Another gold medal for Keegan Soehn

Keegan Soehn of the Red Deer Thunder Country Trampoline and Gymnastics Club earned a gold medal in each of the senior men’s trampoline and double-mini trampoline (DMT) events in the Alberta third trials to nationals competition at Edmonton during the weekend.

Keegan Soehn of the Red Deer Thunder Country Trampoline and Gymnastics Club earned a gold medal in each of the senior men’s trampoline and double-mini trampoline (DMT) events in the Alberta third trials to nationals competition at Edmonton during the weekend.

Meanwhile, Kyle Soehn won bronze in the senior men’s trampoline and was fourth in the DMT, Zachary Blakely garnered a gold medal in each of the novice 11-14 men’s trampoline and DMT events and Kalena Soehn earned a silver medal in the novice 11-14 women’s trampoline.

• Thunder Country athletes captured 16 medals in the Phoenix trampoline and tumbling competition at Edmonton during the weekend.

Winning gold were Logan Chaput (provincial A men’s DMT), Calvin Burton (B men’s tumbling), Evan Burton (B men’s DMT), Lauren Howse (C women’s trampoline) Ashton Henfry (C men’s trampoline), Sam Peters/Chaput (A men’s synchronized trampoline) and Calvin Burton/Evan Burton (B men’s synchronized trampoline).

Winning silver were Chaput (tumbling), Calvin Burton (DMT), Evan Burton (trampoline) and Everett Dool (C men’s trampoline). The bronze-medal winners were Chaput (trampoline), Peters (A men’s DMT), Howse (DMT), Isabelle Macpherson (D women’s tumbling) and Spencer Kooman (C men’s DMT).

Other top-10 Thunder Club placings:

Fourth — Calvin Burton (trampoline), Isabelle Macpherson (C women’s DMT), Ashton Henfry (D men’s tumbling), Everett Dool/Henfry (C men’s synchronized trampoline); Fifth — Jordan Smith/Laura Arnusch (B women’s synchronzied trampoline), Lauren Howse/Melissande Perron (C women’s synchronized trampoline), Sam Peters (A men’s trampoline); Sixth — Smith (trampoline), Brenyn Chapman (C women’s trampoline); Seventh — Maria Crichton (C women’s trampoline); Eighth — Macpherson (trampoline); Ninth — Arnusch (B women’s trampoline), Chapman/Amarissa Unreiner (C women’s synchronized trampoline); 10th — Smith (DMT), Henfry (C men’s DMT), Chapman (DMT), Macpherson/Crichton (C women’s synchronized trampoline).

Just Posted

Celebrating 4-20 in Red Deer

For years, 4-20 was a time to protest for the legalization of… Continue reading

Optimism remains for Red Deer hospital expansion

Red Deer’s incoming UCP MLAs both have been strong supporters of expansion

Sport of axe throwing growing in Red Deer

True North Axe Throwing wants sport to be ‘Canadian version of darts’

RDC cancels championship-winning golf program due to tight finances

Short season, small number of student golfers were also considerations

WATCH: An ‘Eggstemely Fun Easter’ at Bower Place in Red Deer

Bower Place mall made sure Red Deer families were able to have… Continue reading

Dozens hurt in collapse of deck during wedding celebration in Langley, B.C.

LANGLEY, B.C. — Police say dozens of people were injured, some critically,… Continue reading

No winning ticket for Friday night’s $25 million Lotto Max jackpot

TORONTO — No winning ticket was sold for the $25.5 million jackpot… Continue reading

Uber driver charged in two sexual assault investigations: Toronto police

Toronto police say an Uber driver is facing sexual assault charges in… Continue reading

PEI Green party candidate Josh Underhay and son killed in canoeing accident

CHARLOTTETOWN — With only a few days before voters were to go… Continue reading

Egyptians vote on changes that would extend el-Sissi’s rule

CAIRO — Egyptians cast their ballots Saturday on the first of three… Continue reading

Ex-Marine arrested in North Korea embassy attack in Madrid

WASHINGTON — A man suspected of involvement in a mysterious dissident group’s… Continue reading

New bout of heavy fighting in Yemen kills dozens

SANAA, Yemen — Yemeni officials say heavy fighting in Yemen’s southern Dhale… Continue reading

Most Read