Local sports briefs – May 25

Mitch Evanecz of Red Deer carded a two-under 69 Monday and was two shots behind leader Wes Heffernan of Calgary heading into today’s second round of the Alberta Open at Carmoney Golf Club.

Evanecz second at Alberta Open

DE WINTON — Mitch Evanecz of Red Deer carded a two-under 69 Monday and was two shots behind leader Wes Heffernan of Calgary heading into today’s second round of the Alberta Open at Carmoney Golf Club.

Craig Gibson of Brooks was tied with Evanecz for second spot in the 54-hole tournament. Wes Martin of Calgary, who plays out of Innisfail, and Stuart Anderson of Strathmore followed with one-under 70s.

Ryan Plitz of Innisfail and Red Deer’s Matt Codd each fired a 75 and were tied for 23rd after the first round.

Other Central Alberta opening-round results:

Kyle Morrison, Red Deer 76; Tim Boston, Ponoka 76; Troy Butterfield, Red Deer 77; Spencer Dorowicz, Olds 79; Ron Harder, Red Deer 82.

Marchuk nabs five top karate awards

Nick Marchuk of the Red Deer Cheney Karate Studios had five top five finishes at the WKC Canadian Championships in Ottawa during the weekend.

Marchuk was third in creative weapons, fourth in musical weapons and sixth in traditional weapons in the 13-17 year-old junior black belt division while taking fourth in the 65-kilogram continuous sparring and fifth in the 65kg point sparring in the 13-15 year-old junior black belt division.

Marchuk will compete for Team Canada at the WKC World Championships Oct. 31-Nov. 5 in Cadiz, Spain.

He will also compete for Canada in the WOMAA World Martial Arts Games XII in Cardiff, Wales in August.

Central Albertans make U18 team

Seven Central Albertans have been selected to attend the Team Alberta U18 female summer provincial camp July 12-17 in Camrose.

Following the camp the 46 players will be short listed and scouted during the early portion of their seasons until the final roster is named to represent the province at the 2011 National women’s U18 championship Nov. 2-6 in Saguenay, Que.

Two girls — Taryn Baumgardt of Innisfail and Hannah Mousek of Olds — are among the 16 players on defence. Both girls played with the Red Deer Sutter Fund Chiefs major midget team last year and were members of Team Alberta at the Canada Winter Games.

The other five Central Albertans are among the 24 forwards on the list.

Reanna Arnold of Lacombe, Ashley Graf of Red Deer, Emily Lougheed of Innisfail and Krista Wilson of Olds all played with the Chiefs while Jessyka Holt of Bashaw played at Warner.

Pasula second at Telus Skins

BANFF — Brett Pasula of Red Deer took second in the boys’ 14-and-under division in the Canadian Junior Golf Association’s Telus Jr. Skins Game during the weekend.

Pasula, who won the CJGA stop in Sundre the week before, had rounds of 74-73 for a five-over par 147, and finished nine strokes back of Patrick Murphy of Crossfield.

Brothers Allan and Michael Pruss of Red Deer tied for fifth at 161. Allan had rounds of 80-82 and Michael came in at 78-83.

Julien Boothby of Red Deer placed 17th in the boys’ 15-17 year-old division with an 85-89­—174. Rhys Tosczak of Calgary took top spot with a 71-79—141.

The CJGA will make a stop at River Bend Golf Course Saturday and Sunday for the Nike Golf Junior Series and Stephen Ames Cup qualifier. A Junior Linkster Series event runs Sunday.

l DRAYTON VALLEY — Jesse Teron of Red Deer placed third in the boys’ 14-16 year-old division in the Maple Leaf Tour stop during the weekend.

Teron (78-75) tied for second with Nick Scrymgeour of Cochrane (80-73) at 153, but was placed third on a countback.

Tyler Saunders of Sturgeon County took top spot with a 74-78—152.

Katie Griffiths of Red Deer was fourth in the girls’ division with a 74-76—150, one stroke behind a trio who tied for first.

Jaclyn Lee of Calgary won in a countback with Carolyn Lee of Calgary second and Gina Kowalchuk of Lethbridge third.

Sports World Braves slam Edmonton

The midget AA Red Deer Sports World Braves hammered the Edmonton Confederation Park Reds 13-3 Monday to finish with a 2-1 record in the St. Albert Early Bird baseball tournament.

Joe Ireland tossed three strong innings for the Braves, allowing one hit while fanning three batters. Ty Elliott worked the final two frames, recording three strikeouts and allowing just one hit.

Jay Letkeman went two-for-two at the plate and scored twice, while Calvin Ireland singled in two runs, walked twice and scored twice, Alec Mitchell scored twice and had three RBI on a single and bases-loaded walk, Jayden Hutlet stroked a two-run double and scored two runs, and Anand Aggarwal walked twice and scored twice.

In their tournament opener, the Braves booted the ball around in an 11-1, five-inning loss to the Lacombe Dodgers, who got a strong outing from ace left-handed Blair Mulder.

Mulder fanned eight batters while allowing just one hit over four and two-thirds innings.

Chaz Piche took the loss for Red Deer, with relief from Logan Marshall, Dylon Gammon and Jeff Ireland.

The Braves rebounded to batter the Sherwood Park A’s 18-1 as Gammon started and got the win by working three innings of five-hit ball while recording four strikeouts.

Teagan Calonna mopped up by surrendering three hits over the final two frames.

Offensively, Mitchell paced the Braves with a triple, double and single, driving in two runs and scoring two in the process.

Letkeman was two-for-four with two runs scored and two RBI, Alex Heinzlmeir was two-for-three with two RBI, Elliott was two-for-two with two runs scored, Piche scored three runs on a hit and two walks, and Joe Ireland contributed an RBI double.

KFC Chiefs win gold at Tradition

The Red Deer KFC Chiefs dropped the Okotoks Mustangs 7-4 Monday to win gold in the midget A division of the Red Deer Tradition Lives lacrosse tournament.

The Chiefs were undefeated in the four-team division, opening with a 10-1 thumping of the Edmonton Blues, ripping the Rockyview Rage 9-2 and clinching top spot in the round-robin with a 9-7 win over Okotoks.

The Red Deer Chiefs captured the bantam A championship with a victory over the Calgary Axemen. The Sherwood Park Titans claimed the bronze medals.

The Red Deer Chiefs downed the St. Albert Rams in the peewee A gold-medal match, with the Okotoks Mustangs claiming bronze. The Innisfail Phantoms were bronzed in the peewee B division, finishing behind the champion Edmonton Warriors and runners-up Sherwood Park Titans.

The Medicine Hat Sun Devils took top honours in the midget B class, with Red Deer #3 and the Calgary Axemen #1 settling for silver and bronze.

The Red Deer Chiefs #3 won gold in the novice division, beating the Edmonton Warriors in the final. The Sylvan Lake Buccaneers were bronze medalists.

Medicine Hat took gold in the bantam B division, followed by the Sherwood Park Titans and bronze-medal Innisfail Phantoms.

Following are tournament results for the peewee B Red Deer Dentoom’s and midget B Red Deer Jacil Consulting:

Peewee B

RD Dentoom’s 3 Innisfail #2 1

RD: Cody Murray 2g, Keaton Sawicki. Inn: Danyoun Lorencz.

Edmonton Warriors 4 RD Dentoom’s 2

RD: Murray, Sawicki.

RD Dentoom’s 8 Cold Lake 4

RD: Eric Bryenton 2, Sawicki 2, Peter Larsen 2, Luke Panteluk.

Calgary Knights 5 RD Dentoom’s 4

RD: Sawicki 2, Larsen 2.

Midget B

Calgary Axemen #1 5 RD Jacil Consult 4

RD: Colton Levie 2, Nate Bellanger 2.

Medicine Hat 5 RD Jacil Consult

RD: Calum Anderson.

RD Jacil Consult 8 St. Albert 2

RD: Ryan Strome 3, Anderson 2, Bellanger, Levie, Matthew Larsen.

Red Deer #2 7 RD Jacil Consult 2

RD#2: S. Gervais 2, M. Smyth 2, C. Boswell, M. Hunt, C. Rush. RDJC: Levie, Jordy Potter.

Dick’s Auto Braves post 2-1 record at Early Bird

ST. ALBERT — The Red Deer Dick’s Auto Braves posted a 2-1 record in the mosquito AA division of the St. Albert Early Bird tournament during the weekend.

The Braves downed the Sherwood Park Green 26-15 and lost 10-8 to St. Albert in their pool before losing 5-4 to the Sherwood Park Gold in seven innings in the semifinal.

They were also awarded a win over Wabasca, who didn’t make the trip because of the wildfire situation in their area.

The Braves hurt themselves in the semifinal, as they committed a pair of errors in the top of the seventh to allow to go-ahead run.

In the bottom of the inning Devon Carroll and Reid Howell both reached base, but were stranded.

Ben LeBlanc started on the mound and allowed three runs on seven hits and fanned four in 3 1/3 innings.

Zach Baker came on in relief and worked the final 3 2/3 innings, striking out five.

Cooper Jones was three-for-three at the plate with two singles and a double while Howell had a three-run single and Ty Moline lined a RBI single in the sixth, which tied the game and sent it into the extra inning.

Howell started on the mound against Sherwood Park Green and struggled a bit early allowing seven runs in the first before settling down.

The Braves’ bats helped him out as they scored seven runs in the bottom of the first, led by Zach Baker’s grand slam.

Moline, Hunter Leslie, Mason Love-Hollman and Jones were all four-for-four at the plate.

Ryan Krawiec pitched two innings and Riley Seward one in the five-inning affair.

Moline was three-for-three with two singles and a double against St. Albert while Leslie had an RBI triple.

Jones, Leslie, Love-Hollman, Macgregor Manyluk and LeBlanc all worked on the mound.

The Braves return to league play this weekend when they host four teams at Great Chief Park.

They face Camrose at 9 a.m. and St. Albert at 6 p.m. Saturday and clash with the Sherwood Park Gold at 5 p.m. Sunday.