List of 2010 Central Alberta municipal election candidates

Here is the unofficial list of candidates for Central Alberta municipal elections to take place Monday, Oct. 18.

Here is the unofficial list of candidates for Central Alberta municipal elections to take place Monday, Oct. 18. Candidates have 24 hours to withdraw after nominations closed on Monday at noon. Candidates can only withdraw if the number of remaining candidates meets the positions in the race.

*(at front of name denotes incumbent)

**(at end of name denotes acclaimed)


COUNCILS

CITY of RED DEER

Mayor

* Morris Flewwelling

Hilary Penko

Council (elect eight)

*S.H. (Buck) Buchanan

Matt Chapin

Jason Chilibeck

Jeffrey Dawson

Paul Harris

*Cindy Jefferies

*Lynne Mulder

*Gail Parks

TerryLee Ropchan

Chris Stephan

Clarence Torgerson

*Tara Veer

Jim Watters

*Frank Wong

Dianne Wyntjes

Calvin Yzerman


ALIX

Council (elect five; council chooses mayor)

Chelsea Berreth

Mary-Louise Lapish

*Cathy Perry

*Rob Fehr

*Gordon Christensen

Curtis Peterson


BASHAW

Mayor

*Bob Cammidge

Don Dubitz

Council (elect four)

*Penny Shantz

Jason Olsen

*Al Radke

*Bryan Gust

Rob McDonald


BENTLEY

Mayor

*Joan Dickau**

Council (elect four)

Pamela Davey

Lynda Haarstad-Petten

Basil Wayne (Butch) Howard

*Clifford Knutson

*Sandra Smyth


BIG VALLEY

Council (elect three; council chooses mayor)

Crystal Bardwell

Keith E. Campbell

*Wayne Garrison

Rick Kargaard

*Gail Marie Knudson

Lois Miller

*Walter Stefanik

Art Tizzard


BLACKFALDS

Mayor

*Melodie Stol

Wayne Tutty

Council (elect six)

Jennifer Hartich

Ray Olfert

*Richard Poole

*Carol Simpson

*William Taylor

Dean Wigmore


BOTHA

Council (elect three; council chooses mayor)

*Brett Danskin

Josie Hunter

*James Mulbach

Jim Renschler


BOWDEN

Mayor

*Cody Berggren

Robb Stuart

Council (elect six)

Steve Blamire

*Sheila Church

Patrick Doll

*Sandra Gamble

Cory Jasper

*Lloyd Lane

*Wayne Milaney

*Bernice Willsie

*Earl Wilson


CAROLINE

Council (elect five; council chooses mayor)

*Laura Caroline Cudmore**

Shirley Harvey**

Edward Lengert**

*Gwen Nielsen**

*Robert Pryor**


CLIVE

Council (elect five; council chooses mayor)

*Anita Gillard

Dan Graden

*Lucy Henry

Beverly Krochak

*David Les Strange

Wilf Van De Velde


CLEARWATER COUNTY

Council (elect seven; council chooses reeve)

Division 1

James Duncan

*Ken Qually

Division 2

*Dick Wymenga**

Division 3

Case Korver**

Division 4

Millie Boake

John Vandermeer

Krista Waters

Division 5

Bob Bryant

Andy Smith

Division 6

*Earl Graham

Wilf Tricker

Division 7

*Patrick Alexander

Dennis Oehlaupl


DELBURNE

Council (elect five)

*Jeff Bourne

Gillian Brett

Robert Dorsey

Darlene Dushanek

*Kathy Faulk

*Robert Manning

Dawn McKenzie

*Sandra Paradon

*Raymond Reckseidler


DONALDA

Council (elect three; council chooses mayor)

Al Ebel

Bruce Gartside

*Paul McKay

Chad Whiteside


ECKVILLE

Mayor

*Helen Posti**

Council (elect six)

Matthew Amesbury

Dale Chretien

Colleen Ebden

Luke Powers

Kevin See

Andrew Van Dirstein

*John Walker


ELNORA

Council (elect three)

Ross Twidale

Louise Higginbottom


GADSBY

Council (elect three)

*Jennifer Burks

*Fred Entwisle

Ken Ladouceur

Jim Pothier


INNISFAIL

Mayor

Patt Churchill

Jim Romane

Council (elect six)

*Derek Baird

Barbara Dixon

*Jason Heistad

Marcel Keays

Mark Kemball

Brian Spiller

Sarah Strauss

Heather Taylor

*Tracey Walker

Jack Zenert


CITY of LACOMBE

Mayor

Steve Christie

Bill McQuesten

Council (elect six)

Joanne Boruck

Peter John Bouwsema

Grant Creasey

*Ian Foster

*Outi Kite

Rueben Konnik

*Dawn Parent

*Wayne Rempel

Nik Willing


LACOMBE COUNTY

Council (elect one in each of seven divisions)

Division 1

* Rod McDermand

Hunter Warfard

Division 2

Tony Jeglum

Brenda Knight

Wes Shackleton

Division 3

Louis Cuthbertson

*Cliff Soper

Doug Sproule

Division 4

Paula Law

June Lundie

Martin Sherrer

Cheryl Smythe

Division 5

Kelly McCullough

*Ken Wigmore

Division 6

*Keith Leroy Stephenson**

Division 7

Dana Kreil

Keith Pregoda


MOUNTAINVIEW COUNTY

Council (elect one in each of seven divisions)

Division 1

*Gwen Day

Kevin Good

Division 2

Patricia McKean

*Lana Yakimchuk

Division 3

Duncan Milne

*Everett Page

Division 4

Bruce Beattie

*Kathy Blain

Division 5

Linda Burrell

Verna McFadden

Robert Orr

Division 6

William Davies

Ken Heck

Paddy Munro

Bob Nerrie

Hans Ullmann

Division 7

*Al Kemmere

Mike Radford


OLDS

Mayor

* Judy Dahl **

Council (elect six)

Murray Ball

Wade Bearchell

Debra Bennett

*Arvin Bull

Dean R. Harper

*Mary Jane Harper

Matt Prizeman

*Harvey Walsh

Lucinda Watkins


PENHOLD

Mayor

*Julia King

Dennis Cooper

Council (six elected by acclamation)

Wendy Dodman**

Chad Hoffman**

*April Jones**

*Danielle Klooster**

*Kathy Sitter**

Heather Klein**


PONOKA

Mayor

* Larry Henkelman **

Council (elect six)

Rick Bonnet

* Drew Dougherty

* Doug Gill

Loanna Gulka

Beva Hamilton

Julian Hudson

* John Jacobs

David McPherson

James Nakoneshny

*Jerry Siemens

* Jack Surbey

Izak J. Van Der Westhuizen


PONOKA COUNTY

Council (elect one in each of five divisions; council will choose reeve)

Division 1

* Gordon Svenningsen **

Division 2

Rick Angeltvedt

Curtis Emes

* Gawney Hinkley

Division 3

Frank Cissell

Bruce Millar

* George Verheire

Division 4

* Paul McLauchlin

Reini Wright

Division 5

* E. Keith Beebe **


RED DEER COUNTY

Mayor

Stan Bell

Debra Hanna

Jim Wood

Council (elect one in each of seven divisions)

Division 1

Philip Massier

John Perry

Philip Reay

Division 2

Jean Bota-Kuntz

Donel Bryck

Wade Martens

Don Nesbitt

Division 3

*Penny Archibald

Doug Malsbury

Division 4

*David Hoar

Bruce Stigings

Division 5

Rod English

Richard Lorenz

*Jim Lougheed

Division 6

*George Gehrke

Gea Phagoo


RIMBEY

Mayor

*Dale Barr

Sheldon Ibbotson

Rick William Pankiw

Council (elect four)

Joseph Anglin

*Wayne Clark

*Dave Huff

Dianne Kushniryk

Gayle Rondeel

Brian Nilsson Restall

Paul Payson

*Steve Schrader

Jack Webb


ROCKY MOUNTAIN HOUSE

Mayor

*Jim Bague

Fred Nash

Council (elect six)

Sandy Anderson**

*Sheila Mizera

*Ernie Murias

*Randy Saler

*Bill Symko

*Donald Verhesen


STETTLER

Mayor

*Dick Richards

Will Brown

Council (elect six)

*Darcy Bachman

*Al Campbell

Malcolm Fischer

*Dave Garbutt

Boyd Jackson

Len Kostenuk

Wayne Tebbe

Dave Thiessen

*Leona Thorogood

Peter Simons

Steven Wildeboer


STETTLER COUNTY

Council (elect one in each of seven wards; council will choose reeve)

Ward 1: Byemoor — Endiang

*Les Stulberg

Lawrence Wilkie

Ward 2: Big Valley

*Dave Grover

Terry Schiffner

Ward 3: Botha — Gadsby

Greggory Jackson

Kevin Baird

Ward 4: Stettler

*Blake Chapman

Walt Saar

Chad Wilson

Ward 5: Erskine South — Warden

*Earl Marshall

James Nibourg

Danny Riggins

Ward 6: Erskine — Buffalo Lake

*Joe Gendre

Guy Neitz

Ward 7: Donalda — Red Willow

*Wayne Nixon**


SUNDRE

Mayor

Annette Clews **

Council (elect six)

Michael Baird

Paul Isaac

Tony Jordon

Mary Lou Sanders MacFadyen

Ninette Savage-Howe

Myron Thompson

* Patricia Toone

Chris Vardas

Paul Webb


SYLVAN LAKE

Mayor

Ted Iverson

Bryan Lambertson

*Susan Samson

Council

(elect six)

Laverne Asselstine

Murray Bremner

Patrick De Jonge

Rick Grimson

*Ken MacVicar

Sean McIntyre

Graham Parsons

*Frank Peck

Dale Plante

Wendy Sauvageau

*Lynda Sills Fiedler

Melinda Wiebe

THREE HILLS

Mayor

Timothy J. Shearlaw**

Council (elect six)

Al Campbell

Terry Ann Diack

Ronald Howe

Terry Lee

*Harold Leo

*David Nadeau

Daryl Notter

Vernon Wiebe

Troy Yeaman


TROCHU

Council (elect seven; council chooses mayor)

* Bill Cunningham

Darla Gagyi

* Kevin Helmer

* Cheryl Hollidge

* Barry Kletke

Cheryl Lumley

Donald Portz

* Chris Reeds

* Darcy Wagstaff

Valerie Warnock


SCHOOL TRUSTEES

*(at front of name denotes incumbent)

**(at end of name denotes acclaimed)


RED DEER PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT

Trustees (elect seven)

Matt Chapin

Bill Christie

Kaliana Johnston

Lisa Johnston

Lianne Kruger

*Lawrence Lee

Richard (Dick) Lemke

*Dianne Macaulay

*Beverly Manning

*Cathy Peacocke

*Bill Stuebing


RED DEER CATHOLIC REGIONAL SCHOOL DIViSION

Red Deer Trustees (elect five)

David F. Bouchard

*Elaine Halter

*Adriana LaGrange

*Christine Moore

Guy Pelletier

*Duane Rolheiser

Anne Marie Watson


RED DEER CATHOLIC REGIONAL SCHOOL DIVISION

Rocky Mountain House, Caroline, Eckville, Sylvan Lake (elect one)

Liam McNiff**

RED DEER CATHOLIC REGIONAL SCHOOL DIVISION

Innisfail, Bowden, Olds, Didsbury (elect one)

*Diane MacKay

Tonya Schaber


CHINOOK’S EDGE SCHOOL DIVISION

Trustees (elect one in each of nine wards)

Ward 1: Sylvan Lake

Joe-Anne Knispel-Matejka**

Ward 2: Penhold — River Glen — Poplar Ridge

*Sherry Cooper

Serena King

Ward 3: Delburne — Elnora

*Colleen Butler**

Ward 4: Innisfail

*Penny Archibald

Derek Baird

Don Bester

Ward 5: Bowden — Spruce View

*Connie Huelsman**

Ward 6: Sundre

*Ron Fisher**

Ward 7: Olds — Reed Ranch

William Russell Guthrie

Trudy James

Rosemary Parrott

Ward 8: Didsbury

Gordon Kerr**

Ward 9: Carstairs — Cremona — Midway

*Bill MacFarquhar**


CLEARVIEW SCHOOL DIVISION

Trustees (elect one in each of five wards; except elect two in Ward 3 — Stettler for a total of seven)

Ward 1: Erskine North — Donalda

*Cheri Neitz**

Ward 2: Big Valley — Erskine South

*Yvette Cassidy**

Ward 3: Stettler (elect two)

Andrew Brysiuk

*Patricia Dittrick

*Peter Simons

Ward 4: Botha — Gadsby — Byemoor — Halkirk West

Rhonda Maginn

*John Schofer

Ward 5: Castor — Halkirk East

*Karen Holloway**

Ward 6: Coronation — Brownfield

*Ken Checkel**


WILD ROSE SCHOOL DIVISION

Trustees (elect one in each of five wards; except elect two in Ward 1 — Drayton Valley for a total of six)

Ward 1: Drayton Valley (elect two)

Nancy McClure

*Dwain Smith

*Keith Warren

Ward 2: Breton — Lindale

*Lynn Oberle**

Ward 3: Caroline — Leslieville — Condor

*Gary Thompson**

Ward 4: Rocky Mountain House — Nordegg

Bonnie Miller **

Ward 5: Rocky Mountain House

*Mary Jeanne Hofman

Dixie McLeod


WOLF CREEK SCHOOL DIVISION

Trustees (elect one in each of five wards; except elect two in Ward 5 — Lacombe for a total of six)

Ward 1: Clive — Mirror — Alix — Mecca Glen — Pleasant Valley — Alix colonies

*Donna Peterson**

Ward 2: Ponoka

*Lorrie Jess**

Ward 3: Rimbey — Bluffton — Crestomere — Ferrybank Colony

*Trudy Bratland

Scott Ellis

Pam Kapalka

Ward 4: Eckville — Bentley — Blackfalds – Bentley and Leedale colonies

*Karin Engen**

Ward 5: Lacombe (elect two)

Jancee Hawthorne**

*Bob Huff**

St. Thomas Aquinas Roman Catholic Schools

Ponoka Electoral Subdivision 1

*Maria Lentz**

Lacombe Electoral Subdivision 2

Thalia Hibbs**

Ward 2 — Wetaskiwin (elect two)

*Angela Greenridge**

John Tomkinson**

Ward 4 — Drayton Valley (elect two)

*Sandra Bannard**

Susan Kathol**

Leduc Electoral Subdivision 1 (elect two)

*Arlene Hamilton

Kevin McAvena

*Karen Richert

Beaumont Electoral Subdivision 2

vacant