Sports briefs – June 9

The Red Deer North Star Braves scored nine runs in the bottom of the fourth inning en route to a 14-7 win over St. Albert in the peewee AA gold-medal final of the Doc Plotsky baseball tournament in Sherwood Park during the weekend.

Braves capture gold

The Red Deer North Star Braves scored nine runs in the bottom of the fourth inning en route to a 14-7 win over St. Albert in the peewee AA gold-medal final of the Doc Plotsky baseball tournament in Sherwood Park during the weekend.

Mack Differenz, Cody Domoney and Kyle Kryczka each drove in a pair of runs for the Braves, who trailed 6-1 after three and a half innings. Colton Bodwell, Steven Stammers, Evan Petriew, Michael Ozga and Jesse Kowalchuk each had one RBI, with Ozga picking up the win.

Red Deer was 4-0 in the tournament, also defeating St. Albert 13-11 and Sherwood Park 14-4 in round-robin play, and slipping past Stony Plain 13-12 in a semifinal.

David Coley was two-for three at the plate with three RBI in the round-robin victory over St. Albert, while Matt Lyons, Domoney, Stammers, Kryczka, Bodwell, Jesse Muirhed and Ozga each knocked in a run. Petriew was the winning pitcher.

Stammers drove in two runs against Sherwood Park, Muirhead, Lyons, Coley, Domoney and Differenz each plated a runner, and Muirhead struck out five batters over four innings to get the win.

Domoney was two-for-three at the plate, drove in the winning run and also scored twice in the Braves’ semifinal conquest. He also earned the win by fanning four batters in relief.

Meanwhile, Coley drove in four runs with two hits, Muirhead knocked in a pair and Kowalchuk and Michael Ozga each had one RBI.


Firefly Fusion take tournament

The Red Deer Firefly Fusion scored four runs in the bottom of the seventh inning to record a 6-5 win over the Saskatoon Phantoms in the final of a weekend peewee girls fastball tournament at Great Chief Park.

Madison Holland went the distance on the Fusion mound, spinning a four-hitter while posting seven strikeouts.

Taylor Hall drove in the tying run and scored the winning tally, while Raeanne Moore made several outstanding defensive plays and was chosen game MVP.

The Fusion advanced to the final with a 12-2 win over the Lloydminster Rebels, as Hall smacked a home run and added two singles and Taylor Stymiest homered and singled. Stymiest was the winner in a complete-game effort, allowing just three hits while fanning seven batters.

The Red Deer squad was 3-0 in round-robin play, ripping he Regina Royals 14-3, sacking Saskatoon 9-5 and lashing Lloydminster 17-1

Stymiest struck out nine batters while tossing a three-hitter against Regina. Natalee Nystrom had three singles, Haley Weinrach doubled and singled, and Hall, Stymiest and Madison Lee each contributed two hits.

In the win over Saskatoon, Holland surrendered three hits and recorded nine strikeouts, while Lee tripled and singled, Hall doubled and singled and Megan Kirkland had two hits.

Stymiest cracked a home run and added two doubles and a single against Lloydminster. Lee slugged a home run and had a double and single, Hall stroked a homer, double and single, Michaela Baer chipped in with two singles and Stymiest earned the win, throwing a four-hitter while posting three strikeouts.

The Fusion are 18-0 in league and tournament play this season.


Snipers win inline tournament

The Red Deer under-10 Elite Snipers were 4-0 while cruising to a first-place finish in the Red Deer Battle on Wheels inline hockey tournament during the weekend.

The Snipers earned a berth in Sunday’s final with a win over Edmonton and defeated the Medicine Hat Sundawgs 13-4 in the championship game.

The Red Deer team will compete in the North American roller hockey championship at Mississauga, Ont., in July.


Braves stay on top of rankings

The Red Deer Boston Pizza Braves ran their record to 14-0 and maintained their No. 1 bantam AA baseball ranking in the province with an 11-8 victory over Acme at Great Chief Park Saturday.

Starter Reid Stoyberg worked four innings, allowing two hits and fanning seven. Chaz Piché went two innings and Stephon Fontaine pitched the seventh for the save.

Stoyberg led the Braves at the plate with a pair of triples, three RBIs and scored three runs.

Teagan Calonna was two-for-three while Alec Mitchell had a two-run double and drew a walk.

Jeff Ireland and Logan Marshall each had an RBI single and walked once.


Rednecks win pair of novice lacrosse games

The Red Deer Novice Occudent Rednecks won a pair of novice lacrosse league games during the weekend, beating Drumheller 12-0 Saturday and the Red Deer Team 3 5-1 Sunday.

The pair of victories ran the Rednecks record to 17-3-1.


Sjolie leads Nauticals at Freeze and Fry

Tasheena Sjolie led the Sylvan Lake Nauticals during the annual Red Deer Freeze and Fry swim meet at the Recreation Centre pool during the weekend.

Sjolie, 12, captured eight of the 19 medals won by the club, bringing home four gold and four silver.

She won the 200-metre freestyle in two minutes 28.91 seconds, the 50m breaststroke in 42.04 seconds, the 400m Individual Medley in 5:53.35 and the 200m butterfly in 2:50.53.

Marshal Parker, 13, won the 400m freestyle in 4:58.81 and the 50m butterfly in 32.73 seconds and also collected one fifth-place finish.

Chelsea Wiebe, 18, had a silver and a bronze while Samantha Murdoch, 15, had four bronze.

Kay Burns, 13, had three bronze medals while Shelbey Wells, 12, finished fourth four times and Amber Carson, 10, had one fourth.

Three members of the Nauticals — Wells, Burns and Chase Murdoch — will compete in the Alberta Age Group trials this weekend while Sjolie, Parker, Gillian Arraial and Tristan Arraial will compete in the Alberta age group championships June 27-30.

Both meets are in Calgary.


White is tied for 26th at Women’s Golf Tour

GUELPH, Ont. — Adrienne White of Red Deer finds herself six strokes back, and tied for 26th, following the opening day of the 36-hole CN Canadian Women’s Golf Tour event Monday.

White, like the rest of the 90-member field, battled the rain and wind to shoot a 79.

Julie Tomlinson of Noblesville, In., holds the lead with a one-over par 73 with Ashley Sholer of Hamilton at 74.


Swimmers take team title, 110 medals

Red Deer Catalina swimmers snared 110 medals and captured the overall team title as hosts of the Freeze or Fry meet at the Recreation Centre outdoor pool during the weekend.

Leading the charge were Ame Nieuwoudt and Nicole Cossey, who each garnered six gold medals, Amy Andrew and Kaitlyn Little, who each claimed five, Emma MacDermaid, David Errington and Alex Pedraza, who claimed four apiece, and Rebecca Smith and Breana Menzel, who each won three.

In addition, 10-year-old Catalina Swim Club members Racquel Deveau, Emily Colosimo and Camila Chacon each set new provincial MQT qualifying times, and Michelle Wu, also 10, became a provincial A qualifier.

Catalina medal winners:

Individual

Girls

Gold — Rebecca Smith, nine and under 50m freestyle (35.27), 50m butterfly (42.97), 200m free (2:50.00); Emma MacDermaid, 11 and under 400m individual medley (6:47.05), 100m free (1:14.88), 1,500m free (22:43.03), 200m free (2:40.98); Breana Menzel, 11 and under 50m breaststroke (44.36), 200m breast (3:29.07), 100m breast (1:37.57); Kristen Trepanier, 11 and under 200m fly (3:37.76); Kyra Brown, 10-11 50m fly (39.98); Jessie Bailey, 12-13 50m breast (42.04), 200m breast (3:10.95); Dallas Little, 12-13 50m back (38.43); Halle Loyek, 12-13 100m free (1:08.06); Ame Nieuwoudt, 12-13 400m free (5:19.47), 50m free (30.89), 50m fly (32.13), 200m I.M. (2:40.91), 100m breast (1:29.08), 100m fly (1:10.87); Amy Andrew, 14-15 400m free (4:52.15), 100m free (1:03.67), 200m fly (2:49.23), 200m free (2:23.21), 100m fly (1:09.09); Sarah Broen, 14-15 800m free 10:55.40: Kaitlyn Little, 14-15 400m I.M. (5:46.02), 50m backstroke (34.38), 200m I.M. (2:44.31); 100m back (1:14.40); 200m back (2:38.75); Nicole Cossey, 16 and over 400m I.M. (5:34.61), 50m free (29.06), 50m back (35.14), 200m free (2:17.18), 200m back (2:45.93), 100m fly (1:11.36); Brittney Moline, 16 and over 50m breast (39.84).

Silver — MacDermaid, 50m free (34.56); Menzel, 400m I.M. (7:28.96); Brown, 50m back (43.71), 200m back (3:13.28); Madalyn Smith, 10-11 50m breast (45.04), 100m breast (1:37.82); Lainie Wareham, 12-13 400m I.M. (6:35.82); Jessie Bailey, 100m breast (1:29.50); Dallas Little, 200m fly (3:09.41); Loyek, 50m free (31.28), 50m back (38.88); Nieuwoudt, 200m breast (3:13.76); Andrew, 50m free (29.59); Brianna Bailey, 100m breast (1:23.60); Broen, 100m back (1:17.26), 50m back (37.11), 200m back (2:43.79); Morgann Bruin, 14-15 50m fly (31.76); Karlee Kit, 14-15 400m I.M. (6:14.82), 200m I.M. (2:58.20); Angela McKenna, 14-15 200m fly (3:38.20); Rebecca Miller, 14-15 400m free (5:09.12), 200m free (2:27.50); Cossey, 50m breast (43.63); Moline, 50m fly (34.44), 200m breast (3:06.80), 100m breast (1:27.89).

Bronze — Trepanier, 100m fly (1:33.46); MIchelle Wu, 11 and under (3:52.05); Brown, 100m back (1:35.11); Kaitlyn Hounsome, 11 and under 400m free (6:13.77); Wareham, 200m I.M. (3:06.24); Andrew, 50m fly (32.02); Brianna Bailey, 50m breast (40.09), 200m breast (3:04.34); Bruin, 50m free (30.15); Kit, 100m breast (1:29.20); Kaitlyn Little, 100m fly (1:17.06); Moline, 50m free (31.53); 200m I.M. (2:48.95); 100m fly (1:20.24).

Boys

Gold — Tyler Menzel, nine and under 50m back (54.08); Tait Loyek, nine and under 50m breast (55.61); Niko Ageljic, 14-15 50m back (39.01); David Errington, 16 and over 400m I.M. (5:24.86), 50m breast (32.86), 200m breast (2:42.27), 100m breast (1:11.57); Alex Pedraza, 50m free (26.56), 50m fly (27.63), 200m I.M. (2:28.64), 100m fly (1:00.77).

Silver — Dylan MacDermaid, nine and under 50m free (44.97), 200m free (3:54.00); Menzel, 50m fly (55.36); Taylor Vida, 10-11 200m free (3:00.98); Pedraza, 200m free (2:12.32).

Bronze — MacDermaid, 50m breast (1:02.64); Aidan Vida, nine and under 200m free (4:10.86); Sven Van Wijk, 11 and under 400m free (6:39.16), 50m breast (51.70), 100m breast (1:54.52); Taylor Vida, 10-11 50m fly (48.98), 11 and under 200m I.M. (3:43.73), 100m free (1:25.50); Eric Melnyk, 14-15 50m fly (33.95); Errington, 200m back (2:34.46); Pedraza, 50m back (32.84), 100m free (58.27).

Girls Relays

Gold — Kaitlyn Little, Brianna Bailey, Morgann Bruin, Amy Andrew, 14-15 400m medley (5:05.37); Dallas Little, Jessie Bailey, Ame Nieuwoudt, Kaitlyn Hounsome, 12-13 400m medley (5:26.93); Nieuwoudt, Jessie Bailey, Dallas Little, Halle Loyek, 12-13 400m freestyle (4:37.46); Bruin, Kaitlyn Little, Rebecca Miller, Andrew, 14-15 400m freestyle (4:18.85).

Silver — Kyra Brown, Breana Menzel, Emma MacDermaid, Kaitlyn Hounsome, 11 and under 400m medley (6:15.72); Hounsome, Emma Smith, Rebecca Smith, MacDermald, 11 and under 400m freestyle (5:29.94).

Boys Relays

Gold — Taylor Vida, Sven Van Wijk, Zachary Olson, Kletus Bao, 11 and under 400m medley (7:56.12); Eric Melnyk, Paul Demaere, Nathan Stayer, Niko Ageljic, 14-15 400m medley (6:04.67); Vida, Olson, Van Wijk, Korben Johnson, 11 and under 400m freestyle (6:22.63).

Silver — Melnyk, Ageljic, Stayer, Demaere, 14-15 400m freestyle (4:56.26).

Just Posted

Hazardous materials teams aiding in cleanup of fiery Alberta crash scene

CEREAL, Alta. — Police expect a stretch of southeastern Alberta highway that… Continue reading

One dead, others injured after fiery crash in southeastern Alberta

CEREAL, Alta. — One person is dead and others have been injured… Continue reading

Liberals unhurt, Tories not helped by scathing SNC-Lavalin report: Poll

OTTAWA — A new poll suggests a scathing ethics report on Prime… Continue reading

Alberta oil curtailment rules extended to late 2020 as pipeline delays persist

CALGARY — A program that allows the Alberta government to impose production… Continue reading

Alberta city votes to keep money flowing to supervised drug consumption site

LETHBRIDGE — City council in Lethbridge has voted down a motion that… Continue reading

Your community calendar

Thursday The Red Deer and District Garden Club hosts its annual Flower… Continue reading

Ethics commissioner ready to testify to committee today: NDP critic

OTTAWA — The NDP’s Charlie Angus says he expects ethics commissioner Mario… Continue reading

Beijing appeals to US to ‘meet China halfway’ on trade

Beijing appealed to Washington on Wednesday to “meet China halfway” and end… Continue reading

Inflation hits Bank of Canada 2% target for second straight month

OTTAWA — The Canadian annual inflation rate came in at two per… Continue reading

Workers escorted away during Border Services probe at Vancouver horse track

VANCOUVER — Several people were removed form a Vancouver horse racing track… Continue reading

RCMP originally planned to arrest Meng Wanzhou on plane, defence lawyers say

VANCOUVER — The defence team for a Huawei executive wanted on fraud… Continue reading

Alberta oil curtailment rules extended to late 2020 as pipeline delays persist

CALGARY — A program that allows the Alberta government to impose production… Continue reading

Alberta city votes to keep money flowing to supervised drug consumption site

LETHBRIDGE — City council in Lethbridge has voted down a motion that… Continue reading

Most Read