Air quality advisory lifted for Red Deer and area

Alberta Health Services (AHS) has lifted the air quality advisory issued on June 30 for the Red Deer-area.

Alberta Health Services (AHS) has lifted the air quality advisory issued on June 30 for the Red Deer-area.

Air monitoring has shown that the area is no longer being impacted by smoke from wildfires in Northern Alberta and Saskatchewan.

Because wildfires in Alberta, Saskatchewan and British Columbia continue, air quality can change with wind and weather conditions. As such, the precautionary air quality advisory issued on July 3 for all of Alberta remains in place.

Information about the air quality in many areas of Alberta is updated regularly on the Alberta Parks website (http://esrd.alberta.ca/air/programs-and-services/air-quality-health-index/default.aspx).

Air quality information is also available by phone, toll-free, at 1-877-247-7333.

All active health advisories issued by AHS — including air quality advisories — can be viewed online at http://www.albertahealthservices.ca/1926.asp.

Residents with health concerns can also contact Health Link to speak to a registered nurse 24 hours a day, seven days a week, at 811.