Sports briefs – June 29

Patrick Vellner scored twice and added a pair of assists as the Red Deer Rampage downed the St. Albert Crude 13-7 in Rocky Mountain Junior B Tier I Lacrosse League play Sunday.

Rampage crush crude

St. ALBERT — Patrick Vellner scored twice and added a pair of assists as the Red Deer Rampage downed the St. Albert Crude 13-7 in Rocky Mountain Junior B Tier I Lacrosse League play Sunday.

Connor Hartley added a goal and two assists while Ross Cunningham had two goals and Josh Sullivan had a goal and three helpers. John Goranson, who had two assists, Mitch Vellner, Spencer Lee, Curtis Ennis, Cole deGraaf and Marshall Just added single goals. Trevor Howse had three helpers and Troy Klaus two.

The Rampage finish their regular schedule this weekend at the Kinex, hosting the Sherwood Park Titans Saturday at 1:30 p.m. and the Edmonton Warriors at 1:30 p.m. Sunday.


Pratt wins four BMX golds for Red Deer

Cody Pratt was a four-time gold medal winner for the Red Deer BMX Club at a pair of provincial series races in Edmonton during the weekend.

Pratt won both the 20-inch and cruiser class titles on Saturday and Sunday.

Tim Pratt won both classes Saturday and the 20-inch title Sunday while Ty Redbear and Sarah Stahl won the 20-inch class both days.

Abbey Graalman captured the 20-inch title Saturday while James Sekora was the cruiser class winner and Derry Vickery the 20-inch champion Sunday.

Other medal winners were:

Silver

Saturday

20-inch: Tyson Best, Halle Graham, Justin Mainville, Matthew Pidhirney, Jordin Riguidel, Keith Warren.

Cruiser: James Sekora, Warren.

Sunday

20-inch: Tyson Best, Kaden Corrigan, Mainville, Riguidel.

Cruiser: Abbey Graalman, Warren.

Bronze

Saturday

20-inch: Kaden Graham, Josh Snape, Evan Stahl, Jack Welikoklad.

Cruiser: Tyson Best.

Sunday

20-inch: Ryder Graham, Pidhirney, Evan Stahl.

Cruiser: Dean Best.


Razorbacks reign over Red Dogs

The Red Deer Razorbacks swept a Parkland Baseball League doubleheader from the Rocky Mountain House Red Dogs Sunday, winning 7-0 and 7-2.

Tom Rodzinyak tossed a complete game in the opener, fanning 12.

Jordan MacIlwain had a pair of singles.

In the second game, Tim Wiebe started on the mound and worked 6 1/3 innings, allowing two runs on four hits and fanning three.

Darcy Warawa came on and got the final two outs, both on strikeouts.

Wiebe also had a double and two singles and Cody Huseby had three hits as the Razorbacks collected 14 hits in the nightcap.


Proteau double winner in martial arts event

EDMONTON — Lucas Proteau was a double winner for the Cheney Karate Studios at the Capital City Championships open martial arts event during the weekend.

Proteau won the eight-nine year-old white-yellow belt forms and sparring titles while Jack Marchuk won the eight-nine year-old orange-green belt sparring title and was second in forms.

Marchuk also teamed with Nick Marchuk to take second in team forms.

Nick Marchuk was second in musical forms and third in junior weapon forms.

Tori Marchuk placed second in the six-seven year-old white-yellow belt forms and sparring while Paige Mulder was second in the 12-13 year-old white-yellow belt forms and sparring.