Sports briefs – May 19

The Central Lightning was the premier squad in the Team Alberta Challenge female hockey competition that ended Sunday.

Lightning electrifies

WETASKIWIN — The Central Lightning was the premier squad in the Team Alberta Challenge female hockey competition that ended Sunday.

The four-day tournament, comprised of six provincial zone teams and featuring the top 120 Alberta players born in 1994 and ‘95, consisted of 15 round-robin games and three finals.

The Lightning, with Reanna Arnold of Lacombe, Suze Vanderlinde of Markerville, Jessyka Holt of Bashaw and Holly Sutherland of Carstairs providing the goals, downed the Edmonton Avalanche 4-2 in the championship game, the A-event final. Red Deer products Megan Kirkland and Jennifer West combined to make 26 saves for the winners.

The Lightning opened the tournament with a 2-1 win over the Calgary Blues, as Taryn Baumgardt of Innisfail and Red Deer’s Jade Petrie supplied the goals and Kirkland and West turned aside 17 shots.

From there, the Central contingent blanked the South Sabres 2-0, knocked off the Northwest Hawks 4-1, tallied from a three-goal deficit to earn a 3-3 draw with the Northeast Panthers, and bounced the Avalanche 6-1 to earn a berth in the championship game.

West made 18 saves to record the shutout against the Sabres, while Ashley Graf and Taylor Hall, both of Red Deer, scored for the Lightning. Graf, Holt, Petrie and Rikki Leonard of Olds then tallied against the Hawks, with Kirkland blocking 33 shots for the winners.

Brooke Fouracres of Airdrie tallied twice, Krista Wilson of Olds contributed a single and West made 16 saves in the 3-3 tie with Northeast, and Wilson, Hall, Holt, Hannah Mousek of Sundre, Emily Lougheed of Innisfail and Keisha Coleman of Rocky Mountain House scored and Kirkland turned aside 15 shots in the 6-1 victory over the Avalanche.

The top 46 players from the Team Alberta Challenge will be invited to a Hockey Alberta camp July 23-26 in Camrose. The camp will serve to prepare the players for future provincial and national development programs.

Pratt rolls to BMX gold

AIRDRIE — Timothy Pratt of the Red Deer BMX Club garnered four gold medals in the UCI Intercontintental race meet during the weekend.

Pratt mined gold in each of the 20-inch and cruiser classes both Saturday and Sunday. James Sekora and Cody Pratt were also golden in the cruiser category.

Earning two silver medals were Levi Evans in the 20-inch class, Abbey Graalman in the junior elite 20-inch event, Jordan Riguidel (20-inch) and Tyson White (cruiser), while Cody Pratt and Sekora each picked up one silver medallion in cruiser.

White also snared a pair of bronze medals in the 20-inch class, with Ilana Just, Tanor Milligan, Evan Stahl, Isaac Timmins and Matthew Pidhirney each picking up one in the 20-inch division, and Graalman and Chris Evans winning bronze in the elite cruiser and cruiser class.

Fourth-and fifth-place Red Deer BMX Club results are as follows:

Fourth — Evans, cruiser; Brian Johnson (twice), 20-inch; Sekora, 20-inch; Josh Woolman (twice), junior elite cruiser; Justin Mainville, 20-inch.

Fifth — Mainville, 20-inch; Timmins, 20-inch; Cody Pratt, 20-inch; Kelsey Gerlitz, junior elite 20-inch.

Ex-Grizzlys GM honoured

Former Olds Grizzlys general manager Bob Clark was honoured by Hockey Canada Saturday as the organization’s volunteer of the year.

Clark, of Carstairs, coached midget and juvenile teams from 1961 to ‘66, was inducted into the Alberta Sports Hall of Fame in 1974 and later served as the Grizzlys’ GM, helping the Alberta Junior Hockey League team win the national junior A championship in 1994.

Clark, who was honoured at the Hockey Canada awards banquet in Vancouver, also served as chairman of the board for the AJHL and was the junior A chairperson for the Hockey Alberta board of directors. He continues to coach in Carstairs.

Top golfer

Over the last two weekends Red Deer’s Zak Griffiths has showed why he’s one of the top 16-year-old golfers in the province. Griffiths won the Canadian Junior Golf Tour stop in Saskatoon May 10, then finished second in his division and third overall in a Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour stop in Lacombe Sunday.

Adrienne White finishes fourth in qualifier

Red Deer’s Adrienne White took the first step toward qualifying for the U.S. Women’s Open golf championship.

White shot a 73 at the Phoenix Golf and Country Club Sunday to finish fourth in the first qualifier.

She was one of 16 competitors to advance to the sectional championships in California in June.

The LPGA’s U.S. Women’s Open is set for July 6-12 in Bethlehem, Pa.

White will also be trying to earn a berth in the CN Canadian Women’s Open, which goes at Calgary’s Priddis Greens, Aug. 31-Sept. 6.

She’ll compete on the CN Women’s Tour beginning May 24-26 at the Seymour Golf and Country Club in North Vancouver.

The Tour will also make stops, June 7-9 in Guelph, Ont., and July 13-15 in Mirabel, Que.

The winner of each event will qualify for the Canadian Open along with the leading money winners.

White competed in last year’s Canadian Open in Ottawa.

Renegades perfect

Hayden Slaymaker scored the lone goal as the Red Deer Renegades Under-16 boys Tier 2 team downed Sherwood Park 1-0 to conclude the Edmonton Millwoods soccer tournament with a perfect 4-0 record.

The Renegades didn’t allow a goal in the weekend event, posting additional 6-0, 2-0 and 2-0 wins over Millwoods, Calgary Juventus and the Edmonton Knights of Columbus Trojans, respectively.

Hayn McLean netted three goals against Millwoods, while Nicu Ruicea tallied twice and Tom Wunsch also scored. McLean and Rushton Davis-Hall were the marksmen against Calgary and Colton Alexander and McLean scored in the victory over the Trojans.

Keeper Brody Slagman was honoured as the Renegades’ player of the tournament.

Sliders record 3-1 tourney record

The Red Deer Topco Sliders posted a 3-1 record in an Edmonton midget fastball tournament during the weekend.

The Sliders were 3-0 in pool play before dropping a 7-6 decision to the St. Albert Hornets in the semifinal.

The Sliders trailed the Hornets 5-0 early before battling back to grab a 6-5 lead heading into the bottom of the seventh inning.

But the Hornets managed to collect three straight two-out hits to pull out the victory.

Rolanda Rowland and Stephanie Miller had two hits each for the Sliders.

The Sliders opened the tournament with an 11-0 victory over the Calgary Edge, behind the two-hit pitching of Sarah Walz.

Miller led the 10-hit attack with a single, double and triple.

Alyssa Cook picked up the victory in a 15-0 decision over the St. Albert Angels, allowing two hits and striking out eight. Miller, Rowland and Pam Stewart had three hits each.

The Red Deer crew finished pool play with a 6-2 victory over the Sherwood Park Senior Belles.

Soccer

Nicole Friedl and Cierra Stephens scored on penalty kicks as the Red Deer Renegades Tier 1 Under-12 girls edged the Saskatoon Aurora Rangers 2-1 in the gold-medal match of the St. Albert Soccer Association Victoria Day Classic.

Friedl netted the Renegades’ lone regulation-time goal.

Cheney competitors win top honours

Red Deer Cheney Karate Studios assistant instructor Brian Jewett placed first in the men’s executive black belt sparring and forms events during the Western Canada championship Saturday at Hunting Hills High School.

Meanwhile, Cheney assistant instructor Clint Robison was first in the men’s black belt men’s forms and Bruce Buttler, also an assistant instructor, was second in men’s executive black belt sparring and third in forms.

Other Cheney winners in the adult division included female competitors Rhonda Trider in blue-brown sparring, Tana Shippelt in white-yellow forms, Tracy Grant in white-yellow sparring, Jan Roe in white-yellow forms and Paula Vassa in novice kickboxing.

In the men’s events, first-place performances were turned in by Kyle Makofka (blue-brown forms), Jesse Vandervelden (lightweight novice kickboxing) and Tim Bobyk (middleweight advanced kickboxing).

Following are the remainder of the Cheney top-three placings in both the adult and children’s divisions:

Adults

Women

Second — Iris Bencivenga, orange-green sparring, forms; Rhonda Trider, blue-brown forms, executive sparring; Tana Shippelt, white-yellow sparring, forms, executive sparring; Tracy Grant, white-yellow forms; Jan Roe, executive white-yellow forms; Jacqui Williams, executive white-yellow sparring; Leisha Klein, novice kickboxing; Val Lester, executive black belt hard forms; Stephanie Schmale, advanced lightweight kickboxing.

Third — Williams, executive forms; Teri Treiber, black belt hard forms.

Men

Second — John McInnes, blue-brown sparring; Brant Dunn, blue-brown forms; Charles Mowat, executive white-orange forms; Travis Osmond, lightweight novice kickboxing.

Third — Rich Roberts, white-yellow forms; Aaron Bomback, blue-brown forms; Rennie Labercane, executive white-yellow sparring, executive white-orange forms; Alex Capicio, middleweight advanced kickboxing.

Children

First — Zachary Waschuk, 14-16 blue-brown lightweight sparring; Catherine Saffron, 14-16 orange-green sparring; Logan Shave, 12-13 blue-brown lightweight forms, sparring; Shaylea Richardson, 12-13 orange-green lightweight sparring, forms; Aidan McRobbie-Johnson, 10-11 orange-green heavyweight sparring; Laree Poole, 10-11 white-yellow sparring; Tyrell Castro, 8-9 white-yellow heavyweight forms; Jared Davis, 12-13 white-yellow forms; Joshua Capicio, 8-9 blue-brown forms, sparring; Madison Von Holen, 6-7 white-yellow heavyweight forms; Ethan Rose, 8-9 orange-green sparring; Andrew Kalist, 5-6 little dragons forms, sparring; Samuel Abijero, 6-7 white-yellow sparring; Jack Marchuk, 6-7 white-yellow forms; Mason Love-Hollman, 6-7 yellow-orange forms, sparring; Cheney’s Trio, white-orange team forms.

Second — Waschuk, lightweight forms; Lazlo Gyori, 12-14 junior black sparring; Justin Woods, 14-16 blue-brown heavyweight sparring; Scott Oberg, 14-16 blue-brown heavyweight forms; Sawyer Kiist, 14-16 blue-brown lightweight sparring; Braden Neumeir-Antoine, 14-16 orange-green forms; Brad Burega, 14-16 orange-green sparring; Michael Roe, 12-13 blue-brown heavyweight sparring; Liam Gyori, 12-13 blue-brown lightweight sparring; Jaden Rose, 12-13 blue-brown lightweight forms; Tannis Moffitt, 12-13 white-yellow forms; Rachel Wiebe, 12-13 white-yellow sparring; Shanaye Richardson, 10-11 orange-green heavyweight sparring; Andi Vockerothe, 10-11 orange-green lightweight sparring, forms; Carter Makofka, 10-11 blue-brown heavyweight forms; Jason Ramos, 10-11 blue-brown lightweight forms; Janson Pratt, 10-11 white-yellow sparring; Nick Woznesensky, 8-9 white-yellow lightweight forms, sparring; Raven Cheney, 8-9 blue-brown forms, sparring; Sydney Bluett, 8-9 girls white-yellow forms; Cailey Klein, 5-6 little dragons forms, sparring; Alexa Kalist, 8-9 orange-green forms; Three’s Company, team forms; Abijero, forms.

Third — Ricky Van Wijk, 14-16 blue-brown heavyweight forms, sparring; Kiist, lightweight forms; Neumeir-Antoine, sparring; Roe, forms; Jessmervin Ramos, 12-13 blue-brown lightweight forms; Reid Lozynsky, 12-13 orange-green heavyweight forms; Colton Breitkreuz, 10-11 white-yellow sparring; Pratt, forms; Castro, sparring; Jade Cheney, 5-6 little dragons forms, sparring.

Just Posted

Class size targets hard to reach in Red Deer

Red Deer Public Schools recently updated its average class size

Lotteries look to younger customers to increase sales

Promoting online and interactive games

Red Deer man helps light up the holidays for others

Jim Elliott’s in his 15th year of mapping the city’s most magical, lit-up homes

With drug consumption site approved in Red Deer’s Rail Lands, at least 2 businesses look to move

With the city moving ahead with a fenced-off supervised drug consumption site… Continue reading

WATCH: CP Holiday Train rolls into Lacombe

Kelly Prescott performed for hundreds of Central Albertans

Barry Cooper: Separation has become a real possibility, thanks to Ottawa’s abuses

In the past couple of weeks, a retired senior oil executive, Gwyn… Continue reading

Sex assault trial for former gymnastics coach resumes in Sarnia

SARNIA, Ont. — The trial of a former high-ranking gymnastics coach accused… Continue reading

Victims of former ski coach Charest say they were ‘sacrificed’ by Alpine Canada

MONTREAL — A lawsuit filed Wednesday against Alpine Canada by three victims… Continue reading

Emily Blunt on the ‘daunting’ task of playing Mary Poppins

BEVERLY HILLS, Calif. — Emily Blunt loves a challenge, and in the… Continue reading

Tommy Chong says Canada’s weed legalization has kept ‘underground market alive’

TORONTO — Tommy Chong has a pass, man. While some Canadians who… Continue reading

Apple deepens Austin ties, expands operations east and west

AUSTIN, Texas — Apple will build a $1 billion campus in Austin,… Continue reading

Trump comments upend U.S. approach to Huawei, trade talks

WASHINGTON — The United States and China have taken pains this week… Continue reading

Most Read