High School tennis

Alicia Robinson of Koinonia and Ben McLavish of Lindsay Thurber captured the singles titles at the annual Central Alberta high school tennis championships at the Red Deer Tennis Club Tuesday. Robinson won the girls’ title with an 8-0 win over Katsura Nakahara of Notre Dame. Robinson downed Kelsey Caine of Notre Dame 8-2 and Nakahara beat Kayla Blacquiere of Lacombe 8-2 in the semifinals.

Alicia Robinson of Koinonia and Ben McLavish of Lindsay Thurber captured the singles titles at the annual Central Alberta high school tennis championships at the Red Deer Tennis Club Tuesday.

Robinson won the girls’ title with an 8-0 win over Katsura Nakahara of Notre Dame.

Robinson downed Kelsey Caine of Notre Dame 8-2 and Nakahara beat Kayla Blacquiere of Lacombe 8-2 in the semifinals. The quarter-finals saw Robinson stop Lauren Will of Hunting Hills 8-0, Nakahara defeat Dayanara Paz of LTCHS 8-4, Caine down Jessica Madoche of Lacombe 8-0 and Blacquiere defeat Claire Hunter of Stettler 8-0.

Caine won the bronze medal with an 8-3 win over Blacquiere while Emma Aspinall of Notre Dame defeated Mikayla Stengler of Notre Dame 6-3 in the consolation final.

McLavish stopped Silvio Rose of Camrose 8-2 in the boys’ final after defeating Anthony Hamill of Hunting Hills 8-2 in the semifinals and Dominik Kropacek of Notre Dame 8-3 in the quarter-finals. Rose downed Grant Bradley of Koinonia 8-3 in the semifinals and Jayden Halsey of LTCHS 8-6 in the quarter-finals.

Other quarter-finals saw Hamill beat Josiah Olson of Camrose 8-1 and Bradley down Griffen Young of Hunting Hills 8-2.

Hamill won bronze with an 8-3 win over Bradley while Riley Bolen of Notre Dame stopped Teagan Shandro of Lacombe 6-2 in the consolation final.

Robin Manaloor and Logan Ottas won the men’s doubles title with an 8-2 win over Kobus Badenhorst and Hayley Ngan of Notre Dame.

Manaloor and Ottas downed Shane Gasser and Ryan Myles of Hunting Hills 8-1 in the semifinal and Dan Grab and Kahn Daviduck of LTCHS 8-4 in the quarter-finals.

Badenhorst and Ngan stopped Caleb Reed and Hayden Johnston of Camrose 8-4 in the semifinals and Jesse Thomas and Alex Wildern of Camrose 8-1 in the quarter-finals.

Reed and Johnston downed Logan Marshall and Nathan Mah of Hunting Hills 8-6 and Gasser and Myles defeated Leon Mella and Lee Lopez of Camrose 8-2 in other quarter-final action.

Reed and Johnston took third place with an 8-7 win over Gasser and Myles.

The consolation title went to Chad Plamondon and Alain Catelliar of Notre Dame, who defeated Jacques Du Toit and Cole Bailey of Stettler 6-4.

Molly Li and Megan Schmidt of Notre Dame captured the women’s doubles with an 8-7 win over Jassalyn Clarkson and Samantha Poulin of Camrose after beating Alyssa Schmidt and Kayla Michalenko of Notre Dame 8-2 in the semis and Amy Anderson and Nicole Dube of Notre Dame in the quarters.

Clarkson and Poulin downed Carmen Li and Luwam Ghezehei of Notre Dame 8-2 in the semifinals and Nikita Singh and Amy Zimmerman of Hunting Hills 8-5 in the quarter-finals.

Other quarter-finals saw Li and Ghezehei down Mariss and Pricilla Mand of Hunting Hills 8-1 and Schmidt and Michalenko defeat Elyse Cook and Rebecca Derwantz of Lacombe 8-0.

Li and Ghezehei captured bronze with an 8-7 win over Schmidt and Michalenko while Sierra Wigmore and Sammi Lesyk of Lacombe defeated Jen Taylor and Destiny Croker of Stettler 6-3 in the consolation final.

The mixed crown went to Morgan See and Sydney Stan of Notre Dame, who defeated Blyss Gellert and Eric Steenwyk of LTCHS 8-2.

See and Stan downed Missy Tollefson and Sam MacDonald of Camrose 8-4 in the semifinals and Rachel Bysterveld and Trevor Anderson of LTCHS 8-1 in the quarter-finals.

Gellert and Steenwyk advanced with an 8-3 win over Emilie Wilson and Jeremy Rietze of Lacombe in the semifinals and an 8-6 win over Christina Davis and Levi Rule of Wetaskiwin in the quarter-finals.

Meanwhile, Wilson and Rietze stopped Payton Lister and Ryan Beatson of Hunting Hills 8-2 and Tollefson and MacDonald downed Alex Wilson and Rob Patterson of Wetaskiwin 8-1 in other quarter-final play.

Wilson and Rietze took third in an 8-4 win over Tollefson and MacDonald.

The consolation title went to Bysterveld and Anderson who downed Katherine-Ann Piedalue and Ivan Allier of Notre Dame 6-2.