Alberta premier Alison Redford names new cabinet

Array

Doug Horner (left)

Doug Horner (left)

EDMONTON — Alberta Premier Alison Redford has appointed her first cabinet with new faces at several key positions.

Former energy minister Ron Liepert has been named finance minister and former finance minister Ted Morton moves to energy.

Fred Horne, the former parliamentary assistant to the Health Department, has been promoted to health minister.

Her new ministers will be expected to carry out several promises she has made, including restoring $107 million that was cut from education funding.

Redford also says she wants to restructure controversial land planning laws; to revisit power line projects to guarantee more public input; and to review how legislature members get paid.

She has also promised an independent judicial inquiry into allegations that politicians helped friends jump the health-care queue and that bureaucrats intimidated doctors into keeping quiet about avoidable patient deaths.


Premier Redford’s Cabinet team in order of precedence:

Alison Redford, QC, Calgary-Elbow — Premier, President of Executive Council, Chair of Agenda and Priorities

Doug Horner, Spruce Grove-Sturgeon-St. Albert — Deputy Premier, President of Treasury Board and Enterprise

David Hancock, Edmonton-Whitemud — Minister of Human Services, Government House Leader

Ted Morton, Foothills-Rocky View — Minister of Energy

Verlyn Olson, Wetaskiwin-Camrose — Minister of Justice and Attorney General, Deputy Government House Leader

Fred Horne (Edmonton-Rutherford) — Minister of Health and Wellness

Ron Liepert (Calgary-West) — Minister of Finance

Thomas Lukaszuk (Edmonton-Castle Downs) — Minister of Education

Diana McQueen (Drayton Valley-Calmar) — Minister of Environment and Water

Jonathan Denis (Calgary-Egmont) — Solicitor General and Minister of Public Security; Deputy Government House Leader

Cal Dallas (Red Deer-South) — Minister of International, Intergovernmental and Aboriginal Relations

Evan Berger (Livingstone-Macleod) — Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development

Frank Oberle (Peace River) — Minister of Sustainable Resource Development

George VanderBurg (Whitecourt-Ste. Anne) — Minister of Seniors

Ray Danyluk (Lac La Biche-St. Paul) — Minister of Transportation

Jeff Johnson (Athabasca-Redwater) — Minister of Infrastructure

Doug Griffiths (Battle River-Wainwright) — Minister of Municipal Affairs

Greg Weadick (Lethbridge-West) — Minister of Advanced Education and Technology

Jack Hayden (Drumheller-Stettler) — Minister of Tourism, Parks and Recreation

Heather Klimchuk (Edmonton-Glenora) — Minister of Culture and Community Services

Manmeet Bhullar (Calgary-Montrose) — Minister of Service Alberta