Time Out – November 30

The winless New Jersey Nets fired coach Lawrence Frank on Sunday, several hours before they matched the worst start in NBA history with their 17th straight loss.

Nets fire

frank

The winless New Jersey Nets fired coach Lawrence Frank on Sunday, several hours before they matched the worst start in NBA history with their 17th straight loss. Assistant Tom Barrise temporarily replaced his friend, but the Nets remained 0-for-the-season with a 106-87 loss to the defending champion Los Angeles Lakers. Though Frank’s departure has been widely expected while New Jersey lost every game in the season’s first 4 1/2 weeks, several of Frank’s players claimed they were stunned when their energetic coach showed up at their morning team meeting in Los Angeles not wearing his Nets gear.

The Nets won’t choose a permanent replacement for Frank until after they return from their four-game road trip today.

— The Associated Press


On the tube

• NHL: Calgary at Nashville, 5:30 p.m., Sportsnet.

• NFL: New England at New Orleans, 6:30 p.m., TSN.


This week

Monday

•Women’s basketball: Storm vs. Hot Shots, North Star vs. Triple Threat, 7:15 and 8:30 p.m., Lindsay Thurber; Spartans vs. Riff Raff, Funk vs. Wild Bill’s, 7:5 and 8:30 p.m., Central Alberta Christian; RDC Black vs. RDC Royal, 7:15 p.m., Central.

• Heritage junior B hockey: Blackfalds at Red Deer, 7:30 p.m., Arena.

Tuesday

• Men’s basketball: Burnt Lake Stable vs. Damage Inc., HMI vs. Tagish, 7:15 and 8:30 p.m., Lindsay Thurber.

• Exhibition hockey: Red Deer midget AAA Optimist Rebels vs. Canadian women’s national team, 7 p.m., Arena.

Wednesday

• Heritage junior B hockey: Blackfalds at Ponoka, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday

• College women’s hockey: Mount Royal at RDC Queens, 7 p.m., Arena.

• Men’s basketball: Carstar vs. Sorrento, Chillibongs vs. Carpet Doctor, 7:15 and 8:30 p.m., Lindsay Thurber.

• AJHL: Camrose at Olds, 7:30 p.m.

• Men’s soccer: Rovers vs. Ferus, 8 p.m.; Original Joe’s vs. Red Deer FC, 8:15 p.m.; AFG Barcelona vs. Condor Lockhart, 9 p.m.; Brix Const. vs. CUC Aurora, 9:15 p.m.; RD Titans vs. Broder United, 10 p.m.; Supernova vs. Atlas United, 10:15 p.m.; all games at Collicutt Centre.

Friday

• WHL: Red Deer at Lethbridge, 7 p.m. (The Drive).

• Heritage junior B hockey: Ponoka at Stettler, 7:30 p.m.; Red Deer at Rimbey, 8 p.m.

• Midget AAA hockey: Calgary Royals at Red Deer, 8 p.m., Arena.

Midget AA hockey: Foothills at Red Deer ProStitch, 8:30 p.m., Kin City A.•

• Chinook senior hockey: Fort Saskatchewan at Innisfail, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

• Midget AA hockey: Okotoks at Red Deer Elks, 11 a.m., Arena.

• Bantam AA hockey: Cranbrook at Red Deer Service Plus, 12:30 p.m., Kin City A.

• Peewee AA hockey: Medicine Hat at Red Deer TBS,

• Major bantam hockey: Okotoks at Red Deer White, 1:45 p.m., Arena.

WHL: Saskatoon at Red Deer, 7:30 p.m. (The Drive).