Schmitt wins Woody’s RV World Triathlon

Craig Schmitt overcame a slow start to capture the overall sprint title at the annual Woody’s RV World Triathlon Sunday morning.

Craig Schmitt overcame a slow start to capture the overall sprint title at the annual Woody’s RV World Triathlon Sunday morning.

Schmitt placed 31st in the swimming competition with a time of 14 minutes, but won the 20-kilometre bike race in 33 minutes, four seconds and was first in the five-km run in 18:37 for a total time of 1:05:40.4.

Sharon Styles was second overall and first on the women’s side with a time of 1:07:55.6.

She was fifth in the swimming at 11:49, third on the bike at 36:27 and fifth in the run at 19:41.

Brian Dand, who was first after the swim at 10:41, placed third overall and second in the men’s division at 1:08:29.4. Kevin Hesterman was fourth overall and third on the men’s side at 1:08:36.9.

Dand was fourth on the bike at 36:32 and ninth in the run at 21:18 while Hesterman was 20th in the swim at 13:28, second on the bike at 35:50 and third in the run at 19:20.

Defending women’s champion Teresa Richer of Red Deer was second on the women’s side and 10th overall at 1:15:15.3. She was 23rd in the swim (13:36), ninth on the bike (39:51) and 12th in the run (21:50).

Kathy Mead was third in the women’s category and 15th overall at 1:18:02.4 after finishing 19th in the swim at 13:20, 19th on the bike at 41:54 and 19th in the run at 22:50.

Adrian Christ won the junior sprint title with a time of 1:17:56.9. He won the swimming at 12:04 was third on the bike at 47:27 and first in the run at 18:27.

Danny Henry was second at 1:18:02.2 after placing second in the swim (12:37), first on the bike (42:34) and fourth in the run (22:52).

Samantha Debree won the junior girls’ title and was fifth overall at 1:27:04.5 after placing third in the swim (13:13), fifth on the bike (48:17) and sixth in the run (25:36).

Brownwyn Kure was second on the women’s side and sixth overall after finishing seventh in the swim (16:05), fourth on the bike (48:12) and fifth in the run (24:57).

Kids of Steel results were:

Under-seven

Male: 1. Luke Weddell, 13:35.0; second swim, 2:18; first bike, 8:28; third run, 2:51. 2. Carter Li, 13:45; first swim, 2:17; second bike, 8:38; fifth run, 2:52. 3. Markus Deacon, 14:43.5; ninth swim, 2:51; third bike, 8:46; ninth run, 3:08.

Female: 1. Paige Roslinsky, 15:06.7; 10th swim, 2:45; second bike, 9:42; first run 2:41. 2. Kate Hawkins, 15:12.9; fourth swim, 2:22; third bike, 9:48; seventh run, 3:04. 3. Veronica Panteluk, second swim, 2:14; first bike, 9:30; 26th run, 3:43.

8-9 year-olds

Male: 1. Lincoln Hoel, 24:49.9; fourth swim, 2:34; fifth bike, 16:57; third run, 5:20. 2. Kiyan Sunderji, 24:59.2; 11th swim, 3:03; first bike, 16:36; fourth bike, 5:22. 3. Owen Pimm,. 25:20.6; seventh swim, 2:50; sixth bike, 17:01; fifth run, 5:31.

Female: 1. Rachel Vida, 27:24.3; second swim, 2:16; second bike, 19:32; first run, 5:37. 2. Natalie Thain, 28:45.3; third swim, 2:25; eighth bike, 20:20; fifth run, 6:02. 3. Robyn Wlad, 29:24.0; 11th swim, 3:14; third bike, 19:33; 12th run, 6:39.

10-11 year-olds

Male: 1. Brock Hoel, 22:02.3; first swim, 2:15; first bike, 11:47; first run, 8:01. 2. Marcus Brown, 25:58.8; 10th swim, 3:16; second bike, 13:09; third run, 9:35. 3. Jared Schultz, 27:08.9; fourth swim, 2:39; fourth bike, 14:45; fourth run, 9:46.

Female: 1. Rebecca Smith, 23:23.7; first swim, 1:59; first bike, 13:19; first run, 8:07. 2. India McIsaac, 25:33.8; second swim, 2:29; second bike, 14:17; second run, 8:49. 3. Anna MacIsaac-Jones, 27:58.4; 17th swim, 3:43; fifth bike, 14:52; third run, 9:25.

12-13 year-olds

Male: 1. Adam Guthrie, 45:05.7; eighth swim, 5:55; fifth bike, 24:50; fourth run, 14:22. 2. Ben Isaac, 45:07.7; sixth swim, 5:16; second bike, 24:13; eighth run, 15:39. 3. Lucas Simcoe, 45:21.7. 2; second swim, 4:478; first bike, 24:08; 10th run, 16:27.

Female: 1. Kristen Trepanier, 45:25.6; first swim, 4:14; sixth bike, 27:15; second run, 13:58. 2. Annika Vetter, 46:22.6; third swim, 5:07; first bike, 18:53; 23rd run, 22:24. 3. MacKenzie Kure, 46:31.2; 16th swim, 6:54; 14th bike, 30:37; first run, 9:02.

14-15 year-olds

Male: 1. Cooper Bentley, 44:48.7; first swim, 7:25; first bike, 20:30; second run, 16:55. 2. Michael MacIsaac-Jones, 47:52.4; third swim, 10:06; second bike, 20:53; first run, 16:55. 3. Nolan Dyck, 50:10.5; fourth swim, 10:46; third bike, 21:412; third run, 17:45.

Female: 1. Emma McCormick, 51:40.7; fourth swim, 8:21; first bike, 23:55; second run, 19:26. 2. Lindsey Trepanier, 56:16.6; second swim 7:51; fourth bike, 26:21; third run, 22:06. 3. Ashlynn Morrison, 57:25.4; eighth swim, 13:16; eighth bike, 31:31; first run, 12:40.