Sports briefs – June 10

Four members of the Red Deer Kensei Martial Arts Studio won their fights at the Rumble in the Cage 35 mixed martial arts event in Lethbridge during the weekend.

Kensei members win fights

Four members of the Red Deer Kensei Martial Arts Studio won their fights at the Rumble in the Cage 35 mixed martial arts event in Lethbridge during the weekend.

Advin Omic, 170-pounds, recorded a first-round victory on a keylock (bent armlock) while 155-pound Matt Connors recorded a second-round victory on a rear naked choke.

Erik Stevens, 185-pounds, won in the first round on a tapout via strikes and 205-pound Devon Neis registered a first-round victory on a guillotine (front headlock). Connors is the only amateur in the group with the other three professional fighters.


Caine takes pentathlon division

Russell Caine of Red Deer captured the master men’s division at the US National Modern Pentathlon championship during the weekend.

Caine led the field following the opening swimming competition, which was followed by the fencing and stadium jumping and the run and shoot event.

The run and shoot is the new combined event, which sees athletes run and stop to shoot target with an air pistol.

“The run and shoot is an amazing event,” said Caine in a press release. “Fortunately I had a good first five targets, an OK second set, and then was able to leg it out for the first-place finish.”

Emily Caine also competed in the Youth A (17-18 year-old) division.


White finishes tied for 15th

GUELPH, Ont. — Adrienne White of Red Deer finished in a tie for 15th at the CN Canadian Women’s Golf Tour event Tuesday.

White, who was tied for 26th following the opening round, shot rounds of 79-75 for a 154 total, eight strokes back of Ashli Bunch of Morristown, Ten. (76-70). Nicole Forschner of Sundre, who plays out Banff, tied for second at 76-74—150 with Erica Moston of Belmont, Calif. (75-75).

White, who tied for 32nd in the first of the three tour events in Vancouver, will pocket close to $1,000 for her finish. The final stop on the tour is July 13-15 in Mirabel, Que. The winner of each event and the top four finishers on the Order of Merit qualify for the LPGA’s CN Canadian Women’s Open, set for Sept. 3-6 at Priddis Greens in Calgary.

The CN Open qualifying is set for Aug. 31.

Last year White advanced to the Open in Ottawa out of the qualifying round.


Thiels golfs to second at Drumheller

DRUMHELLER — Jason Thiels of Olds finished second in the boys’ 15-19 year-old division at the Canadian Junior Golf Association tour stop in Drumheller during the weekend.

Thiels and MacKenzie Keats of Cochrane tied for first with a 36-hole total of 156 with Keats winning in a playoff.

Meanwhile Nolan Bruin of Red Deer shot a 219 and was sixth in the boys’ 14-and-under division.


Grizzly Koroluk joins Cougars

OLDS — Olds Grizzlys graduating forward Carey Koroluk has committed to Mount Royal College of Calgary and will suit up with the Cougars for the 2009-10 Alberta College Athletics Conference season.

Koroluk played one Alberta Junior Hockey League season with the Grizzlys after being acquired from the Calgary Royals.

The Calgary native had two goals, seven points and 113 minutes in penalties in 46 regular-season games with Olds, and contributed two goals and five points in eight playoff contests.


Marlins land medals

Four members of the Red Deer Marlins were aggregate gold-medal winners at a weekend swim meet in Killam.

Winning aggregate titles were Kaden Schiller (boys’ six-and-under), Claire Halford (girls’ eight-and-under), Brendan Laing (boys’ eight-and-under) and Catherine Alcorn (15-16 girls).

Jordan Isaac (boys’ six-and-under) won an aggregate silver medal, as did Tara Beizerowski (11-12 girls), Jillian Engler (13-14 girls) and Chase Desrosiers (15-16 boys).

The Marlins’ aggregate bronze-medal recipients were Holly Daniel (eight-and-under girls), Jennifer Engler (15-16 girls) and Kahn Daviduck (15-16 boys).

The Marlins’ individual medal winners are as follows:

Girls

Gold — Catherine Alcorn, 15-16 200m individual medley (2:54.92), 50m butterfly (35.55); Tara Beizerowski, 11-12 50m fly (40.23); Jennifer Engler, 15-16 100m breaststroke (1:35.52); Jillian Engler, 13-14 100m breast (1:25.57), 50m fly (36.69); Claire Halford, eight-and-under 25m freestyle (21.60), 25m backstroke (27.89), 25m fly (25.03), 50m free (52.50).

Silver — Beizerowski, 100m I.M. (1:32.12); Holly Daniel, eight-and-under 100m I.M. (2:35.53); Alexandria Hamilton, 15-16 200m I.M. (3:02.70); Sydney McMurray, eight-and-under 50m free (56.70), 25m back (28.53).

Bronze — Alcorn, 100m free (1:13.23), 50m free (33.49); Daniel, 25m back (30.26), 50m free (57.05); Sefrah Daviduck, 13-14 200m I.M. (3:08.96); Jennifer Engler, 50m fly (36.19), 100m back (1:25.96).

Boys

Gold — Adrian Christ, 13-14 100m breast (1:37.22); Kahn Daviduck, 15-16 100m back (1:19.22); Chase Desrosiers, 15-16 100m breast (1:22.59); Jordan Isaac, 6-and-under 25m back (47.52), 25m free (40.86); Brendan Laing, eight-and-under 25m breast (28.86), 25m free (19.28), 25m fly (24.59); Kadeen Schiller, six-and-under 50m free (1:39.21).

Silver — Christ, 100m free (1:09.40), 200m I.M. (3:05.97), 50m free (31.07); Daviduck, 50m fly (34.51), 100m breast (1:15.71); Desrosiers, 200m I.M. (2:45.33), 50m free (28.68), 100m free (1:02.76); Laing, 25m back (25.49); Schiller, 25m back (50.17), 25m free (467.19); Jon Syndal, eight-and-under 25m fly (31.46).

Bronze — Geordan Andrew, 9-10 100m I.M. (1:51.68); Tyrel Brown, 13-14 100m breast (1:43.05); Benjamin Isaac, 9-10 100m free (1:41.17); Syndal, 50m free (56.08).

Relays

Girls

Eight-and-under: K. McMurray, C. Sovdi, C. Halford, H. Morrison, first 100m free (2:07.20).

13-14: N. Akkermans, K. McCamus, J. Engler, S. Thompson, second 200m medley (3:09.03).

15-16: J. Engler, S. McMurray, A. Hamilton, M. Brown, second 200m medley; R. Quintal, C. Alcorn, K. Christ, E. Simon, third 200m medley (3:37.25); T. Belzerowski, S. Thompson, A. Hamilton, K. Christ, first 200m free (2:21.39); C. Alcorn, J. Engler, J. Engler, S. Daviduck, second 200m free (2:25.69).

17-and-over: T. Wiancko, B. Schulhauser, T. Belzerowski, H. Daniel, first 200m medley (4:42.05); N. Akkermans, K. Ball, S. Bast, M. Schulhauser, first 200m free (3:10.73).

Boys

9-10: J. Marshall, J. Syndal, S. Core, B. Laing, second 100m free (1:44.57); C. Schiller, J. Schiller, B. Isaac, J. Isaac, third 100m free (2:12.02).

13-14: C. Schiller, B. Isaac, A. Christ, T. Brown, first 200m medley (3:37.32).

15-16: K. Daviduck, T. Brown, A Christ, C. Desrosiers, first 200m free (2:05.83).

17-and-over: M. Pearce, D. Akkermans, K. Daviduck, B. Core, third 200m medley (3:14.67; M. Pearce, B. Core, D. Akkermans, G. Andrew, first 200m free (2:37.35).

Just Posted

Fire investigators comb through industrial fire wreckage looking for answers

Industrial building in north Red Deer was completely gutted in Wednesday morning fire

Time for a central Albertan in cabinet, says chamber of commerce

Central Alberta had no cabinet ministers in last government

Trump Russia probe finally delivers some answers

WASHINGTON — After nearly two years of waiting, America is getting some… Continue reading

Trans Mountain Pipeline deadline extended

OTTAWA — The federal government is delaying a decision on the Trans… Continue reading

WATCH video of Innisfail resident creating the world’s biggest caricature

Watch as Innisfail resident Dean Foster creates the world’s biggest caricature of… Continue reading

CRA’s automatic benefit registrations give retirees reason to file on time

TORONTO — This is the time of year when procrastinators begin to… Continue reading

Study: Genetic test predicts middle-aged obesity risk

NEW YORK — Can a genetic test identify newborns at risk of… Continue reading

Downtown Red Deer Co-op Plaza Food store closing

Central Alberta Co-op is closing its downtown Red Deer Plaza food store… Continue reading

Earth, meet Polo: Ralph Lauren unveils plastic bottle shirt

NEW YORK — Earth, meet Polo. Polo Ralph Lauren on Thursday launched… Continue reading

Statistics Canada reports retail sales rose 0.8 per cent in February

OTTAWA — Statistics Canada says retail sales rose 0.8 per cent in… Continue reading

Inflation rises 1.9% on higher prices for fresh vegetables, mortgage costs

OTTAWA — Canada’s annual inflation was up last month as price pressures… Continue reading

Netflix adds 9.6M subscribers in 1Q as competition heats up

SAN FRANCISCO — Netflix kicked off the year with the biggest subscriber… Continue reading

Liberals find anti-Trudeau sentiment on campaign trail in Prince Edward Island

OTTAWA — When voters in Prince Edward Island go to the polls… Continue reading

Most Read