Thursday at the Pickleball Canada National Championship, which took place at the Motorworks Field pickleball courts in north Red Deer this week. Close to 800 players competed over the course of the six-day event. (Photo courtesy Red Deer Pickleball Club)

Pamela Clarke and David Clarke (middle) collected gold in the Mixed Doubles 4.0 35-49 age category Thursday at the Pickleball Canada National Championship, which took place at the Motorworks Field pickleball courts in north Red Deer this week. Close to 800 players competed over the course of the six-day event. (Photo courtesy Red Deer Pickleball Club)

National champions crowned at Pickleball Canada National Championships in Red Deer

The Pickleball Canada National Championships are well underway at Motorworks Field as close to 800 players from coast to coast are competing.

Players between the ages of 12 and 80 are fighting for the right to be called a national champion and many have already been crowned throughout the week. Play continues throughout the day Saturday and Sunday.

Some of the winners include:

Mixed doubles 4.0, 35-49

Gold: Pamela Clarke and David Clarke

Silver: Gloria Wipf and Guy Wipf

Bronze: Sara McNeil and Dave Oldham

Mixed Doubles 3.5 60-69

Gold: Karen Van Rijn and Michael Van Rijn

Silver: Julie Sribney and Brian Sribney

Bronze: Jennifer Martin-Pope and Wayne Pope

Mixed Doubles 4.0 70-79

Gold: Elaine Larson and Greg Ani

Silver: Wendy Schilling and Marek Foff

Bronze: Roelie Vanderlaan and Terry Whelpton

Mixed Doubles 3.5 35-49

Gold: Claudia Obando and Trevor Burndred

Silver: Cathy MacAskill and Greg Leclerc

Bronze: Deb Widdis and Chris Friesen

Mixed Doubles 4.0 50-59

Gold: Susan Anderson and Brian Mayrs

Silver: Carol Stewart and Gerry Pappas

Bronze: Patricia Salois and Rich Thul

Mixed Doubles 4.0 60-69

Gold: Marie Wade and Lionel Fauchoux

Silver: Sue Stevenson Brown and Mel Louie

Bronze: Marilyn Cross and Chuck H Jung

Mixed Doubles 3.5 70-79

Gold: Donna Irving and Rob Irving

Silver: Noreen Hetherington and Dave Goertzen

Bronze: Valerie Ball and Rob Ball

Mixed Doubles 3.5 17-34

Gold: Jacki Brown and David Schwarz

Silver: Selene Schultz and Gregory Bradford

Bronze: Connie Craig and Greg Dawe

Mixed Doubles 3.5 50-59

Gold: Carrie Irwin and Faron Hood

Silver: Chris Ng and Carl Patzel

Bronze: Tracy Mastel and Doug Mastel

Mixed Doubles 3.5 70-79

Gold: Donna Irving and Rob Irving

Silver: Noreen Hetherington and Dave Goertzen

Bronze: Valerie Ball and Rob Ball

Women’s Doubles 3.5 17-49

Gold: Canda Kennelly and Lisa Stechly

Silver: Selene Schultz and Claudia Obando

Bronze: Tagyn Carsolio and Valerie Medvedic

Women’s doubles 3.5 50-59

Gold: Maria Pickering and Jeanine Au

Silver: Deb Widdis and Bonita Ewasechko

Bronze: Geana Mainil and Angela Chatlain

Women’s Doubles 4.0 60+

Gold: Wilma Steinke and Agnes Baker

Silver: Gaye Harris and Brenda Hawryluk

Bronze: Brenda Boyd and Kristina Thomson

Women’s Doubles 4.0 17-49

Gold: Brittani Brown and Lindsay Pratt

Silver: Coonfer and Elaine MacDonald

Bronze: Julienne Joe and Kaila Checkosky

Men’s Singles 4.0 50-64

Gold: Leonard Vanderschee

Silver: Gord Young

Bronze: Jeff Whipple

Men’s Singles 4.0 65+

Gold: Norm Kowalchuk

Silver: Rod Hamilton

Bronze: Michel Martel

Men’s Singles 3.5 65+

Gold: Grant Dussiaume

Silver: Greg Young

Bronze: Wayne Pope

Men’s Singles 3.5 50-64

Gold: Keith Szautner

Silver: Grant Boulay

Bronze: Greg Leclerc