Grade 12 student Dylan Vickery received the award for Male Athlete of the Year. (Photo by: Ian Gustafson/ Advocate staff)

Grade 12 student Dylan Vickery received the award for Male Athlete of the Year. (Photo by: Ian Gustafson/ Advocate staff)

Notre Dame High School honours student athletes at annual awards banquet

There were over 60 awards handed out

A celebration of athletes, teams, and having pride in your school were among what École Secondaire Notre Dame High School spotlighted during their 2022 Cougars Athletics Banquet.

Among the over 60 awards handed out throughout the evening, they ended the evening with the athletes of the year.

The Cougars Grade 12 Male Athlete of the Year went to Dylan Vickery and Grade 12 Female Athlete of the Year went to Lauren Junck.

Junck was a multi-sport athlete throughout her time in high school playing volleyball, basketball, badminton, tennis, and soccer.

She told the Advocate she was really excited all the extra work she had put in over the years had finally paid off.

Despite getting to play her Grade 12 year, her Grade 10 and 11 years were impacted by COVID-19 only getting to play a few, if any at all at some points.

“It was really hard not getting in the gym all the time and being away from my teammates and coaches because sports have really been my whole life. Those years off were really hard mentally and physically,” she added.

Next year she will be playing volleyball for the Red Deer Polytechnic Queens, which was a goal she always had in the back of her mind. She will also be studying psychology.

“There were some other schools I looked at but I just think playing for my hometown with the hometown crowd in that facility is really nice,” Junck said.

Junck also won the senior girls basketball and volleyball MVP awards.

Vickery said he was at a loss for words and was shocked to receive the honour.

“In Grade 10 we went undefeated in basketball and then after that it kind of got cut short with COVID. Grade 11 we didn’t have a season because again due to COVID but I’m just glad we got a final season of Grade 12,” Vickery said.

Throughout his time with the Cougars, he played basketball, volleyball, badminton, handball, and football.

After high school, he hopes to get a basketball scholarship to play in college. He will also soon be trying out for the U18 team Canada handball team who will be going to Denmark to compete.

Vickery also won the senior boys handball MVP award.

This year due to COVID-19 the school decided to add a Grade 10 male and female athlete of the year award as well as the same for the Grade 11’s.

The winners of the Grade 10 Male Athlete of the Year was Ty Fleming and the Grade 10 Female Athlete of the Year, Olivia McAuley.

The Grade 11 Male Athlete of the Year was Carson Mazurkewich and the Grade 11 Female Athlete of the Year was Ella Black.

The Greg Hall Spirit Award, which is named after a former principal who showed enthusiasm for school sports was Riley Martinez.

Cross country running

Coaches Male: Simon Marchinko

Outstanding Performance Female – Macie Marchinko

Coaches Award Female – Riley Dand

JV boys volleyball

MVP – Sean Finnigan

Coaches’ Award – Christian Vibas

JV girls Volleyball

MVP – Avynn Litwinski Coaches Award – Grace Monaghan

Senior girls volleyball

MVP – Lauren Junck

MIP – Haley Zinger

Coaches – Ella Black

Senior boys volleyball

MVP – Tate Howell

MIP – Gage Weinrauch

Brett Bell Coaches Award – Devon Sterling

Golf

Most Outstanding Female: Tanika Samuel

Most Outstanding Male: Joseph Kelly

JV boys basketball

MVP: Shea Bouchard

Coaches: AJ Ward

JV girls basketball

MVP – Autumn Gerber

Coaches award – Mikayla Armeneau

Senior girls basketball

MVP – Lauren Junck

Coaches award – Frances Hansen

MIP – Olivia McAuley

Senior boys basketball

MVP – Sebit Gatluak

Coaches award – Wani Wande

MIP – Liddell Austin

Football

Most Improved – Ryan Raymont

MVP – Grayson Chabot

Coaches award – Etienne Gallant

Boys Rugby

MVP: Nolen Burton

Coaches award: Vik Maree

MIP: Owen Dixon

Girls Rugby

MVP – Aeva Lott

Coaches award- Denisha Maerz

MIP – Emersyn Tonery

Boys Soccer

MVP – Sebastian Arcila Nunez

Coaches award – Carson Mazurkewich

MIP – Sebit Gatluak

Girls Soccer

MVP – Cara Lord

Coachess: Lyvia Watson

MIP: Ngozi Nwaribe

Tennis

MVP – Ty Flemming and Reid Adams

MVP – Sun Ho

Coaches award – Haley Zinger and Sydney Zinger

Coaches award: Devon Sterling

Track

Coaches female: Brooklyn Melnyk

Coaches male : Simon Marchinko

Most Outstanding Female: Hannah Ly

Most Outstanding Male: Josh Gillard

Badminton

Coaches Female: Ella Black

Coaches Male : Blake Hyshka

Most Outstanding Female: Vicky Deng

Senior boys handball

MVP – Dylan Vickery

Coaches – Lucas Nelson

MIP – Etienne Gallant

Senior girls handball

MVP – Ella Black

Coaches award – Lyvia Watson

MIP – Karla Hernandez

centralalbertaLocal SportsRedDeer