Sports briefs March 8

Red Deer Thunder Country Trampoline Club athletes snared 16 gold medals in a Sunday competition at Lacombe.

Soehn jumps to gold

Red Deer Thunder Country Trampoline Club athletes snared 16 gold medals in a Sunday competition at Lacombe.

Keegan Soehn mined gold in the senior men’s individual and double-mini trampoline (DMT) events, as well as synchronized trampoline.

Morgan Adkins won gold in novice 15-and-over women’s DMT and synchronized events and earned a silver in individual, while Caiden Cline was a gold medallist in A men’s individual and DMT, Zachary Blakely won gold in B men’s DMT and synchronized, and Pierson Kooman was golden in individual and synchronized and picked up a silver in DMT.

Other gold-medal winners were Kyle Soehn in senior men’s synchronized trampoline, Brittany Lane (novice women’s 15-and-over synchronized), Sam Peters (C men’s DMT), and Laura Arnush and Jordon Smith-Morphy in C women’s synchronized.

Thunder Country silver medalists were Kyle Soehn in individual and DMT, Adkins in individual, Amanda Martin in youth women’s individual and DMT, and Kooman in DMT, while Smith-Morphy won a bronze medal in DMT.

Other top 10 results:

Fourth — Michaela Marchuk, B women’s synchronized; Peters, individual and synchronized; Arnush, DMT; Fifth — Lane, DMT; Brandalynn Muhlbeier, B women’s individual; Smith-Morphy, individual; Sixth — Kalena Soehn, A women’s individual; Seventh — Kalena Soehn, DMT; Arnush, individual; Karalyn Idland, A women’s individual; Eighth — Idland, DMT; Muhlbeier, DMT; Ninth — Marchuk, DMT; 10th — Lane, individual; Marchuk, individual.

Red Deer Skating Club bronzed

Tannis Kaun of the Red Deer Skating Club won an overall bronze medal in gold triathlon during the weekend StarSkate Championships at Airdrie.

Kaun was second in the freeskate competition, fourth in interpretive and fifth in skills.

Meanwhile, Jenna Le finished first in her section of the pre-preliminary and fourth overall, and Jaydn Smith was seventh in the same competition.

Eva Mortensen placed fourth in gold adult interpretive, Morgan Kreil was fifth in preliminary freeskate and Katelyn Jensen finished fifth in junior bronze freeskate.

Other top-10 results:

Seventh — Cassandra Compton, pre-introductory interpretive; 10th — Aubri Webster, junior silver freeskate; Sevan Schmidt, senior bronze freeskate.

Peturson helps Canada to perfection

The Team Canada under-18 women’s rugby squad, with Red Deer’s Jennifer Peturson in the lineup, was undefeated in the San Diego Surfer’s Champagne Classic tournament which concluded during the weekend.

Peturson, a 17-year-old Lindsay Thurber student, Titan rugby player and Alberta Sport Development Centre-sponsored athlete, was the only Central Albertan selected to the national U-18 team roster. Peturson played hook in all four of Team Canada’s games and will fly home from San Diego today.

The Canadian squad opened with a 52-0 rout of Claremount College, followed with a 48-0 round-robin hammering and a 56-5 playoff demolition of Utah State, then posted a 34-5 win over the University of California at San Diego in the championship match.

RDC badminton places sixth

EDMONTON — The RDC women’s team of Paige Currah and Brianne Berthiaume finished sixth in the Canadian Colleges badminton championships at NAIT during the weekend.

Currah and Berthiaume, who were a last-minute addition to the tournament to replace a team from NAIT, lost 15-21, 21-23 to Heather and Carrie Murray of Mount Allison University of Sackville, N.B. in the fifth-place match.