More candidates are ready to run

An imminent provincial election has encouraged more candidates to make their nominations official in Central Alberta.

An imminent provincial election has encouraged more candidates to make their nominations official in Central Alberta.

While the date for the election has not yet been set, the legislative assembly cannot sit for more than five years, forcing Premier Alison Redford to call an election before March 14, 2013.

However, pre-election readiness of provincial parties would indicate that the election call could come in the next three to six weeks.

The Progressive Conservatives, Wildrose Alliance Party and the New Democratic Party have nominated a full-slate in the seven Central Alberta ridings: Red Deer North, Red Deer South, Lacombe-Ponoka, Drumheller-Stettler, Innisfail-Sylvan Lake, Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills and Rimbey-Rocky Mountain House-Sundre.

The Liberals have nominated only three candidates in the seven ridings.

Two candidates have been selected for the Alberta Party. A third candidate will be announced after a nomination race on March 4.

Other parties such as the Evergreen Party of Alberta, the Separation Party of Alberta, the Alberta Social Credit Party and the Communist Party of Alberta are not represented in the seven ridings.

In all, 87 seats in the Alberta legislature will be up for grabs when an election is called.

The following is the list of candidates for the Central Alberta ridings:

Drumheller-Stettler

Liberals: No candidate

Alberta Party: No candidate

NDP: Aditya Rao

PC: Jack Hayden (incumbent)

Wildrose: Rick Strankman

Innisfail-Sylvan Lake

Liberals: Les Vidok

Alberta Party: Danielle Klooster

NDP: Patricia Norman

PC: Luke Ouellette (incumbent)

Wildrose: Kerry Towle

Lacombe-Ponoka

Liberals: No candidate

Alberta Party: Brent Chalmers and Tony Jeglum have declared, nomination date March 4.

NDP: Doug Hart

PC: Ray Prins (incumbent)

Wildrose: Rod Fox

Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills

Liberals: No candidate

Alberta Party: No candidate

NDP: Kristie Krezanoski

PC: Darcy Davis

Wildrose: Bruce Rowe

Red Deer North

Liberals: Michael Dawe

Alberta Party: No candidate

NDP: Derek Seelinger

PC: Mary Anne Jablonski (incumbent)

Wildrose: Randy Weins

Red Deer South

Liberals: Jason Chilibeck

Alberta Party: Serge Gingras

NDP: Lorna Watkinson-Zimmer

PC: Cal Dallas (incumbent)

Wildrose: Nathan Stephan

Rimbey-Rocky Mountain House-Sundre

Liberals: No candidate

Alberta Party: No candidate

NDP: Doreen Broska

PC: Ty Lund (incumbent)

Wildrose: Joe Anglin

jjones@bprda.wpengine.com