The Alberta Winter Games kick off Friday in Airdrie and close to 180 athletes from Central Alberta will participate in the three-day competition. (Contributed photo)

The Alberta Winter Games kick off Friday in Airdrie and close to 180 athletes from Central Alberta will participate in the three-day competition. (Contributed photo)

Central Alberta to send 170 athletes to Alberta Winter Games

Red Deer to be represented by close to 90 athletes

Later this week, athletes from across the province are set to embark on the opportunity of a lifetime.

More than 170 athletes from Central Alberta alone will gather in Airdrie from Feb. 14-17 for the Alberta Winter Games.

The biennial, multi-sport competition features 20 sports, including hockey, badminton, gymnastics, volleyball and ringette.

Below, is a list of all the competitors from across Central Alberta.

Red Deer (91)

Barber, Connor Volleyball (Male) Male Tournament Zone 4

Black, Ella Volleyball (Female) Volleyball Female Tournament Zone 4

Boorman, Rilyn Volleyball (Female) Volleyball Female Tournament Zone 4

Bourke, Jayden Curling (Male) Male Team Tournament Zone 4

Brehaut, Nathan Judo Male Over 50kg to 55kg Zone 4

Brown, Kai Fencing Men’s Epee Zone 4

Brown, Kai Fencing Mixed Team Event Zone 4

Buckley, Tristen Hockey (Male) Hockey Male Tournament Zone 1

Caissie, Savannah Archery Cub (12-14) Female Compound Zone 4

Chavarria, Jolie Artistic Swimming Duet Zone 4

Debogorski, Grace Ringette Ringette Tournament Zone 4

Deng, Vicky Badminton Female Doubles Zone 4

Dezutter, Madelyn Volleyball (Female) Volleyball Female Tournament Zone 4

Driedger, Cale Volleyball (Male) Male Tournament Zone 4

Echegaray, Francisco Cross Country Skiing U16 (Juvenile) Male Classic Zone 4

Elliott, Blaise Volleyball (Male) Male Tournament Zone 4

Fidek, Naomi Artistic Swimming Duet Zone 4

Galenza, Julian Hockey (Male) Hockey Male Tournament Zone 1

Graham, Atlee Figure Skating Juvenile Women’s Singles Zone 4

Guenther, Hadley Ringette Ringette Tournament Zone 4

Guenther, Parker Judo Male Over 66kg to 73kg Zone 4

Hannett, Rhyen Volleyball (Female) Volleyball Female Tournament Zone 4

Hanusich, Reese Volleyball (Female) Volleyball Female Tournament Zone 4

Harty, Adrianna Ringette Ringette Tournament Zone 4

Harty, Denise Ringette Ringette Tournament Zone 4

Harty, Tanaya Ringette Ringette Tournament Zone 4

Hawkins, Jill Cross Country Skiing U16 (Juvenile) Classic – Female Zone 4

Hawkins, Kathryn Cross Country Skiing U16 (Juvenile) Classic – Female Zone 4

Henfrey-Sansregret, Dana Hockey (Female) Hockey Female Tournament Zone 5

Hilts, Cora Ringette Ringette Tournament Zone 4

Hisanaga, Ren Badminton Male Singles Zone 4

Holbein, Ryann Hockey (Female) Hockey Female Tournament Zone 2

Howell, Tate Volleyball (Male) Male Tournament Zone 4

Jackson, Hailey Hockey (Female) Hockey Female Tournament Zone 4

Jorgensen, Raya Volleyball (Female) Volleyball Female Tournament Zone 4

Karbouzi, Khalaf Judo Male Over 60kg to 66kg Zone 4

Karbouzi, Omar Judo Male Over 40kg to 45kg Zone 4

Kelly, Meghan Ringette Ringette Tournament Zone 4

Kilpatrick, Megan Ringette Ringette Tournament Zone 4

Krulicki, Melinda Ringette Ringette Tournament Zone 4

Lamont, Nikolette Fencing Mixed Team Event Zone 4

Lamont, Nikolette Fencing Women’s Sabre Zone 4

Letwin, Sofia Ringette Ringette Tournament Zone 4

Lott, Aeva Ringette Ringette Tournament Zone 4

Macmillan, Ethan Judo Male Under 40kg Zone 4

Maerz, Denisha Ringette Ringette Tournament Zone 4

Marchinko, Macie Cross Country Skiing U16 (Juvenile) Classic – Female Zone 4

Marchinko, Simon Cross Country Skiing U16 (Juvenile) Male Classic Zone 4

Maribojoc, Brent Badminton Mixed Doubles Zone 4

Mast, Heather Artistic Swimming Duet Zone 5

Mateika, Hanna Volleyball (Female) Volleyball Female Tournament Zone 4

Mcbreen, Jake Fencing Mixed Team Event Zone 4

Mckeage, Nadia Volleyball (Female) Volleyball Female Tournament Zone 4

Miller, Treysen Hockey (Male) Hockey Male Tournament Zone 1

Misson, Calleja Hockey (Female) Hockey Female Tournament Zone 4

Morris-Tasevski, Ciarra Badminton Female Singles Zone 4

Murphy, Charlotte Speed Skating T2T 1 (11-12) Female Individual Zone 4

Murray, Matthew Volleyball (Male) Male Tournament Zone 4

Nguyen, Ngan Badminton Team Event Zone 4

Ovie, Corey Figure Skating Star 6 Women’s Singles Zone 4

Penrice, Taryn Artistic Gymnastics JO 6 – All Around Team Zone 4

Perry, Asia Figure Skating Star 6 Women’s Singles Zone 4

Regehr, Kurtis Archery Cadet (15-17) Male Compound Zone 4

Risling, Kaila Artistic Swimming Duet Zone 4

Saunders, Cole Volleyball (Male) Male Tournament Zone 4

Schmidt, Kendal Volleyball (Male) Male Tournament Zone 4

Schultz, Cooper Speed Skating T2T 2 (13-14) Male Individual Zone 4

Shorey, Katelyn Ringette Ringette Tournament Zone 4

Smith, Lauren Archery Cadet (15-17) Female Compound Zone 4

Smith, Lincoln Judo Male Over 40kg to 45kg Zone 4

Smith, Seth Judo Male Over 45kg to 50kg Zone 4

Smyth, Jared Hockey (Male) Hockey Male Tournament Zone 3

Smyth, Jaxen Hockey (Male) Hockey Male Tournament Zone 2

Squire, Alexis Artistic Swimming Figures Zone 4

Tarbett, Cayle Speed Skating T2T 1 (11-12) Male Individual Zone 4

Thurber, Carson Curling (Male) Male Team Tournament Zone 4

Van Seggelen, Garrett Judo Male Over 55kg to 60kg Zone 4

Vincent, Saphira Fencing Mixed Team Event Zone 4

Walton, Marin Volleyball (Female) Volleyball Female Tournament Zone 4 Red Deer

Weimer, Kassidee Artistic Swimming Team Zone 4 Red Deer

Wheeler, Addison Judo Female Under 44kg Zone 4

White, Joel Curling (Male) Male Team Tournament Zone 4

White, Matt Curling (Male) Male Team Tournament Zone 4

Wigelsworth, James Speed Skating T2T 1 (11-12) Male Individual Zone 4

Wilson, Elora Artistic Swimming Team Zone 4

Woroniuk, Shynelle Badminton Mixed Doubles Zone 4

Wright, Mia Artistic Swimming Duet Zone 4

Wyntjes, William Judo Male Over 40kg to 45kg Zone 4

Lacombe (18)

Conrad, Nola Ringette Ringette Tournament Zone 4

Cunningham, Mia Ringette Ringette Tournament Zone 4

Cutts, Teresa Speed Skating T2T 2 (13-14) Female Individual Zone 4

Deschiffart, Amber Curling (Female) Female Team Tournament Zone 4

Deschiffart, Emma Curling (Female) Female Team Tournament Zone 4

Deschiffart, Mark Curling (Female) Female Team Tournament Zone 4

Deschiffart, Morgan Curling (Female) Female Team Tournament Zone 4

Doef, Amy Volleyball (Female) Volleyball Female Tournament Zone 4

Hawkins, Allan Speed Skating T2T 2 (13-14) Male Individual Zone 4

Hawkins, Nathan Speed Skating T2T 1 (11-12) Male Individual Zone 4

Humbke, Daniel Badminton Male Doubles Zone 4

Kooman, Elijah Cross Country Skiing U12 (Mini Midget) Classic – Male Zone 4

Litwin, Erika Ringette Ringette Tournament Zone 4

Miller, Taryn Ringette Ringette Tournament Zone 4

Pendleton, Oliver Fencing Men’s Sabre Zone 4

Sharpe, Brody Hockey (Male) Hockey Male Tournament Zone 2

Small, Abby Judo Female Over 63kg Zone 4

Weidner, Maya Ringette Ringette Tournament Zone 4

Camrose (16)

Bonzi, Hugo Cross Country Skiing U14 (Midget) Classic – Male Zone 4

Bonzi, Jasper Cross Country Skiing U16 (Juvenile) Male Classic Zone 4

Boyd, Ella Biathlon Dev 1 (14U) – Girls Individual Zone 4

Elaschuk, Morgan Cross Country Skiing U14 (Midget) Classic – Female Zone 4

Ferguson, Callum Cross Country Skiing U12 (Mini Midget) Classic – Male Zone 4

Ferguson, Dawson Biathlon Dev 1 (14U) – Boys Individual Zone 4

Jarrett, Grayson Volleyball (Male) Male Tournament Zone 4

Morton, Charles Artistic Gymnastics JO 6 – All Around Team Zone 6

Nelson, Hayden Cross Country Skiing U14 (Midget) Classic – Male Zone 4

Pederson, Justin Volleyball (Male) Male Tournament Zone 4

Ross, Reagan Cross Country Skiing U14 (Midget) Classic – Female Zone 4

Snydmiller, Ian Biathlon Dev 1 (14U) – Boys Individual Zone 4

Sparrow, Dawson Volleyball (Male) Male Tournament Zone 4

Tailleur, Nevaeh Cross Country Skiing U14 (Midget) Classic – Female Zone 4

Thain, Alexandra Cross Country Skiing U12 (Mini Midget) Classic – Female Zone 4

Thain, Allyson Biathlon Dev 2 (16U) – Girls Individual Zone 4

Red Deer County (11)

Beever, Mikayla Artistic Gymnastics JO 6 – All Around Zone 4

Bender, Sam Volleyball (Male) Male Tournament Zone 4

Bernier, Hannah Speed Skating T2T 1 (11-12) Female Individual Zone 4

Johannson, Maya Artistic Gymnastics JO 6 – All Around Zone 4

Laforce, Avery Volleyball (Male) Male Tournament Zone 4

Rawlusyk, Kolton Volleyball (Male) Male Tournament Zone 4

Schmitt, Naomi Cross Country Skiing U12 (Mini Midget) Classic – Female Zone 4

Spruit, Jessica Speed Skating T2T 2 (13-14) Female Individual Zone 4

Stevens, Georgia Figure Skating Juvenile Women’s Singles Zone 4

Tweedale, Micah Artistic Swimming Duet Zone 4

Watson, Abby Artistic Gymnastics JO 6 – All Around Zone 4

Wetaskiwin (8)

Cardinal, Logan Wrestling All Around Team Zone 4

Irwin, Haley Artistic Gymnastics JO 6 – All Around Team Zone 4

Luttrell, Nancy Artistic Gymnastics JO 6 – All Around Team Zone 4

Morrell, Mackenzie Wrestling All Around Team Zone 4

Rybak, Shane Wrestling All Around Team Zone 4

Shuffler, Darius Wrestling All Around Team Zone 4

Shuffler, Malachi Wrestling All Around Team Zone 4

Williams, Melissa Wrestling All Around Team Zone 4

Innisfail (7)

Anderson, Arianna Archery Cub (12-14) Female Recurve Zone 4

Brooks, Emma Hockey (Female) Hockey Female Tournament Zone 2

Busch, Presley Figure Skating Star 8 Women’s Singles Zone 4

Fox, Kari Hockey (Female) Hockey Female Tournament Zone 6

Hval, Logan Fencing Men’s Foil Zone 4

Nelson Charlie Cross Country Skiing U16 (Juvenile) Male Classic Zone 4

Smith Belle Hockey (Female) Hockey Female Tournament Zone 3

Olds (5)

Joyce, Jaecia Hockey (Female) Hockey Female Tournament Zone 3

Leeming, Chris Hockey (Female) Hockey Female Tournament Zone 5

Prevost, Tyson Wrestling All Around Team Zone 2

Redekopp, Avory Wrestling All Around Team Zone 2

Wilson, Mary Hockey (Female) Hockey Female Tournament Zone 4

Rocky Mountain House (5)

Barnett, Genevieve Speed Skating T2T 1 (11-12) Female Individual Zone 4

In, Dennise Speed Skating T2T 1 (11-12) Male Individual Zone 4

Ponto, Eden Speed Skating T2T 1 (11-12) Female Relay Zone 4

Steffan, Blaine Curling (Male) Male Team Tournament Zone 5

Wright, Wyatt Curling (Male) Male Team Tournament Zone 5

Blackfalds (3)

Ankerstein, Czarina Ringette Ringette Tournament Zone 4

Diachok, Anita Artistic Swimming Team Zone 4

Hatto, Sarah Ringette Ringette Tournament Zone 4

Sylvan Lake (3)

Lichty, Eve Fencing Mixed Team Event Zone 4

Macmillan, Karlee Figure Skating Star 8 Women’s Singles Zone 4

Ruff, Dylan Hockey (Male) Hockey Male Tournament Zone 1

Penhold (3)

Hollman, Sydney Hockey (Female) Hockey Female Tournament Zone 2

Howell, Lilly Hockey (Female) Hockey Female Tournament Zone 3

Kelly, Amanda Ringette Ringette Tournament Zone 4

Rimbey (2)

Beagle, Kent Hockey (Male) Hockey Male Tournament Zone 4 Rimbey

Moore, Cooper Speed Skating T2T 2 (13-14) Male Individual Zone 4 Rimbey

Bentley (2)

Beechinor, Kyler Hockey (Male) Hockey Male Tournament Zone 2

Milot, Madison Curling (Female) Female Team Tournament Zone 4

Stettler (1)

Kranzler, Brent Hockey (Male) Hockey Male Tournament Zone 1

Sundre (1)

Praill, Trinity Wrestling Female 39-42kg Zone 4

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

Chief Medical Officer Dr. Deena Hinshaw, accompanied by Premier Jason Kenney, in March when the pandemic had just started in Alberta. On Wednesday, Kenney said COVID-19 vaccine will be distributed in three phases in the province. Photo by Government of Alberta
COVID-19 vaccine available to Albertans in January – distributed in 3 phases

Vaccine won’t be widely available until the fall of 2021

The G.H. Dawe Community Centre in Red Deer is getting a twinned ice rink, spray park and other upgrades as part of the 2021 capital budget. (Advocate file photo).
Red Deer city council approves $43.3 million upgrade to G.H. Dawe Centre

In a 7-2 vote, the majority on council felt it’s about time

Olds College received 10 Angus heifer calves, donated by The Canadian Red Angus Promotion Society. (File photo)
Olds College and TELUS to develop new agriculture technologies

TELUS Agriculture is investing $1 million in the Olds College Smart Farm.… Continue reading

Const. Jason Tress leaves Red Deer provincial court. An RCMP officer, whose name is under a publication ban, testified Tress sexually assaulted her at a party in 2012. Photo by PAUL COWLEY/Advocate staff
Former Red Deer RCMP officer denies sexually assaulting colleague

Former Const. Jason Tress took the stand in his own defence on Wednesday

A new public washroom, proposed for downtown Red Deer, was tabled in the city’s 2021 budget discussions so more questions can be answered about the proposal. (Advocate file photo).
Proposed downtown public washroom is stalled in 2021 budget discussions

More questions need to be answered about the $511,500 project

Dan Cochrane, senior pastor at CrossRoads Church. Contributed photo
CrossRoads Church closes its doors for two weeks after staff member tests positive for COVID-19

CrossRoads Church made the decision to cancel in-house services for two weeks… Continue reading

Marc Miller, Minister of Indigenous Services, holds a news conference in Ottawa on Wednesday, Dec. 2, 2020., to announce additional funds to improve access to safe drinking water on reserves. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Sean Kilpatrick
Boil-water advisories at First Nations communities to remain past March 2021: feds

Boil-water advisories at First Nations communities to remain past March 2021: feds

Wilner Cayo, centre, and Frantz Andre attend a demonstration outside Prime Minister Justin Trudeau's constituency office in Montreal on May 23, 2020, where they called on the government to give residency status to migrant workers as the COVID-19 pandemic continues in Canada and around the world. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Graham Hughes
Refugee advocates criticize Canada’s decision to resume deportations during COVID-19

Refugee advocates criticize Canada’s decision to resume deportations during COVID-19

Commissioner and former Supreme Court justice Michel Bastarache speaks at the Inquiry Commission into the appointment of judges on October 13, 2010 in Quebec City. The author of a report that found a toxic, misogynistic culture in the RCMP says the police force must take some "drastic actions" right away to restore confidence. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Jacques Boissinot
RCMP must take ‘drastic actions’ to restore confidence: former Supreme Court justice

RCMP must take ‘drastic actions’ to restore confidence: former Supreme Court justice

Police officers guard the scene of an incident in Trier, Germany, Tuesday, Dec. 1, 2020. German police say people have been killed and several others injured in the southwestern German city of Trier when a car drove into a pedestrian zone. Trier police tweeted that the driver had been arrested and the vehicle impounded.(AP Photo/Michael Probst)
German city grieves after 5 killed in pedestrian zone attack

German city grieves after 5 killed in pedestrian zone attack

In this undated photo released by Pfizer on Tuesday, Dec. 1, 2020, a thermal shipping box for a COVID-19 candidate vaccine developed by BioNTech and Pfizer is shown in front of a freezers at the company headquarters in Puurs, Belgium. The potential vaccine is awaiting approval to use against the coronavirus. (Pfizer via AP)
Britain OKs Pfizer vaccine and will begin shots within days

Britain OKs Pfizer vaccine and will begin shots within days

FILE - In this Sept. 27, 2020 file photo, French President Emmanuel Macron speaks during a press conference on the situation in Lebanon. France and the U.N. will host a new conference next week about aid to Beirut after its devastating port explosion in August, amid political deadlock and a worsening economic crisis in Lebanon, the French presidency said Friday, Nov. 27. (AP Photo/Lewis Joly, Pool)
France and UN rally aid for Lebanon, urge political reforms

France and UN rally aid for Lebanon, urge political reforms

President Donald Trump departs after participating in a video teleconference call with members of the military on Thanksgiving, Thursday, Nov. 26, 2020, at the White House in Washington. (AP Photo/Patrick Semansky)
In video, Trump recycles unsubstantiated voter fraud claims

In video, Trump recycles unsubstantiated voter fraud claims

Crown attorney Joe Callaghan, clockwise from top left, Justice Anne Molloy, accused in the April 2018 Toronto van attack Alek Minassian and Dr. Alexander Westphal are shown during a murder trial conducted via Zoom videoconference, in this courtroom sketch on Monday, Nov. 30, 2020. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Alexandra Newbould
Psychiatrist stops short of saying van attack killer is not criminally responsible

Psychiatrist stops short of saying van attack killer is not criminally responsible

Most Read