Red Deer athletes bring home the hardware at provincial track and field championships

Hunting Hills athletes Derrick Evans and Kieran McDonald, along with Brittany Hepp of Olds, struck gold in the provincial high school track and field championships Friday and Saturday at Foote Field in Edmonton. Evans took top honours in the junior boys 1,500m event and also placed fourth in the 800m with a time 2:00.12. McDonald was golden in the senior boys 3,000m in 9:01.47 and Hepp was victorious in the senior girls pole vault with a leap of 2.60 metres. Meanwhile, Lindsay Thurber’s Jodi Huston earned a silver in the junior girls triple jump (10.62m) and finished fifth in the 100m in 13.60 seconds.

Hunting Hills athletes Derrick Evans and Kieran McDonald, along with Brittany Hepp of Olds, struck gold in the provincial high school track and field championships Friday and Saturday at Foote Field in Edmonton.

Evans took top honours in the junior boys 1,500m event and also placed fourth in the 800m with a time 2:00.12. McDonald was golden in the senior boys 3,000m in 9:01.47 and Hepp was victorious in the senior girls pole vault with a leap of 2.60 metres.

Meanwhile, Lindsay Thurber’s Jodi Huston earned a silver in the junior girls triple jump (10.62m) and finished fifth in the 100m in 13.60 seconds.

Matt van Mulligan of Hunting Hills won silver in the intermediate boys 800m with a time of 1:57.90 and picked up a bronze in the 400m in 52.02 seconds.

Also snaring two medals were Kyall Deleeuw of Lacombe, who won bronze in each of the seniors boys shot put (13.04m) and discus (37.91m), and Notre Dame’s Alana Skocdopole, who earned a bronze in each of the senior girls 1,500 (4:53.68) and 3,000m events (10:45.22).

Other Red Deer and area silver-medal winners were Beth Fodor of Lacombe in junior girls javelin (28.97m); Kendra Sorensen of Notre Dame in intermediate girls 100m in 13.18 seconds (was also fourth in the 200m in 26.51 and 14th in long jump, 4.21m); Jordanna Cota of Hunting Hills in intermediate girls 3000m in 10:59.11 (also fourth in 1500, 5:07.66); Alex Groves of Olds in intermediate girls pole vault (2.60m); Terri Beach of Sundre in senior girls 80m hurdles, 13.15 (also fifth in high jump, 1.45m, and sixth in polt vault, 2.20m); Shael Bourne of Delburne in senior girls javelin, 40.66m (also seventh in shot put, 9.79m); Kevin Spicer of Olds in junior boys pole vault, 3.05m; Ian Vanderhoek of Central Alberta Christian in junior boys shot put, 12.00m (also sixth in high jump, 1.70m, and ninth in long jump, 5.47m); Matt Hole of Hunting Hills in intermediate boys 3000m, 9:02.96 (also fourth in 1,500, 4:13.14); Dallas Bergstrom of Bashaw in intermediate boys discus, 37.92m (also 13th in javelin, 38.20m); and Adrian Christ of Hunting Hills in senior boys 1,500, 4:14.95 (also fourth in 800m, 2:00.05).

The bronze medallists were Jessica van Mulligan of Hunting Hills in the intermediate girls 400m with a time of 1:01.24; Molly Li of Notre Dame in senior girls shot put, 10.71m (also sixth in javelin, 31.30m); Sara Ubels of Central Alberta Christian in intermediate girls high jump, 1:56m; Parker Fox of Delburne in junior boys javelin, 43.39m; Austin Ganson of Lacombe in intermediate boys 100m hurdles, 13.96; Ben Parker of Lindsay Thurber in senior boys triple jump, 12.29m (also sixth in long jump, 5:53m); Kyle Turnbull of Bentley in senior boys high jump, 1.80m (also sixth in pole vault, 2.70m); and the Central B team in the open boys 4×400 relay.

Additional Central Alberta results:

Junior girls

100m: Octavia Langan, Lindsay Thurber, sixth (13.73); 800m: Corey Garbutt, Stettler, 12th (2:39.76); 1500m: Kirsten Ramsay, Lacombe, 10th (5:10.48), Sydney Braaten, Notre Dame, 11th (5:11.49); 3,000m: Ramsay, fifth (11:09.48); 80m hurdles: Celine Dewit, Central Alberta Christian, seventh (13.14); High jump: Dewit, sixth (1.45m); Long jump: Huston, seventh (4.61m); Bryna Cline, Lindsay Thurber, eighth (4.60m); Triple jump: Halley Flexhaug, Delburne, fourth (10.27m); Shot put: Mackenzie Morissea, Hunting Hills, seventh (8.80m); Discus: Morissea, 10th (23.76m); Nicole Dupuis, Lacombe, 11th (22.63m); Javelin: Kelsey Caine, Notre Dame, 10th (23.33m).

Intermediate girls

100m: Chantelle Kent, Rocky Mountain House, fifth (13.32); 200m: Kent, seventh (27.16); 1500m: Alex Johnson, Hunting Hills, seventh (5:21.75); 3000m: Johnson, seventh (11:39.98); 80m hurdles: Erin Seater, Lindsay Thurber, fifth (13.07); Rachael Sherban, Hunting Hills, sixth (13.16); High jump: Seater, sixth (1.50m); Hayley Lukacs, Sundre, 10th (1.45m); Pole vault: Courtney Schafer, Olds, eighth (1.80m); Long jump: Sadie Sorensen, Lacombe, fifth (4.64m); Dezi Jackson, Sundre, 15th (4.14m); Triple jump: Lukacs, fifth (10.14m); Sorensen, seventh (9.81m); Seater, eighth (9.65m); Shot put: Aleisha Yews, River Glen, fourth (9.60m); Dana Saari, Eckville, 10th (8.82m); Discus: Kendra Joyes, Ponoka, 12th (22.81m); Saari, 15th (22.19m); Javelin: Madison Lee, Lindsay Thurber, sixth (28.87m); Sam Dial, Lindsay Thurber, 14th (22.84m).

Senior girls

400m: Daniela Aguilar, Olds, sixth (1:03.59); 800m: Aguilar, fifth (2:25); Taya Hoar, Ponoka, 13th (2:44.26); Long jump: Megan Schmidt, Notre Dame, sixth (4.45m); TJ Trottier, Sundre, seventh (4.28m); Triple jump: Trottier, fifth (9.81m); Meg Irving, Sundre, ninth (9.15m); Shot put: Brittany Chartrand, Sundre, 11th (8.35m); Discus: Michayla Williams, Innisfail, seventh (26.54m).

Junior boys

200m: Kirkland Moody, Lindsay Thurber, seventh (24.14); 400m: Colten Webster, Innisfail (55.48); 800m: Mitch Dore, Notre Dame, sixth (2:06.03); 1500m: Dore, fourth (4:20.07); James Dyer, Sundre, seventh (4:34.95); 3000m: Jelmer Van Denhald, Sundre, 11th (10:34.09); 100m hurdles: Ryan Swier, Central Alberta Christian, sixth (14.99); Cody Domoney, Lindsay Thurber, eighth (15.63); Pole vault: Kolton Hueppelsheuser, Bentley, ninth (2.45m); Triple jump: Clayton Wong, Lindsay Thurber, fifth (12.04m); Hueppelsheuser, 14th (11.01m); Shot put: Jonathan Allen, Eckville, 11th (10.92m); Discus: Brendan vanDoesbur, Central Alberta Christian, 10th (29.02m).

Intermediate boys

200m: Cole Seguin, Lindsay Thurber, sixth, 23.76; 400m: Garrett Engert, Lindsay Thurber, fifth (52.62); 800m: David Newton, Sundre, 13th (2:13.69); 1500m: Carson Jorgensen, Olds, 11th (4:35.06); 3000m: Jorgensen, sixth (9:48.64); 100m hurdles: Dallin Higham, Lindsay Thurber, fourth (14.07); High jump: Higham, seventh (1.74m); Triple jump: Greg Chauvet, Lindsay Thurber, 12th (11.30m); Shot put: Kenton Rodney, Ponoka (12.19m); Dallas Hancox, Hunting Hills, 10th (12.08m); Discus: Ryan Graff, Bashaw, 14th (26.67); TJ Young, Sundre, 15th (24.89m); Javelin: Ian McLellan, Lindsay Thurber, eighth (39.62m).

Senior boys

100m: Anton Stewart, Stettler, seventh (12.19); 200m: Kyle Neilsen, Lacombe, seventh (23.53); High jump: Stephen Ross, Sundre, fourth (1.75m); Pole vault: Ron Demyen, Sundre, fourth (2.90m); Trent Gutterink, Bentley, seventh (2.70m); Long jump: Kevin deCoverley, David Thompson, seventh (5.42m); Triple jump: deCoverley, seventh (11.57m); Tyson Reimert, Sundre, 11th (10.86m); Discus: Adam Beukaboom, Sundre, eighth (33.25m); Javelin: Justin Ward, Ponoka, 13th (36.18m).

Relays

Open girls 4×100: Central team, fifth, 4:21.46; Central team B, sixth, 4:26.29.

Junior girls 4×100: Central team, fifth, 52.55.

Intermediate girls 4×100: Central team B, fifth, 53.36; Sundre, eighth, 54.21.

Open boys 4×400: Central team, fifth, 3:33.02.

Junior boys 4×100: Central team B, fifth, 47.68.

Senior boys 4×100: Central team B, seventh, 46.15.