Alberta parties naming candidates

Speculation on when Alberta’s new premier will call an election has encouraged all parties to start preparing their candidates.

Speculation on when Alberta’s new premier will call an election has encouraged all parties to start preparing their candidates.

Alberta election rules dictate that a legislative assembly cannot sit for more than five years.

Therefore, Premier Alison Redford must call an election before March 14, 2013.

However, activity among the top five parties in the province would suggest that their leaders anticipate the writ will drop much sooner, perhaps in the spring of 2012.

The Alberta Party, Liberal Party, New Democratic Party, Progressive Conservatives and Wildrose Alliance Party are all in the midst of preparing candidates for the 87 seats that will be up for grabs when the 27th Legislative Assembly is dissolved and an election called.

Given MLA Richard Marz’s decision not to run again, Progressive Conservatives in Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills will open nominations for a new candidate on Nov. 1.

At least four have already indicated interest, but party headquarters would not confirm their names because their nominations are not yet official.

The winning candidate is to be chosen and announced on Nov 17.

As of Wednesday afternoon, none of the four parties have confirmed candidates in all seven ridings.

The following is the current state of election readiness for the parties mentioned above, excluding the Liberals who have not yet announced any local candidates.


Drumheller-Stettler

AP: no candidate

NDP: no candidate

PC: Incumbent Jack Hayden has not confirmed his intentions.

WR: Rick Strankman


Innisfail-Sylvan Lake

AP: Danielle Klooster

NDP: Patricia Norman

PC: Incumbent Luke Ouellette has not yet been confirmed at party headquarters.

WR: Kerry Towle


Lacombe-Ponoka

AP: Tony Jeglum

NDP: no candidate

PC: Ray Prins

WR: Rod Fox


Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills

AP: no candidate

NDP: Kristie Krezanoski

PC: Candidate to be named on Nov. 17

WR: Bruce Rowe


Red Deer North

AP: no candidate

NDP: Derek Seelinger

PC: Incumbent Mary Anne Jablonski

WR: no candidate


Red Deer South

AP: Serge Gingras

NDP: Lorna Watkinson-Zimmer

PC: Incumbent Cal Dallas

WR: no candidate


Rocky Mountain House

AP: no candidate

NDP: Jocelyn Stenger has declared, nomination date is Nov. 17.

PC: Incumbent Ty Lund is not yet confirmed

WR: Joe Anglin


The Alberta Social Credit Party held its annual general meeting on Oct. 22 and has not yet started recruiting candidates.

bkossowan@bprda.wpengine.com