Zone 4 Parkland wins 27 medals

Zone 4 Parkland won 27 medals, including seven gold and six silver, at the Alberta Winter Games in Stony Plain and area during the weekend.

Zone 4 Parkland won 27 medals, including seven gold and six silver, at the Alberta Winter Games in Stony Plain and area during the weekend.

The men’s curling team of Rylan Gray of Red Deer County, Caleb Boorse of Red Deer, Ty Parcels of Penhold and Mackenzie Duffin of Delburne won the 16-and-under junior tournament.

Boxing captured two of the gold with Cole Farwell winning the 15-17 year-old junior C 48-kilogram event and Matthew Wagner taking the 15-17 junior C 46kg division. Both are from Red Deer.

Zachary Zanussi of Red Deer won the men’s epee fencing title with Kate Bertagnolli of Rocky Mountain House taking the 13-14 year-old female individual T2T2 speed skating title.

Mallory Rausch of Ponoka won the junior bronze ladies freeskate figure skating title with Molly Hall-Jarratt of Red Deer capturing the provincial level 3 vault in gymnastics.


Silver

Wrestling: Nakai McDonnell, Millet, male 47kg.

Archery: Talyn Towers, Red Deer, 12-14 club female compound.

Hockey: Lacombe peewee team.

Speed skating: Tess Pearman, Ponoka, 11-12 female individual T2T1.

Cross-country skiing: Claire Espey, Kate Marr-Laing, Bailey Johnson, Red Deer, 13-14 midget female relay.

Biathlon: Jakub Stephan, Camrose, 12-and-under juvenile male sprint.


Bronze

Wrestling: Shaye-Lynn Jensen, Fort Vermilion, female 70kg; Rae Mahan, Edmonton, female 56 kg.

Archery: Kaitlyn Tanaschyk, Sylvan Lake, 15-17 cadet female compound; Kyle Wiun, Red Deer, 15-17 cadet male recurve.

Judo: Bryce Hogarth, Ponoka, male over 50-55 kg.

Badminton: Tatyana Henderson, Red Deer, Amy Lank, Ponoka, female doubles.

Cross-country skiing: Anna Zimmerman, Sylvan Lake, Megan Johnson, Red Deer, Emily Rittammer, Red Deer, 15-16 juvenile female relay; Bradley Saunders, Red Deer, 15-16 juvenile male sprint.

Biathlon: Anne Mirejovsky, Camrose, 12-and-under juvenile female mass start.

Boxing: Levi Mayhew, Red Deer, 15-17 junior C 70kg; Grandon Raposo, Sylvan Lake, 15-17 junior C 66kg.

Speed skating: Tess Pearman, Ponoka, Bryndelle MacDougall, Red Deer County, Kate Bertagnolli, Rocky Mountain House, 11-14 female relay T2T.

Archery: Talyn Towers, Red Deer, Ryan Adkins, Red Deer, mixed compound team.