Catalina Swim Club wins short course medium team provincial championship

The Red Deer Catalina Swim Club won the short course medium team provincial championship for clubs with 99 and less registered competitors at the 2012 Speedo Age Group Championships at the University of Calgary during the weekend.

CALGARY — The Red Deer Catalina Swim Club won the short course medium team provincial championship for clubs with 99 and less registered competitors at the 2012 Speedo Age Group Championships at the University of Calgary during the weekend.

The club brought home 12 gold, 12 silver and seven bronze medals.

Not only did the club win the team award but six members were selected to the prospects west provincial tour team to attend a camp in Montreal, March 26-31, during the Olympic team trials.

The members made the team based on their performances.

Emma MacDermaid, 13, Peter Parker, 14, Madalyn Smith, 13, Rebecca Smith, 11, Kirsten Trepanier, 12, and Laine Wareham, 14, are on the 32-member team of athletes 14-and-under.

Two members of the club — 16-year-old Marshall Parker and 17-year-old Alana Skocdopole — will compete in the Olympic trials.

Rebecca Smith led the Red Deer club at the provincials with seven gold, winning the 100-metre backstroke, the 100, 200 and 400m Individual Medley, and 50, 200 and 400m freestyle.

She also set six club records and had the FINA swim of the meet in the 400m freestyle with a time of four minutes, 35.59 seconds.

Trepanier won the 50, 100 and 200m butterfly, was second in the 800m freestyle and third in the 100m I.M. and 400m freestyle.

Dylan McDermaid, 10, had gold in the 100-butterfly in the 10-and-under boys’ division while taking silver in the 50, 100 and 400m freestyle and 50m butterfly and bronze in the 200m freestyle.

In the 13-14 year-old girls’ division, Emma McDermaid won the 1,500m freestyle and was third in the 50m freestyle while Madalyn Smith was second in the 50, 100 and 200m breaststroke. Kirstin Stayer, 14, was second in the 400m I.M. and third in the 1,500m freestyle.

Johane Nieuwoudt, 10, was third in the 10-and-under girls’ 100m I.M. while Josh Young, 11, took second in the 50, 100 and 200m breaststroke in the 11-12 year-old boys’ division.

Peter Parker was third in the 50m freestyle in the 13-14 year-old boys.

Young and Peter Parker had new age group national qualifying times in the 200m breaststroke and 50m freestyle respectively.